Sentence Improvement for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2017: Set – 19

1

Sentence Improvement for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2017

Sentence Improvement for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2017. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online English section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the English. Here we are providing you a quiz on “Sentence Improvement for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2017” based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “Sentence Improvement for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2017″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Sentence Improvement for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2017: Set – 19


 Direction (1-10) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below should replace the phrase given in bold and colored in the following sentence to make it meaningful and grammatically correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and ‘No correction is required’, mark (E) as the answer.

1.The increased time devoting to watch television is one of the important causes of the decline in reading ability.
A. devoted for the watch
B. devoted to watching
C. devoted for the watch of the
D. devoted to keep watch
E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

B. devoted to watching

Here, time is ‘devoted’ to ‘doing’ something. So the correct from coming after ‘to’ is ‘watching’.

2.In the production of desert trees, Nature seems sometimes to have been experimenting with the truly strange.
A. seem to have been sometimes experimenting
B. seems sometimes to have been experimented
C. sometimes seem to be experimented
D. sometimes seem to have experimented
E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

E. No correction required

3.In the first round, the participants played in the presence of an accomplice who was committed deliberate errors.
A. committed deliberate
B. was to be committed deliberate
C. had committed deliberately
D. committed deliberately
E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

A. committed deliberate

Committed’ (v.t.) here means performed. ‘Was committed’ (v.i.) has a different meaning. It means ‘pledge oneself or engage oneself’.

4 What did prevent them from winning the battle is not known.
A. What prevented them to win
B. What prevent them from winning
C. What prevented them from winning
D. What prevented their winning
E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

C. What prevented them from winning

One is prevented ‘from’ doing something; so, the preposition ‘from’ is necessary
here.

5.The scenario was identical to the one that was to be observed in the previous tournament.

A. was observing
B. had been observed
C. was observed
D. was to observe
E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

B. had been observed

The scenario was identical to what had already been observed in a previous instance from the time of speaking. So, past perfect tense (had + been + past participle) is necessary.

6.We are happy to note that emission controls was created to reduce air pollution.
A. emission controls were
B. the uses of emission controls were
C. emission controls had
D. emission controls had to be
E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

A. emission controls were

Plural verb is required.

7.Although he was seen with a drug-peddler, he is not necessarily himself a drug-peddler.
A. it is not necessary that he be himself a drug-peddler
B. he is not necessary to be a drug-peddler himself
C. he was not necessary to be himself a drug-peddler
D. he is not necessarily a drug peddler himself
E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

D. he is not necessarily a drug peddler himself

In the given sentence, the adverb ‘necessarily’ placed as it is modifies ‘himself’ which it is not supposed to do.

8.She intends to sell her furniture before she leaves.
A. intends selling
B. intend selling
C. intends for selling
D. intends to selling
E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

D. intends to selling

After ‘intend’, an infinitive (‘to’) is more usual than a gerund (a verb ending in ‘ing’).

9.We have already identified areas where landslides are possible and start evacuation of residents to safer locations.
A. starting evacuation
B. started evacuation
C. have started evacuate
D. start evacuating
E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

B. started evacuation

Parallel construction demands ‘started’, not ‘start’ with ‘we have identified….’ Two sentences have been combined with ‘and’ here: (i) ‘we have identified….possible’ (ii) ‘(we have) started evacuation….locations’.

10.The law that now stands abolished was a flawed and discriminatory peace of legislation.
A. flaw and discrimination of peace of
B. flawed and discriminating piece for
C. flawing and discriminating peace of
D. flawed and discriminatory piece of
E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

D. flawed and discriminatory piece of

Piece’ and ‘peace’ are homophones. Piece means a part or portion of anything; peace is a state of quiet.


100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now)

Monthly Current Affairs in PDF November 2017

Don’t forget to share LST special Monthly Current Affairs in PDF: November 2017 to your friends.

Monthly Current Affairs in PDF:  2017 ( English)
October 2017 September 2017 August-2017 July-2017 June-2017
May-2017 April-2017 March -2017 February-2017 January 2017

 

Monthly Current Affairs in PDF:  2017 ( Hindi)
October 2017 September 2017 August-2017 July-2017
Print Friendly, PDF & Email