Sentence Correction Quiz for IBPS PO 2017 : Set – 18

0

Sentence Correction Quiz for IBPS PO 2017. Welcome to Online English Section in letsstudytogether.co  Here we are providing a set of English Quiz for Bank and Insurance exam 2017 on Spotting Error Quiz.

 Sentence Correction Quiz for IBPS PO 2017

[maxbutton id=”30″ ]


Direction( 1-10) : Find out the error, if any. If there is no error, the answer is (e), i.e. error.

1.The banker’s association (a) / has submitted a memorandum (b) / for the fulfilment of (c) / their demands. (d) / No Error (e)
A. a
B. b
C. c
D. d
E. e

Show Correct Answers

(d) Replace ‘their’ by ‘its’. The banker’s association – collective noun – so pronoun ‘its’ singular.

2.The governing body at (a) / its first meeting (b) / have decided (c) / to conduct the test again. (d) / No Error (e)
A. a
B. b
C. c
D. d
E. e

Show Correct Answers

(c) Replace ‘have’ by ‘has’. Governing body – collective noun – so verb singular.

3.He was sleeping (a) / in his room when a thief (b) / entered into his house (c) / and took away a lot of things. (d) / No Error (e)
A. a
B. b
C. c
D. d
E. e

Show Correct Answers

(c) Delete ‘into’.

4 In her concluding speech (a) / she said (b) / almost nothing (c) / worth listening to. (d) / No Error (e)
A. a
B. b
C. c
D. d
E. e

Show Correct Answers

(d) Delete ‘to’.

5.It was apparent for (a) / everyone present (b) / that if the patient did not receive (c) / immediate medical aid he would die. (d) / No Error (e)

A. a
B. b
C. c
D. d
E. e

Show Correct Answers

(a) Change it to ‘apparent to’.

6.He proposed me (a) / that we should go to the Disco (b) / and then have (c) / dinner at a restaurant. (d) / No Error (e)
A. a
B. b
C. c
D. d
E. e

Show Correct Answers

(a) Change it to ‘Proposed to’.

7.There appears (a) / to be a little liaison (b) / among the (3) / two groups of the society. (d) / No Error (e)
A. a
B. b
C. c
D. d
E. e

Show Correct Answers

(c) Change among to between. Between is used for two.

8.The team (a) / complained to the manager (b) / against the captain (c) / and the poor facilities provided in the hotel. (d) / No Error (e)
A. a
B. b
C. c
D. d
E. e

Show Correct Answers

(d) and about the poor.

9. Yesterday I met (a) / a man (b) / who was blind (c) / with the right eye. (d) / No Error (e)
A. a
B. b
C. c
D. d
E. e

Show Correct Answers

(c) Correct phrase is ‘blind in’.

10.The principal distributed (a) / the sweet among (b) / our friends (c) / who bade him farewell. (d) / No Error (e)
A. a
B. b
C. c
D. d
E. e

Show Correct Answers

(b) Replace among by amongst.

Attempt Spotting Error Quiz For IBPS PO 2017 :  Set -17


You may also download –


Monthly Current Affairs One Liner : July 2017 ( Download In PDF)

Click Here


    https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether  

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better


Print Friendly, PDF & Email