Reasoning Ability – Magical Puzzles Set-6

2

Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the following information to answer the given question.

There are seven persons P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are going to the different cities i.e. Delhi, Patna, Bangalore, Ranchi, Goa, Mumbai and Chennai, but not necessarily in the same order also all of them work on different posts in their companies viz; CEO, GM, GDM, DM, ADM, EGM and AGM, but not necessarily in the same order. There are two person sits between the person who is ADM and the one who is immediate above the one, who is going to Chennai. Neither V nor T is going to Chennai and Patna. The person who is GM is going to Goa. EGM is above DM (but not immediate above). Only One person sits between CEO and ADM, who is going to Delhi. There are three person sit between the one who is going to Goa and V. The person who is GDM is going to Patna and sits immediate above ADM. U is EGM and he is not going to Bangalore and Ranchi. V is going to Ranchi and he is not CEO. Two persons sit between U and T. T is not goingto that city, which is immediate below Delhi. Four persons sits between R and S. Q sits below R and two place above U.

1. How many person sit between R and The person who is CEO?
A. Three
B. Five
C. Two
D. One
E. None of these

2.AGM is going which of the following city?
A. Patna
B. Bangalore
C. Ranchi
D. Delhi
E. Chennai

3.T works on which of the following post?
A. ADM
B. GM
C. AGM
D. DM
E. DGM

4.Four of the following FIve are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one ofthe following does not belong to that group?
A. GDM
B. GM
C. CEO
D. EGM
E. DM

5.If Q related to EGM in the same way as U related to DM. Which of the following is P related to,
following the same pattern?

A. GDM
B. AGM
C. DM
D. CEO
E. Cannot be determined

Directions (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions which follow.

Ten people G, H, I, J, K, L, W, X, Y and Z live in a building with four FIoors. Each FLoor has 3 flats – flat 1, flat 2, and flat 3 in the same order from left to right. Ground floor is numbered floor 1 and top most floor is floor 4. Each flat is built in such a way that Flat 1 of floor 2 is just above Flat 1 of floor 1 and so on.
The two flats in which no one lives are on even numbered floor and in even numbered flat. G does not live on even numbered floor and even numbered flat. W lives in the flat just above H. The flat between K and X is vacant and K lives in one of the flat above X. L lives in an odd numbered flat which is in the left of X. Z and Y lives on the same floor and no one else is living with them on that floor. G lives on a floor and flat just above W’s floor and flat. I live on one of the floor on which one flat is vacant. Z and I both lives in the flat which is numbered 1.

6.Who is living just above X?
A. K
B. G
C. J
D. Z
E. None

7.Which of the following statement is true about G?
A. G lives on an even numbered flat
B. K is the immediate neighbour of G
C. G lives on a floor on which one flat is vacant
D. None is true
E. G and W lives on the same floor

8.Which of the following lives on the ground floor?
A. G
B. I
C. L
D. W
E. None of these

9.Which of the following does not belong to a certain group?
A. G
B. L
C. W
D. H
E. Y

10.Who is living in flat 1 on floor 4?
A. Z
B. Y
C. No One
D. G
E. W

 

Answers:-

1.Correct Answer: C. Two

2.Correct Answer: E. Chennai

3.Correct Answer: A. ADM

4.Correct Answer: C. CEO

5.Correct Answer: B. AGM

6. Correct Answer: E. No one

7.Correct Answer: B. K is the immediate neighbour of G

8. Correct Answer: C. L

9.Correct Answer: B. L

10.Correct Answer: A. Z

 

       

For more details click here 

Thanks.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better