Reading Comprehension for IBPS PO 2017 : Set – 23

0

Reading Comprehension for IBPS PO 2017. Welcome to Online English Section  in letsstudytogether.co  Here we are providing a set of English Quiz for Bank and Insurance exam 2017 on  Reading Comprehension.

 Reading Comprehension for IBPS PO 2017

[maxbutton id=”30″ ]


Q.Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are given in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

[maxbutton id=”28″ ]

Language always carries meanings and references beyond itself: The meanings of a particular language represent the culture of a particular social group. To interact with a language means to do so with the culture which is its reference point. We could not understand a culture without having direct access to its language because of their intimate connection. Language is not a cultural artifact that we learn the way we learn to tell time or how the federal government works. Instead, it is a distinct piece of the biological makeup of our brains. Language is a complex, specialized skill, which develops in the child spontaneously, without conscious effort or formal instruction, is deployed without awareness of its underlying logic, is qualitatively the same in every individual, and is distinct from more general abilities to process information or behave intelligently. For these reasons some cognitive scientists have described language as a psychological faculty, a mental organ, a neural system, and a computational module.

But I prefer the admittedly quaint term “instinct.” It conveys the idea that people know how to talk in more or less the sense that spiders know how to spin webs. Web-spinning was not invented by some unsung spider genius and does not depend on having had the right education or on having an aptitude for architecture or the construction trades. Rather, spiders spin spider webs because they have spider brains, which give them the urge to spin and the competence to succeed. Although there are differences between webs and words, I will encourage you to see language in this way, for it helps to make sense of the phenomena we will explore. Thinking of language as an instinct inverts the popular wisdom, especially as it has been passed down in the canon of the humanities and social sciences. Language is no more a cultural invention than is upright posture. It is not a manifestation of a general capacity to use symbols: a three-year-old, we shall see, is a grammatical genius, but is quite incompetent at the visual arts, religious iconography, traffic signs, and the other staples of the semiotics curriculum. Though language is a magnificent ability unique to Homo sapiens among living species, it does not call for sequestering the study of humans from the domain of biology, for a magnificent ability unique to a particular living species is far from unique in the animal kingdom. Some kinds of bats home in on flying insects using Doppler sonar. Some kinds of migratory birds navigate thousands of miles by calibrating the positions of the constellations against the time of day and year. In nature’s talent show, we are simply a species of primate with our own act, a knack for communicating information about who did what to whom by modulating the sounds we make when we exhale. Once you begin to look at language not as

the ineffable essence of human uniqueness but as a biological adaption to communicate information, it is no longer as tempting to see language as an insidious shaper of thought, and, we shall see, it is not. Moreover, seeing language as one of nature’s engineering marvels – an organ with “that perfection of structure and co-adaptation which justly excites our admiration,” in Darwin’s words – gives us a new respect for your ordinary Joe and the much-maligned English language (or any language). The complexity of language, from the scientists point of view, is part of our biological birthright; it is not something that parents teach their children or something that must be elaborated in school – as Oscar Wilde said, “Education is an admirable thing, but it is well to remember from time to time that nothing that is worth knowing can be taught.” A preschoolers tacit knowledge of grammar is more sophisticated than the thickest style manual or the most state-of-the-art computer language system, and the same applies to all healthy human beings, even the notorious syntax-fracturing professional athlete and the, you know, like, inarticulate teenage skateboarder. Finally, since language is the product of a well-engineered biological instinct, we shall see that it is not the nutty barrel of monkeys that entertainer-columnists make it out to be.

[maxbutton id=”27″ ]

1.Which of the following statement is/are NOT TRUE according to the passage?
(i)Language is a skill which develops a complex structure in the child’s brain with some formal instructions.
(ii) We are simply a kind of primate with our own act, aninability for communicating information about who did what to whom by modulating the sounds we make when we exhale.
(iii) Web-spinning was not invented by some unsung spider genius and does not depend on having had the right education or on having an aptitude for architecture or the construction trades.

A. Only (i).
B. Both (i) and (iii).
C. Only (iii).
D. Both (ii) and (i).
E. All of these.

Correct Answers

D. Both (ii) and (i).

Refer to paragraph 4.

2. According to the passage, which of the following does not stem from popular wisdom on language?

A. Language is a cultural artifact.
B. Language is a cultural invention.
C. Language is learnt as we grow.
D. Language is unique to Homo sapiens.
E. Language is a psychological faculty.

Correct Answers

E. Language is a psychological faculty.

3. Which of the following can be used to replace the “spiders know how to spin webs” analogy as used by the author??

A. A kitten learning to jump over a wall
B. Bees collecting nectar
C. A donkey carrying a load
D. A horse running a Derby
E. A pet dog protecting its owners property

Correct Answers

B. Bees collecting nectar.

4. According to the passage, which of the following is unique to human beings?

A. Ability to use symbols while communicating with one another.
B. Ability to communicate with each other through voice modulation.
C. Ability to communicate information to other members of the species.
D. Ability to use sound as means of communication.
E. All of the above.

Correct Answers

B. Ability to communicate with each other through voice modulation.

Refer At the end of the second paragraph.

5. According to the passage, complexity of language cannot be taught by parents or at school to children because-

A. children instinctively know language.
B. children learn the language on their own.
C. language is not amenable to teaching.
D. children know language better than their teachers or parents.
E. children are born with the knowledge of semiotics.

Correct Answers

A. children instinctively know language.

6. Which of the following best summarizes the passage?

A. Language is unique to Homo sapiens.
B. Language is neither learnt nor taught.
C. Language is not a cultural invention or artifact as it is made out.
D. Language is instinctive ability of human beings.
E. Language is use of symbols unique to human beings.

Correct Answers

D. Language is instinctive ability of human beings.

7.Choose the word which is MOST similar in meaning to the word printed in bold color as used in the passage.

Neural

A. spiritual
B. sensual
C. ascetic
D. frigid
E. passionless

Correct Answers

B. sensual

Neural relating to a nerve or the nervous system. Sensual of or arousing gratification of the senses and physical, especially, pleasure.

8.Choose the word which is MOST SIMILAR in meaning to the word printed in bold color as used in the passage.

Manifestation

A. concealment
B. secret
C. vagueness
D. obscurity
E. illustration

Correct Answers

E. illustration

Manifestation an event, action, or object that clearly shows or embodies something abstract or theoretical. Illustration the action or fact of illustrating something.

9.Choose the word which is MOST opposite in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

Iconography

A. Concealed
B. agape
C. unfasten
D. ajar
E. cavernous

Correct Answers

A. Concealed

Iconography the visual images and symbols used in a work of art or the study or interpretation of
these. Concealed kept secret; hidden.

10.Choose the word which is MOST opposite  in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

Inarticulate

A. mumchance
B. dumb
C. tongue-tied
D. fluent
E. taciturn

Correct Answers

D. fluent

Inarticulate unable to express one’s ideas or feelings clearly or easily. Fluent able to express oneself easily and articulately.

 

Click here for Reading Comprehension for IBPS PO 2017 : Set – 22


You may also download –


Monthly Current Affairs One Liner : July 2017 ( Download In PDF)

Click Here


    https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether  

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better



Print Friendly, PDF & Email