Reading Comprehension for IBPS PO 2017 : Set – 24

0

Reading Comprehension for IBPS PO 2017. Welcome to Online English Section  in letsstudytogether.co  Here we are providing a set of English Quiz for Bank and Insurance exam 2017 on  Reading Comprehension.

 Reading Comprehension for IBPS PO 2017

[maxbutton id=”30″ ]


Q.Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are given in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

[maxbutton id=”28″ ]

The recent controversy over Defence Minister’s remarks — that implied that the campaign to punish Aamir Khan by pressuring Snapdeal, a company that engaged the actor as a brand ambassador, was orchestrated by a pro-Bharatiya Janata Party team — raises important issues on the government’s proper use of media, especially social media, in a liberal democratic republic.

Now, it is not only desirable but necessary for a government to be in constant communication with the people. The need is even more acute in times of rapid change at home and abroad. We are in such times, with rapid but uneven economic growth, social upheavals at home, and a changing world order abroad. The Modi government has done well in this regard, and the sense of anomie that characterised the United Progressive Alliance government’s second term has been replaced with a sense of direction, even if there are concerns about where we’re all headed.

A country of 1.2 billion people cannot be governed by silence, and the Defence Minister might have done a lot better had he spoken more often. Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s ‘Mann Ki Baat’ is therefore a welcome development. Similarly, it is a welcome development that the Modi government is a champion of the use of social media. All levels of government now feel compelled to use Twitter, Facebook, WhatsApp and other platforms to engage citizens. Today, our neighbourhood police stations are sending alerts and receiving complaints on Twitter. This phenomenon is not restricted to cities, but even if it were, it would still be a remarkable achievement. Government officials being compelled to expose their decisions and achievements on social media can only be a good thing in a country where part of the bureaucracy’s power comes from controlling access to information.

Let’s be clear, though, on one point: communication is political and cannot be divorced from partisan agenda. The same tool that the Prime Minister uses to engage directly with citizens also builds his image. Where government machinery is used, it gives the incumbent an advantage, although not an unassailable one. However, unlike full-page government advertisements in newspapers, dominance in social media is perhaps more effective in political promotion, as the network effects are stronger. Even so, that’s one more advantage of being in power. It’s par for the course.

If, as the Defence Minister implied, the campaign against Mr Khan and Snapdeal was carried out by, or at the behest of, the government or the ruling party, then we must be concerned. It would be unconstitutional to use government machinery for the purpose (and it is unlikely that this is the case). It would be reprehensible if it was the ruling party that did it.

Both the Modi government and the BJP have absorbed many individuals who have, before the 2014 election, engaged in sharp behaviour online. While some of them have acted with the responsibility that comes with their office, the distinction between the official, the volunteer, and the inspired supporter is not a clear one.

The BJP cannot be grudged the use of plausible deniability to pursue its political interests, but when it enjoys the benefits of the deniability, it cannot escape the costs of the plausibility. It cannot easily distance itself from the actions of those who act in its support. It will have to contend with the perception that it is involved behind the scenes.

The Modi government cares about what people say on Twitter. This is a good thing, for it can quickly put its side of the argument across in public debate and quickly correct missteps. Yet, in a country where only two in every 10 people have an Internet connection, Twitter is not vox populi. There is a risk that those with a smartphone will disproportionately affect policy. To the extent that the digital haves have a stronger voice than the digital have-nots, the squeakiest wheels will end up with the most grease. But political parties cannot escape the costs of mistaking the voice of the connected as being representative of the voice of society.

It would be in the interests of the government and the BJP if Mr Modi and Amit Shah, They must reconcile with the difference between campaigning and governing. It is true that at any given time there is an election somewhere that needs an aggressive online campaign. However, social media spreads the fever across the country, undermining the social stability that good governance requires. Governance requires a certain broad-mindedness and accommodation of different, even opposing, viewpoints, to carry society along. The Modi government, the BJP and the country will suffer if campaigning becomes the enemy of governing.

[maxbutton id=”27″ ]

1.According to the passage, how is the social media conducive?

A. It is conducive because of it is a direct outreach and has inherent potential to shape public opinion.
B. The social media is conducive because of it has scope of growth.
C. It is conducive because it abridges the social media interaction.
D. It is conducive because the government at all levels expose their decisions
E. It is conducive because the government can stabilise the online strategies.

Show Correct Answers

A. It is conducive because of it is a direct outreach and has inherent potential to shape public opinion.

2. How is Modi’s ‘Mann ki Baat’ a welcome development?

A. ‘Mann ki Baat’ is a welcome development because, it is an advantage of being in power.
B.  ‘Mann ki Baat’ is a welcome development because by this, the government can directly engage with citizens.
C.  ‘Mann ki Baat’ is a welcome development because it assists to the development of the country.
D.  ‘Mann ki Baat’ is a welcome development because by this, the difference between compaigning and governing can be reconciled.
E. ‘Mann Ki Baat’ is a welcome development because, by this, all levels of government is constrained to use social media and other platforms to engage citizens and expose their decisions and achievments.

Show Correct Answers

E. ‘Mann Ki Baat’ is a welcome development because, by this, all levels of government is constrained to use social media and other platforms to engage citizens and expose their decisions and achievments.

3. Which of the following would be the most appropriate meaning of the word ‘vox populi’ as used in the passage?

A. The stifle of the people
B. The opinion or beliefs of the majority.
C. The view points of the people and the government
D. The public arguments
E. the opinion and voice of the government only

Show Correct Answers

B. The opinion or beliefs of the majority.

4. Which of the following statements is/are TRUE in the context of the passage?
A) The BJP government under Modi is glossing over the world how to govern.
B) The Modi government accommodates, what people admonish on social network.
C) The BJP supporters disrupted an online trading company on Amir Khan issue.

A. Only A
B. Only B
C. Only C
D. Only A and B.
E. Only B and C

Show Correct Answers

B. Only B

5. Which of the following statements is/are NOT TRUE in the context of the passage?
A) The social media facilitate the development of online social networks by ramifying the people and the government.
B) The social media converge the fever across the country, undermining the social stability.
C) The author claims that the Modi government should evade the whole accomodation accepting-opposing view points.

A. Only A
B. Only B
C. Only C
D. Only B and C.
E. All A, B and C

Show Correct Answers

E. All A, B and C

6. Choose the word which is MOST similar in meaning to the word printed in bold color as used in the passage. 

UPHEAVALS

A. Harmony
B. Convulsion
C. peace
D. wonder
E. stagnation

Show Correct Answers

B. Convulsion

7.Choose the word which is MOST similar in meaning to the word printed in bold color as used in the passage.

REPREHENSIBLE

A. Creditable
B. Kind
C. respectable
D. deplorable
E. good

Show Correct Answers

D. deplorable

8.Choose the word which is MOST SIMILAR in meaning to the word printed in bold color as used in the passage.

ORCHESTRATED

A. Dispersed
B. Organised
C. Separated
D. Accrued
E. Abased

Show Correct Answers

 

B. Organised

9.Choose the word which is MOST opposite in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

GRUDGED

A. Maliced
B. Peeved
C. Piqued
D. Dislike
E. Favoured

Show Correct Answers

E. Favoured

10.Choose the word which is MOST opposite in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

UNASSAILABLE

A. Inconclusive
B. Conquerable
C. Exposed
D. Weak
E. Vulnerable

Show Correct Answers

A. Inconclusive

 

Click here for Reading Comprehension for IBPS PO 2017 : Set – 23


 You may also download –


Monthly Current Affairs One Liner : July 2017 ( Download In PDF)

Click Here


    https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether  

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better



Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams