Sentence Improvement for IBPS PO 2017: Set – 18

1

Sentence Improvement for IBPS PO 2017

Sentence Improvement for IBPS PO 2017. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online English section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the English. Here we are providing you a quiz on “Sentence Improvement for IBPS PO 2017” based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “Sentence Improvement for IBPS PO 2017″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Sentence Improvement for IBPS PO 2017: Set – 18


 Direction (1-10) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below should replace the phrase given in bold and colored in the following sentence to make it meaningful and grammatically correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and ‘No correction is required’, mark (E) as the answer.

1.The Indian state‘s policy interventions in Muslim education, irrespective of the party in power, have long focus in madrasa reforms.
A. have long focussed on the madrasa reform
B. have long focussed in madrasa reforms
C. have long focus on madrasa reform
D. have long focussed on madrasa reform
E. No correction Required

Show Correct Answers

D. have long focussed on madrasa reform.

‘have long focussed on madrasa reform’ is the correct use.

2.The assumption that we could see our culture, social, political and economic needs in the same light is wrong.
A. that we can see our cultural
B. that we could see our cultural
C. that we would see our cultural
D. that we could have seen our cultural
E. No correction Required

Show Correct Answers

A. that we can see our cultural

‘that we can see our cultural’ is the correct use.

3.The formulation of the question makes it clears that the issues are not whether technology should be used but how it should be used.
A. it clear that is the issue of
B. it clear that the issues are
C. it clears that of the issue is
D. it clear that the issue is
E. No correction Required

Show Correct Answers

D. it clear that the issue is

‘it clear that the issue is’ is the correct use.

Tweeting made any sense but it always remains at the level of piecemeal opinion.
A. Tweeting makes some senses
B. Tweeting makes some sense
C. Tweeting makes any of sense
D. Tweeting make some sense of
E. No correction Required

Show Correct Answers

B. Tweeting makes some sense

‘Tweeting makes some sense’ is the correct use.

5.The government‘s emphasis on Twitter-style conversations indicates a refusal to engage in any sustained discussion.

A. The government emphasis for
B. The government‘s emphasis of
C. The government‘s emphasis on the
D. The government emphasis on
E. No correction Required

Show Correct Answers

E. No correction Required

6.Rich mineral resources and the government present willing to build infrastructure will attract plenty of foreign investment.
A. government willingly present
B. government presence is willing
C. government is present but willing
D. present government’s willingness
E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

D. present government’s willingness

Replace ‘government present willing’ with ‘present government’s willingness’

7.One of the city’s advantages including a good education system, attractive quality of life and a good transport system which can cope with its rising population.
A. One of the city’s advantages include
B. Some of the city’s advantages include
C. The city has advantages included
D. Many of the city’s advantages are included
E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

B. Some of the city’s advantages include

Replace ‘One of the city’s advantages including’ with ‘Some of the city’s advantages include’

8.Regulators in America have plans to increase the amount of capital that its eight largest banks can hold and banks will have until 2018 to comply.
A. increased the amount
B. increase in the amounts
C. which increases the amount
D. by increasing amounts
E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

E. No correction required

9.If we revise the school curriculum, colleges will not only get more quality of students but companies will also get skilled employees.
A. most quality students
B. good quality of the student
C. students of best qualities
D. better quality students
E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

D. better quality students

Replace ‘more quality of students’ with ‘better quality students’

10.By running small dairy farms and selling milk to factories, the women of the village takes care the needs of their families.
A. woman of the village caring for
B. woman of a village will care
C. women of the village take care of
D. village women taking care of
E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

C. women of the village take care of

Replace ‘the women of the village takes care’ with ‘women of the village take care of’


IBPS PO Descriptive Test Study Material


10 Important Tips to Crack IBPS PO Mains Exam in First Attempt

You may also Download:-


You may also download –

Monthly Current Affairs One-Liner: Download PDF
September 2017 August-2017 July-2017 June-2017 May-2017
April-2017 March -2017 February-2017

Current Affairs Mega Booster for RRB PO and Clerk Mains 2017

700+ करेंट अफेयर्स वन लाइनर PDF जुलाई से अक्टूबर 2017 तक 1400+ Current Affairs One liner Questions PDF from June to October 2017[ In English ]

You may also like-


https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams