Puzzle Questions
Puzzle Questions
Best English Language Book For All Bank & Government Exams Preparation

Puzzle Questions With Answers

Hello Aspirants, As we all know that Puzzle is a vital part of reasoning section for every competitive exams. There are different kinds of Puzzle Questions asked in the examination.(Like – Linear Puzzle, Seating Arrangement Puzzle, Box Puzzle, Month Based Puzzle, Floor Puzzle).So here, In this article we will provide different puzzle with some questions.These Puzzle questions are important for Bank, SSC, SEBI, NABARD, RBI, LIC, and Other state exams. You can attempt these questions & boost your preparation for your examination.

In the Banking exams Reasoning Puzzle Questions asked in the Prelims as well as Mains exam.There are 3-4 Puzzle based questions asked in the mains exam (Bank).You want to score more in the Puzzle section then you should practice more and more Puzzle Questions for Bank PO.

These “Puzzle Questions” is also important for other banking exams such as SBI PO, IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Reasoning Puzzle Questions Quiz-27

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions.

Eight friends Farukh, Sharukh, Nilesh, Jitesh, Nazim, Nadeem, Rehan and Rohan are meeting after a long time and they are sitting around a rectangular table in a restaurant. They like different colours viz; Pink, Purple, Green, Red, Yellow, Orange, White and Black but not necessarily in same order.

Three persons are sitting on the each width side and one on each length side of the table facing the centre. Jitesh is sitting second to the right of the person who likes Black colour. Nazim is sitting third to the left of the person who likes Orange colour. Nadeem and Rehan are sitting opposite to each other. Nilesh is sitting diagonally opposite to the person who likes White colour. Sharukh is sitting opposite to the person who likes pink colour. The person who likes red colour is sitting second to the right of the person who likes Yellow colour and second to the left of Farukh, who is not sitting near to the person who likes White colour. Rehan is sitting on the length side and to the right of the person who likes white colour. The Person who likes yellow colour and the person who likes red colour are not on the same side of the table. Person who likes red colour is sitting third to the right of the person who likes Black colour, who is not sitting diagonally opposite to the person who likes either Purple or orange colour

1. Nilesh likes which of the following colour?
A. Pink
B. Purple
C. Yellow
D. Either (A) or (B)
E. Either (A) or (C)

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – D. Either (A) or (B)

2. Who is sitting diagonally opposite to One who likes White colour?
A. Rohan
B. Farukh
C. Nilesh
D. Nazim
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. Nilesh

3. Which pairs is sitting on the same side of the table?
A. Jitesh Rohan Shahrukh
B. Jitesh Rehan Farukh
C. Farukh Nilesh Jitesh
D. Nilesh Nadeem Nazim
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. Jitesh Rohan Sharukh

4. Who among the following sitting on the length side of the table?
A. The One who likes Yellow colour
B. The One who likes Green colour
C. The One who likes Pink colour
D. The One who likes Red colour
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – D. The One who likes red colour

5. Which of the following combination is correct?
A. Nazim-Yellow
B. Jitesh-White
C. Nadeem-Black
D. Rohan-Purple
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. Jitesh – White

Directions (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions.

Anshu, Babita, Chinti, Deepa, Eshwar, Fardeen, Ganesh, Himanshi, Inder and Jatin are family members. There are three generations in the family. Each member likes a different movies viz. Jannat, Force, Dabang, Kabil, Kahani, Kabul, Tevar, Tubelight, Dangal and Sultan, but not necessarily in the same order. There are Five females in the family. In the family each female member, except Babita and Himanshi, has two sisters and one unmarried brother. Babita has no sister-in-law. Anshu does not like Force. The grandson of Jatin does not like Tubelight. No male member likes Tevar, Sultan or Force. Inder is the father-in-law of Fardeen and likes kahani. Ganesh, who likes kabul, is son-in law of Babita. The mother of Chinti likes Force. Deepa, who likes Jannat, is the unmarried sister of Eshwar, who does not like Tevar. Chinti is sister-in-law of Fardeen, but she does not like kahani, Sultan or Force. Eshwar is brother in- law of Ganesh. The father of Babita is husband of Himanshi and he does not like Dangal. The grandparents do not like any movies except Dabang and Dangal. Chinti is a married sister of Anshu.

6. Who among the following likes Tevar?
A. Babita
B. Chinti
C. Fardeen
D. Eshwar
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. Chinti

Members Movies
Anshu Sultan
Babita Force
Chinti Tevar
Deepa Jannat
Eshwar Kabil
Fardeen Tubelight
Ganesh Kabul
Himanshi Dangal
Inder Kahani
Jatin Dabang

Answer

7. Fardeen likes which of the following movie?
A. Sultan
B. Dabang
C. Tubelight
D. Kabil
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. Tubelight

Members Movies
Anshu Sultan
Babita Force
Chinti Tevar
Deepa Jannat
Eshwar Kabil
Fardeen Tubelight
Ganesh Kabul
Himanshi Dangal
Inder Kahani
Jatin Dabang

Answer

8. How many granddaughters does Himanshi have?
A. Two
B. Four
C. One
D. Three
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – D. Three

Members Movies
Anshu Sultan
Babita Force
Chinti Tevar
Deepa Jannat
Eshwar Kabil
Fardeen Tubelight
Ganesh Kabul
Himanshi Dangal
Inder Kahani
Jatin Dabang

Answer

9. How is Anshu related to Himanshi?
A. Granddaughter
B. Daughter
C. Son
D. Daughther-in-law
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. Granddaughter

Members Movies
Anshu Sultan
Babita Force
Chinti Tevar
Deepa Jannat
Eshwar Kabil
Fardeen Tubelight
Ganesh Kabul
Himanshi Dangal
Inder Kahani
Jatin Dabang

Answer

10. Who among the following is father of Eshwar?
A. Himanshi
B. Babita
C. Inder
D. Fardeen
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. Inder

Members Movies
Anshu Sultan
Babita Force
Chinti Tevar
Deepa Jannat
Eshwar Kabil
Fardeen Tubelight
Ganesh Kabul
Himanshi Dangal
Inder Kahani
Jatin Dabang

Answer