Reasoning Machine Input Output Questions for Banking & Insurance Exams
Reasoning Machine Input Output Questions for Banking & Insurance Exams
NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Book PDF

Reasoning Machine Input Output Questions

Logical Reasoning question on Machine Input Output. Input Output Questions asked in PO mains Exam. Reasoning Input Output Questions for Banking & Insurance Exams SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS PO/Clerk, RBI, SEBI, NABARD, LIC and other govt. exams. If you are preparing for upcoming Banking & Insurance Exams, you will come across a section on the Reasoning Ability Section. Here we are providing you Reasoning Machine Input Output Questions for Banking & Insurance Exams, based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

In Reasoning section One of the most scoring section is Reasoning Machine Input Output. Machine Input Output Questions will help you learn concepts on important topics in Reasoning Ability Section. Reasoning Machine Input Output Questions is a major topic asked in many of the Banking Exams. You can expect a set of 5 questions from this topic. This Machine Input Output Questions can be quite easy to attempt and prove to be scoring if you have practice of all types of Machine Input Output Questions.

Reasoning Machine Input Output Questions | Set – 8

Directions (1-4): An arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. Apply the same rule on the input given for the questions and answer them.
Input: bolt pele figo lira 109 254 986 773
Step I: 986 bolt pele figo lira 109 254 773
Step II: 986 bolt 773 pele figo lira 109 254
Step III: 986 bolt 773 figo pele lira 109 254
Step IV: 986 bolt 773 figo 254 pele lira 109
Step V: 986 bolt 773 figo 254 lira pele 109
Step VI: 986 bolt 773 figo 254 lira 109 pele
Step VII: 58 bolt 46 figo 21 lira 9 pele
Step VIII: 58 13 46 3 21 3 9 11
Step IX: 58 46 13 3 3 9 11 21
Step IX is the output
Input for the questions
Input: end yolk act nest 316 508 872 741

1. What is the Step III for given input?
A. 872 yolk end nest 316 508 act 741
B. 872 act end nest 316 508 yolk 741
C. 872 act 741 end yolk nest 316 508
D. 872 act 741 end 316 508 yolk nest
E. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer:  C. 872 act 741 end yolk nest 316 508

Step I: The largest number is placed on the first position.
Step II: The first word as per the alphabetical order is placed on the second position.
Step III: The second largest number is placed on the third position.
These steps are repeated until all the numbers are arranged in the descending order and all the words are
arranged in the alphabetical order.
In the next step, the difference of square of middle digit and last digit of the number is written instead of the
nu mber itself.
Then, the number representing the difference of the first and second alphabet of the word is written. Example:
bolt -> b=2, o=15 So, 15-2=13
Then, first half of the series is arranged in descending order and next half of the series is arranged in ascending
order.
Input: end yolk act nest 316 508 872 741
Step I: 872 end yolk act nest 316 508 741
Step II: 872 act end yolk nest 316 508 741
Step III: 872 act 741 end yolk nest 316 508
Correct Answer: Step IV: 872 act 741 end 508 yolk nest 316
Step V: 872 act 741 end 508 nest yolk 316
Step VI: 872 act 741 end 508 nest 316 yolk
Step VII: 47 act 15 end 8 nest 5 yolk
Step VIII: 47 2 15 9 8 9 5 10
Step IX: 47 15 9 2 5 8 9 10
Step IX is the output.

2. What is the Output for given input?
A. 47 15 9 2 5 7 9 10
B. 47 15 9 2 5 8 9 11
C. 47 15 9 2 5 8 9 10
D. 47 16 9 2 5 8 9 10
E. 47 15 9 1 5 8 9 10

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer:  C. 47 15 9 2 5 8 9 10

St ep I: The largest number is placed on the first position.
Step II: The first word as per the alphabetical order is placed on the second position.
Step III: The second largest number is placed on the third position.
These steps are repeated until all the numbers are arranged in the descending order and all the words are
arranged in the alphabetical order.
In the next step, the difference of square of middle digit and last digit of the number is written instead of the
number itself.
Then, the number representing the difference of the first and second alphabet of the word is written. Example:
bolt -> b=2, o=15 So, 15-2=13
Then, first half of the series is arranged in descending order and next half of the series is arranged in ascending
order.
Input: end yolk act nest 316 508 872 741
Step I: 872 end yolk act nest 316 508 741
Step II: 872 act end yolk nest 316 508 741
Step III: 872 act 741 end yolk nest 316 508
Step IV: 872 act 741 end 508 yolk nest 316
Step V: 872 act 741 end 508 nest yolk 316
Step VI: 872 act 741 end 508 nest 316 yolk
Step VII: 47 act 15 end 8 nest 5 yolk
Step VIII: 47 2 15 9 8 9 5 10
Step IX: 47 15 9 2 5 8 9 10
Step IX is the output.
47 15 9 2 5 8 9 10 is the final output.

3. What is the third element to the right of 6th element from right in last but one step?
A. 9
B. 10
C. 15
D. 8
E. 2

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer: A. 9

Step I: The largest number is placed on the first position.
Step II: The first word as per the alphabetical order is placed on the second position.
Step III: The second largest number is placed on the third position.
These steps are repeated until all the numbers are arranged in the descending order and all the words are
arranged in the alphabetical order.
In the next step, the difference of square of middle digit and last digit of the number is written instead of the
number itself.
Then, the number representing the difference of the first and second alphabet of the word is written. Example:
bolt -> b=2, o=15 So, 15-2=13
Then, first half of the series is arranged in descending order and next half of the series is arranged in ascending
order.
Input: end yolk act nest 316 508 872 741
Step I: 872 end yolk act nest 316 508 741
Step II: 872 act end yolk nest 316 508 741
Step III: 872 act 741 end yolk nest 316 508
Step IV: 872 act 741 end 508 yolk nest 316
Step V: 872 act 741 end 508 nest yolk 316
Step VI: 872 act 741 end 508 nest 316 yolk
Step VII: 47 act 15 end 8 nest 5 yolk
Step VIII: 47 2 15 9 8 9 5 10
Step IX: 47 15 9 2 5 8 9 10
Step IX is the output.

4. What is the fourth element from left in step VII?
A. 8
B. 47
C. act
D. end
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer:  C. Six

Step I: The largest number is placed on the first position.
Step II: The first word as per the alphabetical order is placed on the second position.
Step III: The second largest number is placed on the third position.
These steps are repeated until all the numbers are arranged in the descending order and all the words are
arranged in the alphabetical order.
In the next step, the difference of square of middle digit and last digit of the number is written instead of the
number itself.
Then, the number representing the difference of the first and second alphabet of the word is written. Example:
bolt -> b=2, o=15 So, 15-2=13
Then, first half of the series is arranged in descending order and next half of the series is arranged in ascending
order.
Input: end yolk act nest 316 508 872 741
Step I: 872 end yolk act nest 316 508 741
Step II: 872 act end yolk nest 316 508 741
Step III: 872 act 741 end yolk nest 316 508
Step IV: 872 act 741 end 508 yolk nest 316
Step V: 872 act 741 end 508 nest yolk 316
Step VI: 872 act 741 end 508 nest 316 yolk
Step VII: 47 act 15 end 8 nest 5 yolk
Step VIII: 47 2 15 9 8 9 5 10
Step IX: 47 15 9 2 5 8 9 10
Step IX is the output.

You may also like: Attempt Puzzle and Seating Arrangement Quizzes – Click Here

Directions: (5-10) Read the following information and answer the questions.
An arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. Apply the same rule on the input given for the questions and answer them.
Input: hen 235 pin 895 bat 471 ash 367 rich 572
Step I: ash hen 235 pin bat 471 367 rich 572 895
Step II: 572 ash hen 235 pin 471 367 rich 895 bat
Step III: hen 572 ash 235 pin 367 rich 895 bat 471
Step IV: 367 hen 572 ash 235 rich 895 bat 471 pin
Step V: rich 367 hen 572 ash 895 bat 471 pin 235
Step VI: 895 bat 471 pin 235 rich 367 hen 572 ash
Step VII: 64 2 16 16 4 18 9 8 25 1
Step VII is the output of the input.
Consider the following input, to answer the questions.
Input: rat 350 dog 986 cat 412 ten 600 kid 728.

5. If the elements of sixth step are placed in reverse order, then which element is fifth from the right end?
A. 728
B. 600
C. kid
D. rat
E. 350

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer:  E. 350

1. The first word in the alphabetical order is placed on first position and the largest number is placed on the last
position.
2. The second largest number is placed on the first position and the second word in the alphabetical order is
placed on the last position. The same steps are followed till a sequence is obtained.
3. Then the first five and last five elements are interchanged.
4. The square of the first number of the complete number is written and the number corresponding to the first
alphabet of the word is written.
Input: rat 350 dog 986 cat 412 ten 600 kid 728
Step I: cat rat 350 dog 412 ten 600 kid 728 986
Step II: 728 cat rat 350 412 ten 600 kid 986 dog
Step III: kid 728 cat rat 350 412 ten 986 dog 600
Step IV: 412 kid 728 cat 350 ten 986 dog 600 rat
Step V: ten 412 kid 728 cat 986 dog 600 rat 350
Step VI: 986 dog 600 rat 350 ten 412 kid 728 cat
Step VII: 81 4 36 18 9 20 16 11 49 3
Step VII is the output of the input
Step VI: cat 728 kid 412 ten 350 rat 600 dog 986
Fifth element from right = 350

6. What is the output for given input?
A. 81 4 36 18 9 21 16 11 49 3
B. 81 36 4 18 9 20 16 11 49 3
C. 81 4 36 18 9 20 16 11 49 3
D. 81 4 36 18 9 3 20 16 11 49
E. 81 4 36 17 9 20 16 11 49 3

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer: C. 81 4 36 18 9 20 16 11 49 3

1. The first word in the alphabetical order is placed on first position and the largest number is placed on the last
position.
2. The second largest number is placed on the first position and the second word in the alphabetical order is
placed on the last position. The same steps are followed till a sequence is obtained.
3. Then the first five and last five elements are interchanged.
4. The square of the first number of the complete number is written and the number corresponding to the first
alphabet of the word is written.
Input: rat 350 dog 986 cat 412 ten 600 kid 728
Step I: cat rat 350 dog 412 ten 600 kid 728 986
Step II: 728 cat rat 350 412 ten 600 kid 986 dog
Step III: kid 728 cat rat 350 412 ten 986 dog 600
Step IV: 412 kid 728 cat 350 ten 986 dog 600 rat
Step V: ten 412 kid 728 cat 986 dog 600 rat 350
Step VI: 986 dog 600 rat 350 ten 412 kid 728 cat
Step VII: 81 4 36 18 9 20 16 11 49 3
Step VII is the output of the input

7. What will be the fourth step if ‘412’ and ‘dog’ are missing from the given input sequence?
A. cat rat 350 ten 600 kid 728 986
B. 728 cat rat 350 ten 600 986 kid
C. rat 728 cat 350 ten 986 kid 600
D. 350 rat 728 cat 986 kid 600 ten
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer:  D. 350 rat 728 cat 986 kid 600 ten

1. The first word in the alphabetical order is placed on first position and the largest number is placed on the last
position.
2. The second largest number is placed on the first position and the second word in the alphabetical order is
placed on the last position. The same steps are followed till a sequence is obtained.
3. Then the first five and last five elements are interchanged.
4. The square of the first number of the complete number is written and the number corresponding to the first
alphabet of the word is written.
Input: rat 350 dog 986 cat 412 ten 600 kid 728
Step I: cat rat 350 dog 412 ten 600 kid 728 986
Step II: 728 cat rat 350 412 ten 600 kid 986 dog
Step III: kid 728 cat rat 350 412 ten 986 dog 600
Step IV: 412 kid 728 cat 350 ten 986 dog 600 rat
Step V: ten 412 kid 728 cat 986 dog 600 rat 350
Step VI: 986 dog 600 rat 350 ten 412 kid 728 cat
Step VII: 81 4 36 18 9 20 16 11 49 3
Step VII is the output of the input
Input: rat 350 986 cat ten 600 kid 728
Step I: cat rat 350 ten 600 kid 728 986
Step II: 728 cat rat 350 ten 600 986 kid
Step III: rat 728 cat 350 ten 986 kid 600
Step IV: 350 rat 728 cat 986 kid 600 ten
This is the fourth step.

8. What is the third element from right in the third step?
A. 986
B. dog
C. rat
D. 412
E. 600

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer:  A. 986

1. The first word in the alphabetical order is placed on first position and the largest number is placed on the last
position.
2. The second largest number is placed on the first position and the second word in the alphabetical order is
placed on the last position. The same steps are followed till a sequence is obtained.
3. Then the first five and last five elements are interchanged.
4. The square of the first number of the complete number is written and the number corresponding to the first
alphabet of the word is written.
Input: rat 350 dog 986 cat 412 ten 600 kid 728
Step I: cat rat 350 dog 412 ten 600 kid 728 986
Step II: 728 cat rat 350 412 ten 600 kid 986 dog
Step III: kid 728 cat rat 350 412 ten 986 dog 600
Step IV: 412 kid 728 cat 350 ten 986 dog 600 rat
Step V: ten 412 kid 728 cat 986 dog 600 rat 350
Step VI: 986 dog 600 rat 350 ten 412 kid 728 cat
Step VII: 81 4 36 18 9 20 16 11 49 3
Step VII is the output of the input.

You may also like: Attempt Complete Reasoning Ability  Quizzes & Study Material – Click Here

9. If the third and fifth elements are interchanged in the input, then what will be the fourth element in the second step from the left end?
A. cat
B. 728
C. 350
D. ten
E. 412

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer: C. 350

1. The first word in the alphabetical order is placed on first position and the largest number is placed on the last
position.
2. The second largest number is placed on the first position and the second word in the alphabetical order is
placed on the last position. The same steps are followed till a sequence is obtained.
3. Then the first five and last five elements are interchanged.
4. The square of the first number of the complete number is written and the number corresponding to the first
alphabet of the word is written.
Input: rat 350 dog 986 cat 412 ten 600 kid 728
Step I: cat rat 350 dog 412 ten 600 kid 728 986
Step II: 728 cat rat 350 412 ten 600 kid 986 dog
Step III: kid 728 cat rat 350 412 ten 986 dog 600
Step IV: 412 kid 728 cat 350 ten 986 dog 600 rat
Step V: ten 412 kid 728 cat 986 dog 600 rat 350
Step VI: 986 dog 600 rat 350 ten 412 kid 728 cat
Step VII: 81 4 36 18 9 20 16 11 49 3
Step VII is the output of the input
Input: rat 350 cat 986 dog 412 ten 600 kid 728
Step I: cat rat 350 dog 412 ten 600 kid 728 986
Step II: 728 cat rat 350 412 ten 600 kid 986 dog

10. What is the 5th element from left in the 5th step?
A. 350
B. dog
C. cat
D. 412
E. 986

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer: C. cat

1. The first word in the alphabetical order is placed on first position and the largest number is placed on the last
position.
2. The second largest number is placed on the first position and the second word in the alphabetical order is
placed on the last position. The same steps are followed till a sequence is obtained.
3. Then the first five and last five elements are interchanged.
4. The square of the first number of the complete number is written and the number corresponding to the first
alphabet of the word is written.
Input: rat 350 dog 986 cat 412 ten 600 kid 728
Step I: cat rat 350 dog 412 ten 600 kid 728 986
Step II: 728 cat rat 350 412 ten 600 kid 986 dog
Step III: kid 728 cat rat 350 412 ten 986 dog 600
Step IV: 412 kid 728 cat 350 ten 986 dog 600 rat
Step V: ten 412 kid 728 cat 986 dog 600 rat 350
Step VI: 986 dog 600 rat 350 ten 412 kid 728 cat
Step VII: 81 4 36 18 9 20 16 11 49 3
Step VII is the output of the input.

Note:

  • Click Show Correct Answers button to view Explanation
  • Ask your doubt in comment section we’ ll clear your doubts in caring way.
  • If you find any mistake, please tell us in the comment section and also mail us support@letsstudytogether.co

Decision-Making Book for NABARD Grade A Exam 2022