Sentence Correction Quiz for IBPS Clerk 2017 : Set – 19

0

Sentence Correction Quiz for IBPS Clerk  2017

Sentence Correction for IBPS Clerk 2017. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online English section. If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk 2017 exam, you will come across a section on the English language. Here we are providing you Sentence Correction Quiz for IBPS Clerk 2017 based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

Sentence Correction for IBPS Clerk 2017 will help you learn concepts on important topics in English Section.

This “Sentence Correction Quiz for IBPS Clerk 2017” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Sentence Correction Quiz for IBPS Clerk 2017: Set – 19


Directions:-(1-10) In the following question, a part of the sentence has/have error (s). Find out which part of the sentence has an error. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is No error.
1.NASA has launched a mobile game app that allows users to grow virtual plants abroad the International Space Station. It is available on Android and iOS.
a. NASA has launched a mobile game app
b. that allows users to grow virtual plants
c. abroad the international Space Station
d. It is available on Android and iOS
e. No Error

Show Correct Answers

C. abroad the international Space Station

Replace “Abroad” with “Aboard”. “Abroad” means a foreign land while “Aboard” means ‘on board’ or ‘in something’. The placement of letters “oar” and “roa” makes the confusion, which shoule be ommited. NASA thus through a game allows the players to grow plants on the International Space Station.

2.Saunas are not only a good way to detox, but they also help you get better a cold quicker by opening up your sinus passage, and helping you breathe easily.
a. Saunas are not only a good way to detox
b. but they also help you get better a cold
c. quicker by opening up your sinus passage
d. and helping you breathe easily
e. No Error

Show Correct Answers

B. but they also help you get better a cold

Replace “better” with “over”. Saunas help one get over their cold, thus the preposition “over” which means ‘to get rid off something (in this case cold)’ or ‘to get done with something’. “better” is not the correct word to be used here.

3.In his new book, A farewell to Alms, economic historian Gregory Clark notes that the yawning chasm between the rich and the poor has been widening throughout the 18th century.
a. In his new book, A farewell to Alms,
b. economic historian Gregory Clark notes
c. that the yawning chasm between the rich and the poor
d. has been widening throughout the 18th century.
e. No Error

Show Correct Answers

D. has been widening throughout the 18th century.

Replace ‘throughout’ with ‘since’ because ‘since’ is used when we want to show points to the beginning of a period of time till the present time. The use of ‘since” is also suggested by the part “has been widening” which means it has continued till present.

4.The drive to restore Asia’s largest wetland at its pristine state as a bird sanctuary is hamstrung by squabbling government departments.
a. The drive to restore
b. Asia’s largest wetland at its pristine
c. state as a bird sanctuary is hamstrung by
d. squabbling government departments.
e. No Error

Show Correct Answers

B. Asia’s largest wetland at its pristine

Replace ‘at’ with ‘to’ because ‘to’ indicates a direction towards which steps have to be taken (in this case steps to restore the pristine value of the sanctuary). Whereas “at” is used to indicate a specific place or point.

5.An acquaintance asked by email if I’m willing to offer advice on a project he’s starting to develop.
a. An acquaintance asked
b. by email if I’m willing
c. to offer advice on a project
d. he’s starting to develop.
e. No Error

Show Correct Answers

E. No Error

The sentence is free from grammatical errors.

6.Globalization involves creating a new international economic order, extending above the traditional mode of capitalism.
a. Globalization involves
b. creating a new international economic
c. order, extending above the
d. traditional mode of capitalism.
e. No Error

Show Correct Answers

C. order, extending above the

Replace ‘above’ with ‘beyond’ because ‘above’ refers ‘to directly overhead/physically over’ while “beyond” refers ‘to something happening and continuing after’. The use of ‘extending’ also suggests the use “beyond”, as one extends something to a further level.

7.Where I can find the purchase invoices after buying a product online?
a. Where I can find
b. the purchase invoices
c. after buying a
d. product online?
e. No Error

Show Correct Answers

A. Where I can find

Replace “I can” with “can I”, this is because “I can” is an incorrect way of asking a question (as the sentence uses a question mark towards the end) thus it should be “Where can I”.

8.Sleeping with your chin tilted down and knees drawn in to your chest will be comfortable, but it can strain your back and neck.
a. Sleeping with your chin tilted
b. down and knees drawn in to your
c. chest will be comfortable, but it
d. can strain your back and neck.
e. No Error

Show Correct Answers

C. chest will be comfortable, but it

Replace “will” with “may”. “Will” displays a sense of surety and universality about something as in this case ‘sleeping with your chin titled down and knees drawn in to your chest is not surely going to be a comforting position for all but it “may” be a comforting position’. “May” indicates a possibility not a surety or universality and thus should be used in the sentence instead of “will”.

9.The International Monetary Fund (IMF) on Wednesday kicked of the selection process for its next managing director to replace Christine Lagarde, whose term expires in July.
a. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) on
b. Wednesday kicked of the selection process
c. for its next managing director to replace
d. Christine Lagarde, whose term expires in July.
e. No Error

Show Correct Answers

B. Wednesday kicked of the selection process

Replace ‘of’ by ‘off’ since kicked off is the correct phrasal verb to be used here which means ‘the initial stage of something’ or ‘the start or beginning of something’. In this sentence the start of the ‘selection process’ by the IMF.

10.Communication plays a pivotal role in group-work process as they empower the members to understand each other and to express their problems effectively to the group worker.
a. Communication plays a pivotal
b. role in group work process as they empower
c. the members to understand each other and to
d. express their problems effectively to the group worker.
e. No Error

Show Correct Answers

B. Role in group work process as they empower

Replace ‘they empower’ with ‘it empowers’, this is because “Communication” is a single non living entity and thus the pronoun “it” will be used in order to refer to it. Whereas “empower” will also be replaced with “empowers” as any verb (empower is a verb), which has a ‘+s’ added towards the end describes a singular noun (in this case the noun is ‘communication’) whereas a verb without a ‘+s’ towards the end describes a plural form of noun.


100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now)

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams