Reasoning New Pattern Input Output Question : Set- 9

0

Reasoning New Pattern Input Output Question

Reasoning New Pattern Input Output Question. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online learning section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Reasoning Ability. Here we are providing you “Reasoning New Pattern Input Output Question” 2017.

This “Reasoning New Pattern Input Output Question ″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.


Reasoning New Pattern Input Output Question

Directions:-(1-5) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line of words and numbers, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of Input and rearrangement.
Input : 85 Net 98 Dog 51 Apple Cat 76 34 Ball
Step 1: Not 36 85 98 Dog 51 Apple Cat 76 Ball
Step 2: Deg 49 Not 36 85 98 Apple Cat 76 Ball
Step 3: Cut 78 Deg 49 Not 36 85 98 Apple Ball
Step 4: Bull 83 Cut 78 Deg 49 Not 36 98 Apple
Step 5: Upplo 100 Bull 83 Cut 78 Deg 49 Not 36
And step 5 is the last step of the above input. As per the rules followed in the above step, find out the appropriate step for the given output.
INPUT: 91 mouse 96 Deer 58 Pin Cap 77 32 Bat

1.In step 5, what is the sum of five from right element and forth from left element?
A. 156
B. 171
C. 164
D. 94
E. 149

Show Correct Answers

C. 164

The rearrangement is done like (Word Number—-Word Number sequence). Words are arranged in ascending order along with that, numbers are arranged in descending order.
The rearrangement machine replaced the vowels of the rearranged words( A E I O U) with reverse orders of vowel like U 0 I E A. Now, if number rearranged is an even number then add “two” to that even number and for odd number , subtract “two” from that number.

INPUT: 91 mouse 96 Deer 58 Pin Cap 77 32 Bat
Step 1: Pin 34 91 mouse 96 deer 58 cap 77 bat
Step 2: Measo 60 pin 34 91 96 deer cap 77 bat
Step 3: door 75 Measo 60 pin 34 91 96 cap bat
Step 4: cup 89 door 75 Measo 60 pin 34 96 bat
Step 5: but 98 cup 89 door 75 Measo 60 pin 34

2.What is the position of ‘Pin’ in the step 4?
A. Seventh from the right
B. Sixth from the left
C. Fourth from the right
D. Sixth from the right
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Fourth from the right

The rearrangement is done like (Word Number—-Word Number sequence). Words are arranged in ascending order along with that, numbers are arranged in descending order.
The rearrangement machine replaced the vowels of the rearranged words( A E I O U) with reverse orders of vowel like U 0 I E A. Now, if number rearranged is an even number then add “two” to that even number and for odd number , subtract “two” from that number.

INPUT: 91 mouse 96 Deer 58 Pin Cap 77 32 Bat
Step 1: Pin 34 91 mouse 96 deer 58 cap 77 bat
Step 2: Measo 60 pin 34 91 96 deer cap 77 bat
Step 3: door 75 Measo 60 pin 34 91 96 cap bat
Step 4: cup 89 door 75 Measo 60 pin 34 96 bat
Step 5: but 98 cup 89 door 75 Measo 60 pin 34

3.Which element is exactly between the fourth from left and third from right in step 2?
A. 33
B. Deer
C. 83
D. 96
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. 96

The rearrangement is done like (Word Number—-Word Number sequence). Words are arranged in ascending order along with that, numbers are arranged in descending order.
The rearrangement machine replaced the vowels of the rearranged words( A E I O U) with reverse orders of vowel like U 0 I E A. Now, if number rearranged is an even number then add “two” to that even number and for odd number , subtract “two” from that number.

INPUT: 91 mouse 96 Deer 58 Pin Cap 77 32 Bat
Step 1: Pin 34 91 mouse 96 deer 58 cap 77 bat
Step 2: Measo 60 pin 34 91 96 deer cap 77 bat
Step 3: door 75 Measo 60 pin 34 91 96 cap bat
Step 4: cup 89 door 75 Measo 60 pin 34 96 bat
Step 5: but 98 cup 89 door 75 Measo 60 pin 34

4.Which step number would be the following output?
“cup 89 door 75 Measo 60 pin 34 96 bat”
A. Step III
B. Step IV
C. Step V
D. Step VI
E. None of the Above

Show Correct Answers

B. Step IV

The rearrangement is done like (Word Number—-Word Number sequence). Words are arranged in ascending order along with that, numbers are arranged in descending order.
The rearrangement machine replaced the vowels of the rearranged words( A E I O U) with reverse orders of vowel like U 0 I E A. Now, if number rearranged is an even number then add “two” to that even number and for odd number , subtract “two” from that number.

INPUT: 91 mouse 96 Deer 58 Pin Cap 77 32 Bat
Step 1: Pin 34 91 mouse 96 deer 58 cap 77 bat
Step 2: Measo 60 pin 34 91 96 deer cap 77 bat
Step 3: door 75 Measo 60 pin 34 91 96 cap bat
Step 4: cup 89 door 75 Measo 60 pin 34 96 bat
Step 5: but 98 cup 89 door 75 Measo 60 pin 34

5.Which of the following would be at the third position from the left end in step 4?
A. Bull
B. 74
C. Pin
D. Cup
E. Door

Show Correct Answers

E. Door

The rearrangement is done like (Word Number—-Word Number sequence). Words are arranged in ascending order along with that, numbers are arranged in descending order.
The rearrangement machine replaced the vowels of the rearranged words( A E I O U) with reverse orders of vowel like U 0 I E A. Now, if number rearranged is an even number then add “two” to that even number and for odd number , subtract “two” from that number.

INPUT: 91 mouse 96 Deer 58 Pin Cap 77 32 Bat
Step 1: Pin 34 91 mouse 96 deer 58 cap 77 bat
Step 2: Measo 60 pin 34 91 96 deer cap 77 bat
Step 3: door 75 Measo 60 pin 34 91 96 cap bat
Step 4: cup 89 door 75 Measo 60 pin 34 96 bat
Step 5: but 98 cup 89 door 75 Measo 60 pin 34

Directions:-(6-10)Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.
Input: say to 12 by 29 all 71 same 53 81 above 61
Step I: above say to by 29 all 71 same 53 81 61 12
Step II: above same say to by all 71 53 81 61 12 29
Step III: above same say all to by 71 81 61 12 29 53
Step IV: above same say all to by 71 81 12 29 53 61
Step V: above same say all to by 81 12 29 53 61 71
Step VI: above same say all to by 12 29 53 61 71 81
Step VI is the last step of the above input. Now, the following questions are based on the given input.
Input: toy 18 till 24 36 is of never 87 99 cut 73
6. Which of the following will be the penultimate step?
A. Step VI
B. Step V
C. Step IV
D. Step III
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Step V

The machine rearranges the words and numbers in such a way that the words are arranged according to the length of words in descending order from left and words of the same length are arranged in reverse English alphabetical order, while numbers are arranged in ascending order on the right end in each step.
Input: toy 18 till 24 36 is of never 87 99 cut 73
Step I: never toy till 24 36 is of 87 99 cut 73 18
Step II: never till toy 36 is of 87 99 cut 73 18 24
Step III: never till toy cut is of 87 99 73 18 24 36
Step IV: never till toy cut is of 87 99 18 24 36 73
Step V: never till toy cut of is 99 18 24 36 73 87
Step VI: never till toy cut of is 18 24 36 73 87 99

7.What will be the position of ‘ is’ in the last but one step?
A. Seventh from the left
B. Sixth from the right
C. Sixth from the left
D. Fifth from the left
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Sixth from the left

The machine rearranges the words and numbers in such a way that the words are arranged according to the length of words in descending order from left and words of the same length are arranged in reverse English alphabetical order, while numbers are arranged in ascending order on the right end in each step.
Input: toy 18 till 24 36 is of never 87 99 cut 73
Step I: never toy till 24 36 is of 87 99 cut 73 18
Step II: never till toy 36 is of 87 99 cut 73 18 24
Step III: never till toy cut is of 87 99 73 18 24 36
Step IV: never till toy cut is of 87 99 18 24 36 73
Step V: never till toy cut of is 99 18 24 36 73 87
Step VI: never till toy cut of is 18 24 36 73 87 99

8.Which word/number would be the fourth from the right end in Step IV?
A. cut
B. 18
C. 24
D. 99
E. 73

Show Correct Answers

B. 18

The machine rearranges the words and numbers in such a way that the words are arranged according to the length of words in descending order from left and words of the same length are arranged in reverse English alphabetical order, while numbers are arranged in ascending order on the right end in each step.
Input: toy 18 till 24 36 is of never 87 99 cut 73
Step I: never toy till 24 36 is of 87 99 cut 73 18
Step II: never till toy 36 is of 87 99 cut 73 18 24
Step III: never till toy cut is of 87 99 73 18 24 36
Step IV: never till toy cut is of 87 99 18 24 36 73
Step V: never till toy cut of is 99 18 24 36 73 87
Step VI: never till toy cut of is 18 24 36 73 87 99

9.How many steps will be required to give the Final output?
A. Five
B. Four
C. Six
D. Seven
E. Eight

Show Correct Answers

C. Six

The machine rearranges the words and numbers in such a way that the words are arranged according to the length of words in descending order from left and words of the same length are arranged in reverse English alphabetical order, while numbers are arranged in ascending order on the right end in each step.
Input: toy 18 till 24 36 is of never 87 99 cut 73
Step I: never toy till 24 36 is of 87 99 cut 73 18
Step II: never till toy 36 is of 87 99 cut 73 18 24
Step III: never till toy cut is of 87 99 73 18 24 36
Step IV: never till toy cut is of 87 99 18 24 36 73
Step V: never till toy cut of is 99 18 24 36 73 87
Step VI: never till toy cut of is 18 24 36 73 87 99

10.Which step would give the following output: ‘never till toy cut is of 87 99 73 18 24 36’?
A. Step IV
B. Step III
C. Step II
D. Step V
E. There will be no such step

Show Correct Answers

B. Step III

The machine rearranges the words and numbers in such a way that the words are arranged according to the length of words in descending order from left and words of the same length are arranged in reverse English alphabetical order, while numbers are arranged in ascending order on the right end in each step.
Input: toy 18 till 24 36 is of never 87 99 cut 73
Step I: never toy till 24 36 is of 87 99 cut 73 18
Step II: never till toy 36 is of 87 99 cut 73 18 24
Step III: never till toy cut is of 87 99 73 18 24 36
Step IV: never till toy cut is of 87 99 18 24 36 73
Step V: never till toy cut of is 99 18 24 36 73 87
Step VI: never till toy cut of is 18 24 36 73 87 99


Monthly Current Affairs in PDF November 2017

Don’t forget to share LST special Monthly Current Affairs in PDF: November 2017 to your friends.


You may also Download:-

 November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz (1st Nov. to 30th Nov. 2017)

30th November 29th November 28th November 27th November 26th November
25th November 24th November 23rd November 22nd November 21st November
20th November 19th November 18th November 17th November 16th November
15th November 14th November 13th November 12th November 11st November
10th November 9th November 8th November 7th November 6th November
5th November 4th November 3rd November 2nd November

1st November

 

Monthly Current Affairs in PDF:  2017 ( English)
October 2017 September 2017 August-2017 July-2017 June-2017
May-2017 April-2017 March -2017 February-2017 January 2017

Monthly Current Affairs in PDF:  2017 ( Hindi)
October 2017 September 2017 August-2017 July-2017

100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now)

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams