General Intelligence & Reasoning Question for RRB NTPC & RRC Group D 2019 | Set- 2

RRB NTPC General Intelligence & Reasoning Practice Question
General Intelligence & Reasoning Question for RRB NTPC & RRC Group D 2019

Reasoning Question for RRB NTPC & RRC Group D 2019

RRB NTPC Reasoning Quiz on New Pattern. RRB NTPC Reasoning Study Material. Reasoning Question for RRC Group D 2019. RRB NTPC Reasoning Practice Question Set. RRB NTPC Study Material in Hindi language. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Railway NTPC section. If you are preparing Railway, RRB NTPC, ALP and RRB Group D Exams 201-20, you will come across a section on “General Intelligence & Reasoning”. Here we are providing you with “Reasoning Question for RRB NTPC & RRC Group D 2019”   based on the New Pattern pattern of your daily practice.

This “Reasoning Question for RRB NTPC & RRC Group D 2019″ is also important for other Railway exams such as RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2019-20. आरआरबी NTPC सामान्य इंटेलिजेंस और रीजनिंग प्रश्न हिंदी में Attempt करने के लिये यहाँ क्लिक करें 

RRB NTPC Reasoning Quiz on New Pattern | Set – 2


1. In the following question, you have to identify the correct response from the given premises stated according to following symbols.

If G = ÷, L = +, P = –, M = <, D = >, A = = and V = x.

A. 6 G 3 L 2 P 4 V 8 D 13

B. 6 P 3 L 2 G 4 V 8 A 13

C. 6 V 3 P 2 G 4 L 8 M 13

D. 6 V 3 G 2 L 4 P 8 M 13

Show Correct Answers

D. 6 V 3 G 2 L 4 P 8 M 13

Based on information given in question,

G          L          P          M         D          A          V

÷           +          –          <          >          =          ×

1) 6 G 3 L 2 P 4 V D 13

After applying conditions,

⇒ 6 ÷ 3 + 2 – 4 × 8 > 13

⇒ 4 – 32 > 13

⇒ – 28 > 13 (False)

2) 6 P 3 L 2 G 4 V 8 A 13

After applying conditions,

⇒ 6 – 3 + 2 ÷ 4 × 8 = 13

⇒ 7 = 13 (False)

3) 6 V 3 P 2 G 4 L 8 M 13

After applying conditions,

⇒ 6 × 3 – 2 ÷ 4 + 8 < 13

⇒ 14 < 13 (false)

4) 6 V 3 G 2 L 4 P 8 M 13

After applying conditions,

⇒ 6 × 3 ÷ 2 + 4 – 8 < 13

⇒ 9 – 4 < 13

⇒ 5 < 13 (True)

Hence, correct response is “6 V 3 G 2 L 4 P 8 M 13”.

2.If first January of an ordinary, non-leap year falls on Friday, then what will be the day week on 1st June of that year?

A. Tuesday

B. Saturday

C. Wednesday

D. Thursday

Show Correct Answers

A. Tuesday

Count the day from 1st January to 1st June like this:  January = 31, February = 28, March = 31, April = 30, May = 31

So total days between 1st January to 1 June = 31 + 28 + 31 + 30 + 31 = 151

Since 151 = 21 × 7 + 4, so excess day are 4.

So now we can count the day from to Friday + 4 = Tuesday.

3.Select the related letters from the given alternatives.

ACEG : IKMO :: QSUW : ?

A. YZCE

B. YACD

C. YACE

D. YBCE

Show Correct Answers

C. YACE

The relation is as follows,

A + 2 = C, C + 2 = E, E + 2 = G and

G + 2 = I, I + 2 = K, K + 2 = M, M + 2 = O

Similarly

Q + 2 = S, S + 2 = U, U + 2 = W

So

W + 2 = Y, Y + 2 = A, A + 2 = C, C + 2 = E

Thus QSUW is related to YACE.

4.Consider the given statement/s to be true and decide which of the given conclusions/assumptions can definitely be drawn from the given statement.

Statements:

1. All parrots are chicks.

2. All birds are chicks.

Conclusions:

I. Some birds are parrots.

II. Some chicks are parrots

A. Both conclusion I and conclusion II follow

B. None of the two conclusions follows

C. Only conclusion I follows

D. Only conclusion II follows

Show Correct Answers

D. Only conclusion II follows

5.You have to consider the statement to be true, even if it seems to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follow from the given statements.

Statements:

All teachers are actors.

Some actors are women.

Conclusion:

I. All teachers are women.

II. Some women are teachers.

III. Some women are actors.

IV. All actors are teachers.

A. Only Conclusion I follows

B. Only Conclusion II & IV follows

C. Only Conclusion III follows

D. None of the conclusions follows.

Show Correct Answers

 C. Only Conclusion III follows

 

6.In a certain code language, “MOBILE” is written as “OQDKNG”. How is “RANGER” written in that code language?

A. TCPIGT

B. TCPGIT

C. TPCIGT

D. GTTCPT

Show Correct Answers

A. TCPIGT

7.Select the related word from the given alternatives.

GARBAGE : HOUSE :: GANGUE : ?

A. FACTORY

B. DRUGS

C. OFFICE

D. ORE

Show Correct Answers

D. ORE

8.If ‘you are john’ is written as ‘net let fat’, ‘who are you’ is ‘let wet net’ and ‘john is good’ is ‘get set fat’, which represents ‘is’?

A.Set

B.Get

C.Fat

D.Cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

D. Cannot be determined

You are John → net let fat

Who are you → let wet net

John is good → get set fat

As code for ‘is’ can be ‘get’ or ‘set’.

Hence, code for ‘is’ cannot be determined.

9.Rearrange the jumbled letters to make a meaningful word and then select the one which is different.

A. ENNI

B. NEO

C. EPPI

D. REETH

Show Correct Answers

 C. EPPI

ENNI can be rearranged to make ‘NINE’.

NEO can be rearranged to make ‘ONE’.

EPPI can be rearranged to make ‘PIPE’.

REETH can be rearranged to make ‘THREE’.

Clearly all are numbers but not ‘PIPE ‘.

10.If HOUSES = GNAYDR, then DIARY = 

A. CHGXZ

B. CHEWZ

C. CHGXX

D. CHEWX

Show Correct Answers

C. CHGXX

H – 1 = G

O – 1 = N

U + 6 = A

S + 6 = Y

E – 1 = D

R – 1 = S

So the pattern here is -1, -1, + 6, + 6 …repeat.

Same pattern will be applied in DIARY

D – 1 = C

I – 1 = H

A + 6 = G

R + 6 = X

Y – 1 = X

Hence the correct option is CHGXX.

RRC Group D Previous Year Question Papers PDF

RRC Group D Previous Year Question Papers - Download PDF

RRC Group D Recruitment 2019 RRC Group D Exam Pattern & Syllabus 2019
50+ RRC Group D Previous Year Question Papers RRC Group D Previous Year Question Papers in Hindi  

RRB NTPC Reasoning Practice Question Set in Hindi – Click Here

आरआरबी NTPC सामान्य इंटेलिजेंस और रीजनिंग प्रश्न हिंदी में
आरआरबी NTPC सामान्य इंटेलिजेंस और रीजनिंग प्रश्न हिंदी में

1100+ Questions Asked in RRB ALP 2018 Exams in English & Hindi – Download PDF

1100+ Questions Asked in RRB ALP 2018 Exams in English & Hindi – Download PDF

आरआरबी ALP परीक्षा में पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न हिंदी में – 9th & 31st August All Shifts (Download PDF)

आरआरबी ALP परीक्षा में पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न हिंदी में – 9th & 10th August All Shifts

1800+आरआरबी ग्रु प डी परीक्षा में पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न हिंदी में – 17th सितंबर 2018 से 16th अक्टूबर 2018 तक (Download PDF)

Questions Asked in RRB Group D Exam in Hindi - All Shifts

Print Friendly, PDF & Email