Reasoning Mixed Questions for SBI Clerk | Syndicate PO | Canara Bank PO

0

Reasoning Mixed Questions for SBI Clerk. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online English section. If you are preparing for SBI Clerk 2018, Syndicate PO, IDBI Exam 2018, you will come across a section of the Reasoning Section. Here we are providing you Important Reasoning Mixed Questions for SBI Clerk, IDBI Executive and Syndicate PO based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

This “Reasoning Mixed Questions” is also important for other banking exams such as SBI Clerk, IDBI Executive and Syndicate PO, IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Reasoning Mixed Questions for SBI Clerk


Direction (1-5) In the given questions, assuming the given statements to be true. Find which of the given four conclusions numbered I, II, III and IV is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly. 

1. 

A. Only I, II and III are true.

B. Only II is true.

C. Only I and II are true.

D. Only I and either II or IV are true.

E. All I, II, III and IV are true.

Show Correct Answers

A. Only I, II and III are true. 

2.

A. Only either II or III is true.

B. Only IV and either I or III are true.

C. Only IV is true.

D. Only II is true.

E. Only III is true.

Show Correct Answers

B. Only IV and either I or III are true.

3.

A. Only II is true.

B. Only I and III are true.

C. None is true.

D. Only II and IV are true.

E. Only I and II are true.

Show Correct Answers

D. Only II and IV are true.

4.

A. Only I is true.

B. Only II is true.

C. Only III is true.

D. None is true.

E. Only I and IV are true.

Show Correct Answers

D. None is true.

5.

A. Only I is true.

B. Only I and III are true.

C. None is true.

D. Only II and IV are true.

E. Only I and II are true.

Show Correct Answers

A. Only I is true.

Direction (6-10) Study the following letter/number /symbol sequence and answer the questions following it. 

6. How many symbols are there in the series which are immediately preceded by a number and immediately followed by a letter? 

A. One

B. Two

C. Three

D. Four

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

 C. Three 

7.If all the symbols are dropped from the series, which letter/number will be eleventh to the left of fifteenth letter/number from you left ?

A. 2

B. V

C. 6

D. Z

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. V, 11th element to the left of 15th element from the left ⇒ 4th element from the left after dropping all the Six symbols i.e. V.

8. If the position of the first and the sixteenth elements, the second and the seventeenth elements, and so on up to the eleventh and the twenty-sixth elements, are interchanged, which letter/number/ symbol will be seventh to the right of nineteenth letter/number/symbol from the right?

A. #

B. E

C. V

D. U

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. U

9. If the positions of the letters in the sequence are reoccupied by the letters themselves though after getting rearranged alphabetically from the left, which of the following will indicate the position of L in the new arrangement?

A. L is fourteenth from left

B. L is between * and M

C. L is seventeenth from right

D. Both (A) and (C)

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Both (A) and (C) 

10. What is the total number of ‘the numbers immediately followed by a letter’ and ‘the symbols immediately following the letters’ together in the above sequence?

A. Four

B. Five

C. Three

D. Six

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

 B. Five


Descriptive Book for Syndicate Bank PO 2018 : Vol. I (Essay Writing) Download Now

Descriptive Book for Syndicate Bank PO

(Click here to Download )




Print Friendly, PDF & Email