Reasoning New Pattern Machine Input Output Question : Set- 7

0

Reasoning New Pattern Machine Input Output Question

Reasoning Machine Input Output Question For SBI PO | SBI Clerk. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online learning section. If you are preparing for SBI PO/Clerk 2018 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Reasoning Ability. Here we are providing you “Reasoning Machine Input Output Question” based on the pattern for your daily practice.

This “Reasoning Machine Input Output Question For SBI PO | SBI Clerk″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Reasoning Machine Input Output Question | Set- 7


Reasoning New Pattern Machine Input Output Question

Directions: (1-2)Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
A number arrangement machine when given an input line of numbers rearranges them following a particular hide in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.
Input: 46 244 181 27 98 543 377 292
Step 1: 543 46 244 181 27 98 377 292
Step 2: 543 27 46 244 181 98 377 292
Step 3: 543 27 377 46 244 181 98 292
Step 4: 543 27 377 46 292 244 181 98
Step 5: 543 27 377 46 292 98 244 181
And Step 5 is the last step of the above input, as the desired arrangement is obtained.
As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.
Input: 184 288 542 43 66 764 119 351

1.Which step number is the following output?
764 43 542 66 351 119 288 184

A. Step 5
B. Step 4
C. Step 6
D. Step 7
E. There is no such step

Show Correct Answers

D. Step 7

In the given illustration:
1) Only numbers are given in this input.
2) Numbers are arranged in alternate order.
In the first step, the highest number is arranged at leftmost position i.e. at first position.
In step 2, the lowest number is placed immediate right to the first highest number from the left end.
In step 3, next highest number is arranged next to the lowest one from the left end and else all are shifted accordingly.
The same process is followed till all the numbers are rearranged as all numbers at the left side in alternating order.
Input: 184 288 542 43 66 764 119 351
Step 1: 764 184 288 542 43 66 119 351
Step 2: 764 43 184 288 542 66 119 351
Step 3: 764 43 542 184 288 66 119 351
Step 4: 764 43 542 66 184 288 119 351
Step 5: 764 43 542 66 351 184 288 119
Step 6: 764 43 542 66 351 119 184 288
Step 7: 764 43 542 66 351 119 288 184
Now step 7 is the last step (output) for the arrangement.
Thus, step 7 is the output of given input.
Hence, the correct option is the step 7.

2.How many numbers are there between ‘43’ and ‘119’ as they appear in the 5 step of the input?

A. Six
B. Four
C. Seven
D. None of these
E. Five

Show Correct Answers

E. Five

In the given illustration:
1) Only numbers are given in this input.
2) Numbers are arranged in alternate order.
In the first step, the highest number is arranged at leftmost position i.e. at first position.
In step 2, the lowest number is placed immediate right to the first highest number from the left end.
In step 3, next highest number is arranged next to the lowest one from the left end and else all are shifted accordingly.
The same process is followed till all the numbers are rearranged as all numbers at the left side in alternating order.
Input: 184 288 542 43 66 764 119 351
Step 1: 764 184 288 542 43 66 119 351
Step 2: 764 43 184 288 542 66 119 351
Step 3: 764 43 542 184 288 66 119 351
Step 4: 764 43 542 66 184 288 119 351
Step 5: 764 43 542 66 351 184 288 119
Step 6: 764 43 542 66 351 119 184 288
Step 7: 764 43 542 66 351 119 288 184
Now step 7 is the last step (output) for the arrangement.

Numbers are arranged in alternating order.
In step 5, ’43’ is the second number from the left end and ‘119’ is the last number at the right end.
Thus, 5 numbers are there between ‘43’ and ‘119’.

Directions:(3-6) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of binary (consisting of only 1s and 0s) and decimal numbers rearranges them following a particular hide in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement. (All the numbers are two-digit numbers).
Input: 100 37 96 11001 79 88 1005 1100 1000 100001 98 10
Step I: 10 100 37 96 11001 79 88 1100 1000 100001 98 1005
Step II: 10 100 37 96 11001 79 88 1100 1000 100001 1005 98
Step III: 10 100 1000 37 11001 79 88 1100 100001 1005 98 96
Step IV: 10 100 1000 1100 37 11001 79 100001 1005 98 96 88
Step V: 10 100 1000 1100 11001 37 100001 1005 98 96 88 79
Step VI: 10 100 1000 1100 11001 100001 1005 98 96 88 79 37
And Step VI is the last step of the above input, as the desired arrangement is obtained.
As per the hides followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.
Input: 23 47 100 923 1001 1101 1029 32 10100 1000101 57 10
(All the numbers are two digits numbers)

3.How many elements (words or numbers) are there between ‘1101’ and ‘1000101’ as they appear in the penultimate step of the output?

A. One
B. Eight
C. Three
D. Seven
E. Two

Show Correct Answers

E. Two

In the given illustration:
1) Decimal numbers are arranged in descending order.
2) In case of binary numbers, they are arranged in ascending order.
3) A binary and decimal number are arranged simultaneously in each step, whenever possible.
Now,
Given input is: 23 47 100 923 1001 1101 1029 32 10100 1000101 57 10
Step I: 10 23 47 100 923 1001 1101 32 10100 1000101 57 1029
Step II: 10 100 23 47 1001 1101 32 10100 1000101 57 1029 923
Step III: 10 100 1001 23 47 1101 32 10100 1000101 1029 923 57
Step IV: 10 100 1001 1101 23 32 10100 1000101 1029 923 57 47
Step V: 10 100 1001 1101 10100 23 1000101 1029 923 57 47 32
Step VI: 10 100 1001 1101 10100 1000101 1029 923 57 47 32 23
Therefore in step V there are two elements between 1100 and 1000101.

4.Which step number is the following output?
10 100 1001 23 47 1101 32 10100 1000101 1029 923 57

A. Step V
B. Step VI
C. Step IV
D. Step III
E. There is no such step

Show Correct Answers

D. Step III

In the given illustration:
1) Decimal numbers are arranged in descending order.
2) In case of binary numbers, they are arranged in ascending order.
3) A binary and decimal number are arranged simultaneously in each step, whenever possible.
Now,
Given input is: 23 47 100 923 1001 1101 1029 32 10100 1000101 57 10
Step I: 10 23 47 100 923 1001 1101 32 10100 1000101 57 1029
Step II: 10 100 23 47 1001 1101 32 10100 1000101 57 1029 923
Step III: 10 100 1001 23 47 1101 32 10100 1000101 1029 923 57
Step IV: 10 100 1001 1101 23 32 10100 1000101 1029 923 57 47
Step V: 10 100 1001 1101 10100 23 1000101 1029 923 57 47 32
Step VI: 10 100 1001 1101 10100 1000101 1029 923 57 47 32 23
Hence it is step III.

5.Which number would be at 3rd  position from the left in Step IV?

A. 1001
B. 10
C. 47
D. 57
E. 10100

Show Correct Answers

A. 1001

In the given illustration:
1) Decimal numbers are arranged in descending order.
2) In case of binary numbers, they are arranged in ascending order.
3) A binary and decimal number are arranged simultaneously in each step, whenever possible.
Now,
Given input is: 23 47 100 923 1001 1101 1029 32 10100 1000101 57 10
Step I: 10 23 47 100 923 1001 1101 32 10100 1000101 57 1029
Step II: 10 100 23 47 1001 1101 32 10100 1000101 57 1029 923
Step III: 10 100 1001 23 47 1101 32 10100 1000101 1029 923 57
Step IV: 10 100 1001 1101 23 32 10100 1000101 1029 923 57 47
Step V: 10 100 1001 1101 10100 23 1000101 1029 923 57 47 32
Step VI: 10 100 1001 1101 10100 1000101 1029 923 57 47 32 23
(Left) Step IV: 10 100 1001 1101 23 32 10100 1000101 1029 923 57 47 (Right)
Clearly, the number ‘1001’ is at 3rd position from left in step IV.

6.Which of the following represents the position of ‘32’ in the third step?

A. Ninth from the left
B. Fifth from the right
C. Sixth from the left
D. Seventh from the left
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Seventh from the left

In the given illustration:
1) Decimal numbers are arranged in descending order.
2) In case of binary numbers, they are arranged in ascending order.
3) A binary and decimal number are arranged simultaneously in each step, whenever possible.
Now,
Given input is: 23 47 100 923 1001 1101 1029 32 10100 1000101 57 10
Step I: 10 23 47 100 923 1001 1101 32 10100 1000101 57 1029
Step II: 10 100 23 47 1001 1101 32 10100 1000101 57 1029 923
Step III: 10 100 1001 23 47 1101 32 10100 1000101 1029 923 57
Step IV: 10 100 1001 1101 23 32 10100 1000101 1029 923 57 47
Step V: 10 100 1001 1101 10100 23 1000101 1029 923 57 47 32
Step VI: 10 100 1001 1101 10100 1000101 1029 923 57 47 32 23
Therefore in the third step 32 is either 7th from the left or 6th from the right.

Directions: (7-10)Read the data carefully and answer the following questions.
A Machine arranges the given input in the following way.
Input- Hockey   Cricket   142   22   86   Gloat   Earn   115   62   36   Win   Youth
Step-1: Cricket   Hockey   142   22   86   Gloat   Earn   115   62   36   Win   Youth
Step-2:  Cricket  22   Hockey  142   86   Gloat   Earn   115   62   36   Win   Youth
Step-3:  Cricket   22   Earn   Hockey  142   86   Gloat   115   62   36   Win   Youth
Step-4:  Cricket   22   Earn   36   Hockey  142   86   Gloat   115   62   Win   Youth
Step-5:  Cricket   22   Earn   36   Gloat  Hockey   142   86   115   62   Win   Youth
Step-6:  Cricket   22   Earn   36   Gloat  62   Hockey   142   86   115   Win   Youth
Step-7:  Cricket   22   Earn   36   Gloat  62   Hockey   86   142  115    Win   Youth
Step-8:  Cricket   22   Earn   36   Gloat  62   Hockey   86   Win  142   115   Youth
Step-9:  Cricket   22   Earn   36   Gloat  62   Hockey   86   Win  115   142   Youth
Step – 10:  Cricket   22   Earn   36   Gloat  62   Hockey   86   Win  115   Youth  142
Step-10 is the last step of the given input.
Answer the question for the input given below:
Input-   Lord    Weak    66   41   Pant   Array   95   86    34   Match   Before   16

7.Which of the following words are there between 41 and 66 in step-6?

A. Weak, Lord
B. Weak, Pant
C. Match
D. Match, Weak
E. Before, Lord

Show Correct Answers

D. Match, Weak

If we observe the given input and its arrangement carefully then we can see that words are arranged in dictionary order and the numbers are arranged in increasing order. Each word is followed by a number and we are arranging only one element at a time. So by this logic, we will arrange our given input.
Input-   Lord    Weak    66   41   Pant   Array   95   86    34   Match   Before   16
Step-1  Array   Lord    Weak    66   41   Pant   95   86    34   Match   Before   16
Step-2  Array  16   Lord    Weak    66    41   Pant   95   86    34   Match   Before
Step-3  Array   16   Before   Lord    Weak    66    41   Pant   95   86    34   Match
Step-4  Array   16   Before   34    Lord    Weak    66    41   Pant    95    86    Match
Step-5  Array   16   Before   34    Lord    41    Weak    66   Pant    95    86    Match
Step-6  Array   16   Before   34    Lord    41    Match    Weak    66   Pant    95    86
So there are two words namely “Match” and “Weak” between 41 and
66 in step 6.

8.Following step is which step of the given input?
“Array   16    Before   34    Lord    41     Match    66   Pant   Weak   95   86”

A. 7th
B. 6th
C. 8th
D. 9th
E. There is no such step.

Show Correct Answers

C. 8th

If we observe the given input and its arrangement carefully then we can see that words are arranged in dictionary order and the numbers are arranged in increasing order. Each word is followed by a number and we are arranging only one element at a time. So by this logic we will arrange our given input.
Input-   Lord    Weak    66   41   Pant   Array   95   86    34   Match   Before   16
Step-1  Array   Lord    Weak    66   41   Pant   95   86    34   Match   Before   16
Step-2  Array  16   Lord    Weak    66    41   Pant   95   86    34   Match   Before
Step-3  Array   16   Before   Lord    Weak    66    41   Pant   95   86    34   Match
Step-4  Array   16   Before   34    Lord    Weak    66    41   Pant    95    86    Match
Step-5  Array   16   Before   34    Lord    41    Weak    66   Pant    95    86    Match
Step-6  Array   16   Before   34    Lord    41    Match    Weak    66   Pant    95    86
Step-7  Array   16    Before   34    Lord    41     Match    66   Weak   Pant   95    86
Step-8  Array   16    Before   34    Lord    41     Match    66   Pant   Weak   95   86
Step -9  Array   16    Before   34    Lord    41     Match    66   Pant   86   Weak   95
Step- 9 is the last step of the given input.
Hence given step is 8th step of the input.

9.Which of the following is the last step?

A. Array   16    Before   34    Lord    41     Match    66   Pant   Weak   95   86
B. Array   16    Before   41    Lord    34     Match    66   Pant   Weak   95   86
C. Array   16    Before   34    Lord    41     Match    66   Weak   86   Pant   95
D. Array   16    Before   34    Lord    41     Match    66   Pant   95   Weak   86
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these

If we observe the given input and its arrangement carefully then we can see that words are arranged in dictionary order and the numbers are arranged in increasing order. Each word is followed by a number and we are arranging only one element at a time.
So by this logic we will arrange our given input.
Input-   Lord    Weak    66   41   Pant   Array   95   86    34   Match   Before   16
Step-1  Array   Lord    Weak    66   41   Pant   95   86    34   Match   Before   16
Step-2  Array  16   Lord    Weak    66    41   Pant   95   86    34   Match   Before
Step-3  Array   16   Before   Lord    Weak    66    41   Pant   95   86    34   Match
Step-4  Array   16   Before   34    Lord    Weak    66    41   Pant    95    86    Match
Step-5  Array   16   Before   34    Lord    41    Weak    66   Pant    95    86    Match
Step-6  Array   16   Before   34    Lord    41    Match    Weak    66   Pant    95    86
Step-7  Array   16    Before   34    Lord    41     Match    66   Weak   Pant   95    86
Step-8  Array   16    Before   34    Lord    41     Match    66   Pant   Weak   95   86
Step -9  Array   16    Before   34    Lord    41     Match    66   Pant   86   Weak   95
Step- 9 is the last step of the given input.
Hence last step is,
Array   16    Before   34    Lord    41     Match    66   Pant   86   Weak   95
Hence none of the above option is the last step of the given input.

10.Which of the following is seventh step?

A. Array   16    Before   34    Lord    41     Match    66   Weak   Pant   86   95
B. Array   16    Before   34    Lord    41     Match    66   Weak   Pant   95    86
C. Array   16    Before   34    Lord    41     Match    66   Pant   86   Weak   95
D. Array   16    Before   34    Lord    41     Match    66   Pant   Weak   95   86
E. Array   16   Before   34    Lord    41    Match    Weak    66   Pant    95    86

Show Correct Answers

B. Array   16    Before   34    Lord    41     Match    66   Weak   Pant   95    86

If we observe the given input and its arrangement carefully then we can see that words are arranged in dictionary order and the numbers are arranged in increasing order. Each word is followed by a number and we are arranging only one element at a time.
So by this logic we will arrange our given input.
Input-   Lord    Weak    66   41   Pant   Array   95   86    34   Match   Before   16
Step-1  Array   Lord    Weak    66   41   Pant   95   86    34   Match   Before   16
Step-2  Array  16   Lord    Weak    66    41   Pant   95   86    34   Match   Before
Step-3  Array   16   Before   Lord    Weak    66    41   Pant   95   86    34   Match
Step-4  Array   16   Before   34    Lord    Weak    66    41   Pant    95    86    Match
Step-5  Array   16   Before   34    Lord    41    Weak    66   Pant    95    86    Match
Step-6  Array   16   Before   34    Lord    41    Match    Weak    66   Pant    95    86
Step-7  Array   16    Before   34    Lord    41     Match    66   Weak   Pant   95    86
Hence seventh step is,
Array   16    Before   34    Lord    41     Match    66   Weak   Pant   95    86


300 New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement PDF in Hindi

A Complete Book on 300 New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement in Hindi | Download PDF

Descriptive Book for NABARD Grade ‘A’ Mains Exam 2018 – Vol. II (Letter Writing)

Descriptive Book for NABARD Grade ‘A’ Mains Exam 2018 – Vol. II (Letter Writing)

SBI PO/Clerk 2018 | Railway RRB ALP & Group D | NABARD Grade A Study Material

S. No. Exams Direct Links
1. SBI Clerk 2018 Click Here
2. SBI PO 2018 Click Here
3. Railway RRB ALP & Group D 2018 Click Here
4. NABARD Grade A Study Material 2018 Click Here

Print Friendly, PDF & Email