Railway RRB Group D & ALP Reasoning Quiz | Set-8

0

Railway RRB Group D 2018 Reasoning Quiz

Railway RRB Group D Reasoning Quiz. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Railway RRB Group D section. If you are preparing Railway, RRB ALP and RRB Group D Exams 2018, you will come across a section on “General Intelligence & Reasoning”. Here we are providing you with “Important RRB Group D 2018 Quiz”   based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

You may also like-  Best Books for RRB Group D Exam Railway Exam Preparation 2018

This “Railway RRB Group D 2018 Practice Questions “is also important for other Railway exams such as RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018.

RRB Group D 2018 Reasoning Quiz | Set-8


 1.In question, select the related number pair from the given alternatives.

INDIA: (3, 2): : WOMEN : (?)

A. (4, 3)

B. (3, 2)

C. (2, 1)

D. (2, 3)

Show Correct Answers

D. (2, 3)

Here, it follows a pattern of writing the number of vowels then the number of consonants.

Therefore, WOMEN will be represented by number pair (2, 3).

 

2.If ‘are you sam’ = ‘ri ai ki’, ‘all hate you’ = ‘vi li ri’ and ‘all are fake’ = ‘mi ai li’ then which represents ‘hate’?

A. ri

B. li

C. vi

D. ai

Show Correct Answers

C. vi

1. Are you sam = ‘ri ai ki’

2. All hate you = ‘vi li ri’

from 1st  and 2nd  we can say that you = ‘ ri’

3. All are fake = ‘mi ai li’

From 2nd and 3rd we can say that All = ‘li’

Now from 2nd  we can say that hate means ‘vi’ as we know meaning of All and You.

3.If Δ O = 52, □ # = 43 what is # Δ □ ?

A. 523

B. 243

C. 432

D. 354

Show Correct Answers

D. 354

Δ O = 52, value of Δ is 5 & that of O is 2. As per their position in ten’s and unit’s place respectively, the number becomes 10 × 5 + 1 × 2 = 52.

Similar logic follows for □ # = 43, where value of □ is 4 and # is 3.

Thus the number is 10 × 4 + 1 × 3 = 43.

For # Δ □, the values are 3, 5 & 4.

Thus the number as per their position becomes 100 × 3 + 10 × 5 + 1 × 4 = 354.

 

4.Select the alternative that has a different relationship as the given pair –

Inside : Outside

A. Day : Night

B. Sun : Star

C. Light : Dark

D.White : Black

Show Correct Answers

B. Sun : Star

5. Find the odd letters from the given alternatives

Orange, Peach, Olive, Chrome

A. GKJN

B. CGFJ

C. EIHL

D. IMNR

Show Correct Answers

 D. IMNR

G + 4 = K, K – 1 = J, J + 4 = N

C + 4 = G, G – 1 = F, F + 4 = J

E + 4 = I, I – 1 = H, H + 4 = L

I + 4 = M, M + 1 = N, N + 4 = R

The odd letters are IMNR.

6.Seeta said, “Ram’s only brother is the father of my son’s father”. How is Ram’s brother related to Seeta’s son? 

A. Father

B. Grandfather

C. Maternal Uncle

D. Paternal Uncle

Show Correct Answers

B. Grandfather

7.Find correct alterative for Smile : Laugh : Cry

A. Frown : Anger : Temper

B. Touch : Catch : Release

C. Stand : Sleep : Play

D.Evening : Night : Day

Show Correct Answers

B. Touch : Catch : Release

Here smile is mild form of laugh and cry is antonym of laugh.

Similar relation is followed in Touch : Catch : Release.

Thus the correct option is ‘Touch : Catch : Release’.

 

8.Nurse : Ward ∷ Teacher : ?

A.Student

B.Board

C.Class

D.Lesson

Show Correct Answers

C. Class

Nurse check the patient in the ward, similarly teacher teaches the students in class.

9.Statements followed by some conclusions are given below.

Statement:

1. M > L > N

2. N = R

Conclusions:

I. R > L

II. R < M

Find which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements.

A. Only conclusion I follows.

B. Only conclusion II follows

C. Both I and II follow.

D. Neither I nor II follows.

Show Correct Answers

 B. Only conclusion II follows

Conclusion 1:

R > L From statements we write, L > N, and N = R, So L > R, hence this conclusion is wrong.

Conclusion 2:

R < M From statements we write, M > N, and N = R, so M > R, hence this conclusion is right.

Hence only conclusion 2 follows.

10.A company has six managers A, B, C, D, E and F. There are two managers managing the same department. F is in the sales department. D is in the HR department. B is not in the same department as F. E is in marketing while C is in finance.

What is the department of B?

A. HR

B. Finance

C. Marketing

D. Cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

D. Cannot be determined

Members Departments
A
B
C Finance
D HR
E Marketing
F Sales

 

Given information is not sufficient to answer the question. As the departments of A is not clear.

Get Free Online Free Mock Test for RRB Group D & ALP 2018 Exam – Click Here


SBI Clerk 2018 | Railway RRB ALP & Group D | NABARD Grade A Study Material

S. No. Exams Direct Links
1. SBI Clerk 2018 Click Here
2. Railway RRB ALP & Group D 2018 Click Here
3. NABARD Grade A Study Material 2018 Click Here

 

New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement PDF

200+ New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions | Download Free PDF


Print Friendly, PDF & Email