Reverse Syllogism Questions for IBPS PO : Set – 9

1

Reverse Syllogism Questions for IBPS PO

Reverse Syllogism Questions for IBPS PO. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Reasoning section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 exam, you will come across a section on Reasoning Ability Section. Here we are providing you Reverse Syllogism Questions for IBPS PO based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “Reverse Syllogism Questions for IBPS PO” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Reverse Syllogism Questions for IBPS PO: Set – 9


 Direction (1-10) In the following question, some conclusions are given and some statements are given you have to take the given conclusions to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide from which of the statements given in options (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) which make the conclusions given in the statement definitely true.

Conclusions:

All Trees being Forest is a possibility
All City being Forest is a possibility
Statements:

Statements – 1: All City are Trees . No Trees is Forest . All Branch are Forest
Statements – 2: All City are Trees . No Trees is Branch . All Branch are Forest
Statements – 3: Some City are Trees . No Trees is Forest . All Branch are Forest
Statements – 4: No City is Forest . No Trees is Branch . All Branch are Forest
Statements – 5: Some City are Trees . No Trees is Branch . No City is Forest

A.Only Statements – 1
B.Only Statements – 2
C.Both Statements – 3 and 4
D.Only Statements – 5
E.Both Statements – 4 and 5

Show Correct Answers

B.Only Statements – 2

2.

Conclusions:

Some Banana are fruit is a possibility.
Some Guava is not mangoes.

Statements:

Statements – 1: All fruits are oranges. All oranges are Guavas. No orange is mango. No Banana is Guava.
Statements – 2: Some fruits are oranges. All oranges are Guava. Some orange is mango. No Banana is Guava.
Statements – 3: All fruits are oranges. All oranges are Guava. No orange is mango. All Banana is Guava.
Statements – 4: All fruits are oranges. All oranges are Guava. No Banana is a fruit. Some Banana are Mangoes
Statements – 5: Some fruits are oranges. All oranges are Guava. No orange is mango. Some Banana are Mangoes

A.Only Statements – 1 and 2
B.Only Statements – 2 and 3
C.Only Statements – 3 and 5
D.Only Statements – 4 and 5
E.Only Statements – 5

Show Correct Answers

C.Only Statements – 3 and 5

3.

Conclusions:

All Appy are juices.
Some juices are not Water.

Statements:

Statements – 1: Some Appy are milks. Some milks are juice.No Water is milk
Statements – 2: All juices are milks. Some milks are Appy. No Water is milk
Statements – 3: All Appy are milks. Some milks are juice. Some Water are juice
Statements – 4: All Appy are milks. All milks are juice. No Water is milk
Statements – 5: All Appy are milks. All milks are juice. Some Water are juice

A.Only Statements – 1 and 2
B.Only Statements – 3
C.Only Statements – 4 and 5
D.Only Statements – 4
E.Only Statements – 5`

Show Correct Answers

D.Only Statements – 4

4.

Conclusions:

Some NoteBook is papers.
Some Bags are papers.

Statements:

Statements – 1: Some Erasers are NoteBooks. All NoteBooks are Bags. No Bag is book. No paper is Bag.
Statements – 2: All Erasers are NoteBooks. All NoteBooks are Bags. No Bag is book. All papers are NoteBook.
Statements – 3: Some Erasers are NoteBook. All NoteBook is Bags. No Bag is book. Some papers are books.
Statements – 4: All Erasers are NoteBook. All NoteBook is Bags. No Bag is book. Some papers are erasers.
Statements – 5: All Erasers are NoteBook. All NoteBook is Bags. No Bag is book. Some papers are books.

A. Only Statements – 1 and 2
B. Only Statements – 2 and 3
C.Only Statements – 2 and 4
D.Only Statements – 1 and 3
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C.Only Statements – 2 and 4

5

Conclusions:

Some cars are Maruti.
At least some Hero are cycles

Statements:

Statements – 1: Some cycles are Hero . Some Hero are Maruti. Some Maruti are cars
Statements – 2: Some cycles are Maruti. Some Maruti  are Hero. Some Hero  are cars
Statements – 3: All cycles are Hero . Some Hero are Maruti. No Maruti is car
Statements – 4: All cycles are Hero . All Hero are Maruti. No Maruti are car
Statements – 5: Some cycles are Hero. Some Hero are Maruti. No Maruti is car

A. Only Statements – 1
B.Only Statements – 2 and 3
C.Only Statements – 3
D.Only Statements – 4 and 5
E. Only Statements – 5

Show Correct Answers

A. Only Statements – 1

6.

Conclusions:

Some Tiger are being cats is a possibility
Some Lion are being Tiger is a possibility

Statements:

Statements – 1: All cats are dogs; Some Tiger are dogs. No Lion is Tiger
Statements – 2: All cats are dogs; No Tiger is dog. All Lion are cats
Statements – 3:Some cats are dogs; Some Tiger are dogs. No Lion is Tiger
Statements – 4:Some cats are dogs; Some Tiger are dogs. No Lion is Tiger
Statements – 5: Some cats are dogs; Some Tiger are dogs. All Lion are cats.

A.Only Statements – 1
B.Only Statements – 2 and 3
C.Only Statements – 3
D.Only Statements – 4 and 5
E. Only Statements – 5

Show Correct Answers

E. Only Statements – 5

7.

Conclusions:

No Yamaha is a bike
All bikes being Bajaj is a possibility

Statements:

Statements – 1: All matches are bikes. No bike is a lap. All Yamaha are bikes. All laps are Bajaj .
Statements – 2: Some matches are bikes. No bike is an Bajaj . All Yamaha are laps. All laps are Bajaj .
Statements – 3: Some matches are bikes. No bike is a lap. All Yamaha are bikes. All laps are Bajaj .
Statements – 4: All matches are bikes. No bike is an Bajaj . All Yamaha are laps. All laps are Bajaj .
Statements – 5: All matches are bikes. No bike is a lap. All Yamaha are laps. All laps are Bajaj .

A.Only Statements – 1 & 2
B.Only Statements – 2 & 3
C.Only Statements – 3
D.Only Statements – 4 & 5
E.Only Statements – 5

Show Correct Answers

E.Only Statements – 5

8.

Conclusions:

All AC being fan is a possibility.
No room is a Cooler.

Statements:

Statements – 1: Some AC are chairs. No chair is a Cooler. No AC is a fan.
Statements – 2: All AC are chairs. No chair is a Cooler. All Cooler are fans.
Statements – 3: Some AC are chairs. All AC are Cooler. No AC is a fan.
Statements – 4: All AC are chairs. No chair is a Cooler. No AC is a fan.
Statements – 5: Some AC are chairs. All AC are Cooler. All Cooler are fans.

A.Only Statements – 1 and 3
B.Only Statements – 2
C.Only Statements – 3 and 4
D.Only Statements – 4
E.Only Statements – 4 and 5

Show Correct Answers

B.Only Statements – 2

9.

Conclusions:

No Rose is a flower
Some plants are flowers.

Statements:

Statements – 1: No Rose is root. No root is a flower. Some flowers are plants.
Statements – 2: All Rose are roots. All roots are flower. No flower is plant.
Statements – 3: All Rose are roots. No root is a flower. Some flowers are plants.
Statements – 4: All Rose are roots. No root is a flower. No flower is plant.
Statements – 5: All Rose are roots. All roots are flower. Some flowers are plants.

A.Only Statements – 1
B.Only Statements – 2 and 3
C.Only Statements – 3
D.Only Statements – 4 and 5
E.Only Statements – 5

Show Correct Answers

C.Only Statements – 3

10.

Conclusions:

At least some purple being blue is a possibility.
Some yellows are purple .

Statements:

Statements – 1:All purple are Yellows. All purple are blacks. No purple is a blue.
Statements – 2: All purple are Yellows. All Yellows are blacks. No black is a blue.
Statements – 3: Some purple are Yellows. Some purple are blacks. No purple is a blue.
Statements – 4: Some purple are Yellows. All Yellows are blacks. No purple is a blue.
Statements – 5: All purple are Yellows. Some purple are blacks. No black is a blue.

A.Only Statements – 1
B.Both Statements – 2 and 4
C.Only Statements – 3
D.Both Statements – 3 and 5
E.Only Statements – 5

Show Correct Answers

E.Only Statements – 5


IBPS PO Descriptive Test Study Material


10 Important Tips to Crack IBPS PO Mains Exam in First Attempt

You may also Download:-


You may also download –

Monthly Current Affairs One-Liner: Download PDF
September 2017 August-2017 July-2017 June-2017 May-2017
April-2017 March -2017 February-2017

Current Affairs Mega Booster for RRB PO and Clerk Mains 2017

700+ करेंट अफेयर्स वन लाइनर PDF जुलाई से अक्टूबर 2017 तक 1400+ Current Affairs One liner Questions PDF from June to October 2017[ In English ]

You may also like-


https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

Print Friendly, PDF & Email