Reasoning New Pattern Input Output Question : Set- 8

0

Reasoning New Pattern Input Output Question

Reasoning Machine Input Output Question For SBI PO | SBI Clerk. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online learning section. If you are preparing for SBI PO/Clerk 2018 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Reasoning Ability. Here we are providing you “Reasoning Machine Input Output Question” based on the pattern for your daily practice.

This “Reasoning Machine Input Output Question For SBI PO | SBI Clerk″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Reasoning Machine Input Output Question | Set- 8


Directions: (1-5)Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
A number arrangement machine when given an input line of numbers rearranges them following a particular hide in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input: movie 61 bahubali 77 angry revoke 98 store evade 83 64
Step 1: 98 movie 61 bahubali 77 angry revoke store evade 83 64 17
Step 2: 98 movie 61 77 angry revoke store evade 83 64 17Jahubali
Step 3: 77 98 movie 61 angry revoke store evade 83 64 17 Jahubali 14
Step 4: 77 98 61 angry revoke store evade 83 64 17 Jahubali 14 fovie
Step 5: 83 77 98 61 angry revoke store evade 64 17 Jahubali 14 fovie 11
Step 6: 83 77 98 61 angry store evade 64 17 Jahubali 14 fovie 11 fevoke
Step 7: 64 83 77 98 61 angry store evade17 Jahubali 14 fovie 11 fevoke 10
Step 8: 64 83 77 98 61 angry store17 Jahubali 14 fovie 11 fevoke 10 fvade
Step 9: 61 64 83 77 98 angry store17 Jahubali 14 fovie 11 fevoke 10 fvade 7
Step 10: 61 64 83 77 98 angry 17 Jahubali 14 fovie 11 fevoke 10 fvade 7 ftore
Step 11: 61 64 83 77 98 17 Jahubali 14 fovie 11 fevoke 10 fvade 7 ftore zngry

And step 11 is the last step of the above input. As per the rules followed in the above step, find out the appropriate step for the given output.
INPUT: erode rose 23 village 19 strong 39 42 apple 18

1.In step 8, what is the sum of fourthelement from right end and fourthelement from left end?

A. 47
B. 28
C. 39
D. 48
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. 48

Logic: – Starting with numbers-

for number arrangement:

First we will find out the addition of numbers.

For ex: 23 = 2 + 3 = 5, 19 = 1 + 9 = 10

39 = 3 + 9 = 12, 42 = 4 + 2 = 6, 18 = 1 + 8 = 9

So, greatest addition is 12(39 = 3 + 9), so, 39 will arranged first from left side and same additional value is placed to the extreme right end.

For example:

Step 1: 39 erode rose 23 village 19 strong 42 apple 18 12

And this process will be continue in very alternate steps for arrangement of numbers, And after arrangement numbers is shifted to right side in every next alternate step.

  1. for word arrangement: – we have to find no. of vowels in every word of input

Example: erode = 3 (e, o, e), village = 3(i, a, e)

Strong = 1 (o), apple = 2(a, e)

So, word which have greatest no. of vowels will arranged first from the right end. And if words having same number of vowels then we have to compare first vowels of two words and greatest rank of vowel will arranged first.

Example: – erode = 3 (e, o e) village = 3(i, a,e)

“i” has greater rank then “e”. So, village will arranged first and succeeding letter of last letter of “village” will replace first letter of “village”. Now-

INPUT: erode rose 23 village 19 strong 39 42 apple 18

Step 1: 39 erode rose 23 village 19 strong 42 apple 18 12

Step 2: 39 erode rose 23 19 strong 42 apple 18 12 fillage

Step 3: 19 39erode rose 23 strong 42 apple 18 12 fillage 10

Step 4: 19 39 rose 23 strong 42 apple 18 12 fillage 10 frode

Step 5: 18 19 39 rose 23 strong 42 apple 12 fillage 10 frode 9

Step 6: 18 1939 23 strong 42 apple 12 fillage 10 frode 9 fose

Step 7: 42 18 1939 23 strong apple 12 fillage 10 frode 9 fose 6

Step8: 42 18 1939 23 strong 12 fillage 10 frode 9 fose 6 fpple

Step9: 23 42 18 19 39 strong 12 fillage 10 frode 9 fose 6 fpple 5

Step10: 23 42 18 19 39 12 fillage 10 frode 9 fose 6 fpple 5 htrong

2.What is the position of ‘strong’ in the step fifth?

A. Seventh from the left end
B. Sixth from the left end
C. Fifth from the left end
D. Sixth from the right end
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Sixth from the left end

Logic: – Starting with numbers-

  1. for number arrangement:

First we will find out the addition of numbers.

For ex: 23 = 2 + 3 = 5, 19 = 1 + 9 = 10

39 = 3 + 9 = 12, 42 = 4 + 2 = 6, 18 = 1 + 8 = 9

So, greatest addition is 12(39 = 3 + 9), so, 39 will arranged first from left side and same additional value is placed to the extreme right end.

For example:

Step 1: 39 erode rose 23 village 19 strong 42 apple 18 12

And this process will be continue in very alternate steps for arrangement of numbers, And after arrangement numbers is shifted to right side in every next alternate step.

  1. for word arrangement: – we have to find no. of vowels in every word of input

Example: erode = 3 (e, o, e), village = 3(i, a, e)

Strong = 1 (o), apple = 2(a, e)

So, word which have greatest no. of vowels will arranged first from the right end. And if words having same number of vowels then we have to compare first vowels of two words and greatest rank of vowel will arranged first.

Example: – erode = 3 (e, o e) village = 3(i, a,e)

“i” has greater rank then “e”. So, village will arranged first and succeeding letter of last letter of “village” will replace first letter of “village”. Now-

INPUT: erode rose 23 village 19 strong 39 42 apple 18

Step 1: 39 erode rose 23 village 19 strong 42 apple 18 12

Step 2: 39 erode rose 23 19 strong 42 apple 18 12 fillage

Step 3: 19 39erode rose 23 strong 42 apple 18 12 fillage 10

Step 4: 19 39 rose 23 strong 42 apple 18 12 fillage 10 frode

Step 5: 18 19 39 rose 23 strong 42 apple 12 fillage 10 frode 9

Step 6: 18 1939 23 strong 42 apple 12 fillage 10 frode 9 fose

Step 7: 42 18 1939 23 strong apple 12 fillage 10 frode 9 fose 6

Step8: 42 18 1939 23 strong 12 fillage 10 frode 9 fose 6 fpple

Step9: 23 42 18 19 39 strong 12 fillage 10 frode 9 fose 6 fpple 5

Step10: 23 42 18 19 39 12 fillage 10 frode 9 fose 6 fpple 5 htrong

 

3.How many elements are between ‘19’ and ‘10’ in step 5?

A. Seven
B. Eight
C. Five
D. Nine
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Eight

Logic: – Starting with numbers-

  1. for number arrangement:

First we will find out the addition of numbers.

For ex: 23 = 2 + 3 = 5, 19 = 1 + 9 = 10

39 = 3 + 9 = 12, 42 = 4 + 2 = 6, 18 = 1 + 8 = 9

So, greatest addition is 12(39 = 3 + 9), so, 39 will arranged first from left side and same additional value is placed to the extreme right end.

For example:

Step 1: 39 erode rose 23 village 19 strong 42 apple 18 12

And this process will be continue in very alternate steps for arrangement of numbers, And after arrangement numbers is shifted to right side in every next alternate step.

  1. for word arrangement: – we have to find no. of vowels in every word of input

Example: erode = 3 (e, o, e), village = 3(i, a, e)

Strong = 1 (o), apple = 2(a, e)

So, word which have greatest no. of vowels will arranged first from the right end. And if words having same number of vowels then we have to compare first vowels of two words and greatest rank of vowel will arranged first.

Example: – erode = 3 (e, o e) village = 3(i, a,e)

“i” has greater rank then “e”. So, village will arranged first and succeeding letter of last letter of “village” will replace first letter of “village”. Now-

INPUT: erode rose 23 village 19 strong 39 42 apple 18

Step 1: 39 erode rose 23 village 19 strong 42 apple 18 12

Step 2: 39 erode rose 23 19 strong 42 apple 18 12 fillage

Step 3: 19 39erode rose 23 strong 42 apple 18 12 fillage 10

Step 4: 19 39 rose 23 strong 42 apple 18 12 fillage 10 frode

Step 5: 18 19 39 rose 23 strong 42 apple 12 fillage 10 frode 9

Step 6: 18 1939 23 strong 42 apple 12 fillage 10 frode 9 fose

Step 7: 42 18 1939 23 strong apple 12 fillage 10 frode 9 fose 6

Step8: 42 18 1939 23 strong 12 fillage 10 frode 9 fose 6 fpple

Step9: 23 42 18 19 39 strong 12 fillage 10 frode 9 fose 6 fpple 5

Step10: 23 42 18 19 39 12 fillage 10 frode 9 fose 6 fpple 5 htrong

4.Which step number would be the following output?
“42 18 19 39 23 strong apple 12 village 10 frode 9 fose 6”

A. Step VII
B. Step VI
C. Step V
D. Step IV
E. None of the Above

Show Correct Answers

A. Step VII

Logic: – Starting with numbers-

  1. for number arrangement:

First we will find out the addition of numbers.

For ex: 23 = 2 + 3 = 5, 19 = 1 + 9 = 10

39 = 3 + 9 = 12, 42 = 4 + 2 = 6, 18 = 1 + 8 = 9

So, greatest addition is 12(39 = 3 + 9), so, 39 will arranged ?rst from left side and same additional value is placed to the extreme right end.

For example:

Step 1: 39 erode rose 23 village 19 strong 42 apple 18 12

And this process will be continue in very alternate steps for arrangement of numbers, And after arrangement numbers is shifted to right side in every next alternate step.

  1. for word arrangement: – we have to find no. of vowels in every word of input

Example: erode = 3 (e, o, e), village = 3(i, a, e)

Strong = 1 (o), apple = 2(a, e)

So, word which have greatest no. of vowels will arranged first from the right end. And if words having same number of vowels then we have to compare first vowels of two words and greatest rank of vowel will arranged first.

Example: – erode = 3 (e, o e) village = 3(i, a,e)

“i” has greater rank then “e”. So, village will arranged first and succeeding letter of last letter of “village” will replace first letter of “village”. Now-

INPUT: erode rose 23 village 19 strong 39 42 apple 18

Step 1: 39 erode rose 23 village 19 strong 42 apple 18 12

Step 2: 39 erode rose 23 19 strong 42 apple 18 12 fillage

Step 3: 19 39erode rose 23 strong 42 apple 18 12 fillage 10

Step 4: 19 39 rose 23 strong 42 apple 18 12 fillage 10 frode

Step 5: 18 19 39 rose 23 strong 42 apple 12 fillage 10 frode 9

Step 6: 18 1939 23 strong 42 apple 12 fillage 10 frode 9 fose

Step 7: 42 18 1939 23 strong apple 12 fillage 10 frode 9 fose 6

Step8: 42 18 1939 23 strong 12 fillage 10 frode 9 fose 6 fpple

Step9: 23 42 18 19 39 strong 12 fillage 10 frode 9 fose 6 fpple 5

Step10: 23 42 18 19 39 12 fillage 10 frode 9 fose 6 fpple 5 htrong

5.Which of the following would be at the ninth position from the left end in step six?

A. strong
B. 23
C. village
D. fillage
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. fillage

Logic: – Starting with numbers-

  1. for number arrangement:

First we will find out the addition of numbers.

For ex: 23 = 2 + 3 = 5, 19 = 1 + 9 = 10

39 = 3 + 9 = 12, 42 = 4 + 2 = 6, 18 = 1 + 8 = 9

So, greatest addition is 12(39 = 3 + 9), so, 39 will arranged ?rst from left side and same additional value is placed to the extreme right end.

For example:

Step 1: 39 erode rose 23 village 19 strong 42 apple 18 12

And this process will be continue in very alternate steps for arrangement of numbers, And after arrangement numbers is shifted to right side in every next alternate step.

  1. for word arrangement: – we have to find no. of vowels in every word of input

Example: erode = 3 (e, o, e), village = 3(i, a, e)

Strong = 1 (o), apple = 2(a, e)

So, word which have greatest no. of vowels will arranged first from the right end. And if words having same number of vowels then we have to compare first vowels of two words and greatest rank of vowel will arranged first.

Example: – erode = 3 (e, o e) village = 3(i, a,e)

“i” has greater rank then “e”. So, village will arranged first and succeeding letter of last letter of “village” will replace first letter of “village”. Now-

INPUT: erode rose 23 village 19 strong 39 42 apple 18

Step 1: 39 erode rose 23 village 19 strong 42 apple 18 12

Step 2: 39 erode rose 23 19 strong 42 apple 18 12 fillage

Step 3: 19 39erode rose 23 strong 42 apple 18 12 fillage 10

Step 4: 19 39 rose 23 strong 42 apple 18 12 fillage 10 frode

Step 5: 18 19 39 rose 23 strong 42 apple 12 fillage 10 frode 9

Step 6: 18 1939 23 strong 42 apple 12 fillage 10 frode 9 fose

Step 7: 42 18 1939 23 strong apple 12 fillage 10 frode 9 fose 6

Step8: 42 18 1939 23 strong 12 fillage 10 frode 9 fose 6 fpple

Step9: 23 42 18 19 39 strong 12 fillage 10 frode 9 fose 6 fpple 5

Step10: 23 42 18 19 39 12 fillage 10 frode 9 fose 6 fpple 5 htrong

Directions: (6-10)Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
A number arrangement machine when given an input line of numbers rearranges them following a particular hide in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input: 79 Zebra 68 Yellow 19 arise 15 Ball 48 Eye 21 sun
Step 1: 15 arise 79 Zebra 68 Yellow 19 Ball 48 Eye 21 sun
Step 2: 15 arise 21 eye 79 Zebra 68 Yellow 19 Ball 48 sun
Step 3: 15 arise 21 eye 19 ball 79 Zebra 68 Yellow 48 sun
Step 4: 15 arise 21 eye 19 ball 79 sun Zebra 68 Yellow 48
Step 5: 15 arise 21 eye 19 ball 79 sun 48 yellow Zebra 68
Step 6: 15 arise 21 eye 19 ball 79 sun 48 yellow 68 Zebra
And step 6 is the last step of the above input. As per the rules followed in the above step, find out the appropriate step for the given output.
INPUT: 91 mouse 96 Deer 58 Pin 11 owl 27 Bat 23 ideal

6.In step 5, what is the sum of 2nd element from right end and 1st from left end?

A. 156
B. 171
C. 123
D. 94
E. 149

Show Correct Answers

C. 123

The machine arranges the given input in such a way that, Number Word Number word….

(i) Firstly Odd number arranges in increasing order along with Vowel starting word in alphabetical order.

(ii)After arranging all odd number, then prime number arranges in increasing order

(iii)After Prime number, all even number arranges in increasing order and words are arranged according to stating consonant letter of word in alphabetical order.

INPUT: 91 mouse 96 Deer 58 Pin 11 owl 27 Bat 23 ideal

Step 1: 27 ideal 91 mouse 96 Deer 58 Pin 11 owl Bat 23

Step 2: 27 ideal 91 owl mouse 96 Deer 58 Pin 11 Bat 23

Step 3: 27 ideal 91 owl 11 Bat mouse 96 Deer 58 Pin 23

Step 4: 27 ideal 91 owl 11 Bat 23 deer mouse 96 58 Pin

Step 5: 27 ideal 91 owl 11 Bat 23 deer 58 mouse 96 pin

7.What is the position of ‘11’ in the step 3?

A. Seventh from the right
B. Sixth from the left
C. Fifth from the left
D. Sixth from the right
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Fifth from the left

The machine arranges the given input in such a way that, Number Word Number word….

(i) Firstly Odd number arranges in increasing order along with Vowel starting word in alphabetical order.

(ii)After arranging all odd number, then prime number arranges in increasing order

(iii)After Prime number, all even number arranges in increasing order and words are arranged according to stating consonant letter of word in alphabetical order.

INPUT: 91 mouse 96 Deer 58 Pin 11 owl 27 Bat 23 ideal

Step 1: 27 ideal 91 mouse 96 Deer 58 Pin 11 owl Bat 23

Step 2: 27 ideal 91 owl mouse 96 Deer 58 Pin 11 Bat 23

Step 3: 27 ideal 91 owl 11 Bat mouse 96 Deer 58 Pin 23

Step 4: 27 ideal 91 owl 11 Bat 23 deer mouse 96 58 Pin

Step 5: 27 ideal 91 owl 11 Bat 23 deer 58 mouse 96 pin

8.Which step number would be the following output?
“ 27 ideal 91 owl 11 Bat 23 deer mouse 96 58 Pin”

A. Step III
B. Step IV
C. Step V
D. Step VI
E. None of the Above.

Show Correct Answers

B. Step IV

The machine arranges the given input in such a way that, Number Word Number word….

(i) Firstly Odd number arranges in increasing order along with Vowel starting word in alphabetical order.

(ii)After arranging all odd number, then prime number arranges in increasing order

(iii)After Prime number, all even number arranges in increasing order and words are arranged according to stating consonant letter of word in alphabetical order.

INPUT: 91 mouse 96 Deer 58 Pin 11 owl 27 Bat 23 ideal

Step 1: 27 ideal 91 mouse 96 Deer 58 Pin 11 owl Bat 23

Step 2: 27 ideal 91 owl mouse 96 Deer 58 Pin 11 Bat 23

Step 3: 27 ideal 91 owl 11 Bat mouse 96 Deer 58 Pin 23

Step 4: 27 ideal 91 owl 11 Bat 23 deer mouse 96 58 Pin

Step 5: 27 ideal 91 owl 11 Bat 23 deer 58 mouse 96 pin

9.Which of the following would be at the third position from the left end in step 4?

A. Bat
B. pin
C. mouse
D. deer
E. 91

Show Correct Answers

E. 91

The machine arranges the given input in such a way that, Number Word Number word….

(i) Firstly Odd number arranges in increasing order along with Vowel starting word in alphabetical order.

(ii)After arranging all odd number, then prime number arranges in increasing order

(iii)After Prime number, all even number arranges in increasing order and words are arranged according to stating consonant letter of word in alphabetical order.

INPUT: 91 mouse 96 Deer 58 Pin 11 owl 27 Bat 23 ideal

Step 1: 27 ideal 91 mouse 96 Deer 58 Pin 11 owl Bat 23

Step 2: 27 ideal 91 owl mouse 96 Deer 58 Pin 11 Bat 23

Step 3: 27 ideal 91 owl 11 Bat mouse 96 Deer 58 Pin 23

Step 4: 27 ideal 91 owl 11 Bat 23 deer mouse 96 58 Pin

Step 5: 27 ideal 91 owl 11 Bat 23 deer 58 mouse 96 pin

/su_spoiler]

10.Which step would be the penultimate step of above input?

A. Step 5
B. Step3
C. Step 6
D. Step 4
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Step 4

The machine arranges the given input in such a way that, Number Word Number word….

(i) Firstly Odd number arranges in increasing order along with Vowel starting word in alphabetical order.

(ii)After arranging all odd number, then prime number arranges in increasing order

(iii)After Prime number, all even number arranges in increasing order and words are arranged according to stating consonant letter of word in alphabetical order.

INPUT: 91 mouse 96 Deer 58 Pin 11 owl 27 Bat 23 ideal

Step 1: 27 ideal 91 mouse 96 Deer 58 Pin 11 owl Bat 23

Step 2: 27 ideal 91 owl mouse 96 Deer 58 Pin 11 Bat 23

Step 3: 27 ideal 91 owl 11 Bat mouse 96 Deer 58 Pin 23

Step 4: 27 ideal 91 owl 11 Bat 23 deer mouse 96 58 Pin

Step 5: 27 ideal 91 owl 11 Bat 23 deer 58 mouse 96 pin


300 New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement PDF in Hindi

A Complete Book on 300 New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement in Hindi | Download PDF

Descriptive Book for NABARD Grade ‘A’ Mains Exam 2018 – Vol. II (Letter Writing)

Descriptive Book for NABARD Grade ‘A’ Mains Exam 2018 – Vol. II (Letter Writing)

SBI PO/Clerk 2018 | Railway RRB ALP & Group D | NABARD Grade A Study Material

S. No. Exams Direct Links
1. SBI Clerk 2018 Click Here
2. SBI PO 2018 Click Here
3. Railway RRB ALP & Group D 2018 Click Here
4. NABARD Grade A Study Material 2018 Click Here

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams