Seating arrangement for IBPS PO : Set – 41

1

Seating arrangement for IBPS PO. Welcome to Online Reasoning Section in letsstudytogether.co Here we are providing a set of Reasoning Ability Quiz for IBPS PO exams on Puzzle and seating arrangement.

 Seating arrangement for IBPS PO

 Free Online Test   IBPS RRB PO 2017   IBPS PO 2017   FLAT 50% Off ON ALL TEST SERIES


Directions (Q. 1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions.

[maxbutton id=”29″]

There are eight family members P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W sitting around a circular table for dinner. All of them work in different companies, viz. I, J, K, L, M, N, O and  but not necessarily in the same order. W works in Company I and is brother of Q. R sits second to the right of U’s wife, who works neither in Company M nor in Company I. Both the immediate neighbours of R are females. T’s son sits second to the left of W and on the immediate right of the person who works in Company N.W is not an immediate neighbour of U’s wife. T’s son works in Company O. Only one person sits between V and W. U’s sister, T sits on the immediate right of her father, who works in Company J. V is mother of Q. Only one person sits between U’s father and P. P sits on the immediate left of the person who works in Company K. Only one person sits between U and Q. Q sits second to the left of person who works in Company D.Q is father of S and is not an immediate neighbour of P.

[maxbutton id=”12″]

1.Who among the following works in Company D?

A. Q
B. S
C. W
D. P
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. W

2.Who among the following is the son of T?

A. Q
B. S
C. W
D. P
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. P

3.How many children does R have?

A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. None
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Two

4. The person who works in Company L is sitting between who among the following?

A. Q, S
B. S, R
C. W, Q
D. T, R
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Q, S

5. How is U related to S?

A. Father
B. Uncle
C. Grandfather
D. Mother
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Grandfather

Directions (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions.

[maxbutton id=”25″]

Eight person i.e. Q, R, S, T, U, V, W  and X are sitting in a straight line facing north. Each one of them has passed a Bank exam and must join the office in different months viz. January, February, March, April, May, June, July and August but not necessarily in the same order. X sits third to the right of the person whose joining date is in January. Neither Q nor U has joining dates in January. X’s joining date is not in August. W sits third to the right of the person who joins in May. The person who joins in August sits second to the right of W. Q and U are immediate neighbors of each other. Neither Q nor U is an immediate neighbor of W. Only one person sits between U and R. S joins two months before July. U joins after April. Only two people sit between U and the person whose joining date is in July. The person whose joining date is in February sits to the immediate left of T. W joins after Q.

[maxbutton id=”8″]

6.What is the position of X with respect to the one whose joining month is January?

A. Second to the right
B. Immediate right
C. Second to the left
D. Third to the right
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

 

D. Third to the right

7. Who amongst the following sits exactly between U and R?

A. The person whose joining date is in May
B. The person whose joining date is in January
C. T
D. Q
E. The person whose joining date is in August.

Show Correct Answers

A. The person whose joining date is in May

8.Which of the following is true regarding T?

A. Only two people sit to the left of T
B. T is sitting third to the right of the person whose joining date in July
C. U and R are immediate neighbours of T
D. T’s joining date is in May
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. T is sitting third to the right of the person whose joining date in July

9.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way, and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?

A. January
B. March
C. June
D. May
E. July

Show Correct Answers

C. June

10.Who sits at the corners?

A. Q, the one whose joining month is June
B. The one whose joining month is April,
C. Q, The one whose joining month is June
D. The one whose joining month is March and August
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. The one whose joining month is March and August

[maxbutton id=”28″]



You may also download –


Monthly Current Affairs One Liner : July 2017 ( Download In PDF)

Click Here


    https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether  

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams