Railway RRB Group D & ALP Reasoning Quiz | Set-10

0

Railway RRB Group D 2018 Reasoning Quiz

Railway RRB Group D Reasoning Quiz. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Railway RRB Group D section. If you are preparing Railway, RRB ALP and RRB Group D Exams 2018, you will come across a section on “General Intelligence & Reasoning”. Here we are providing you with “Important RRB Group D 2018 Quiz”   based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

You may also like-  Best Books for RRB Group D Exam Railway Exam Preparation 2018

This “Railway RRB Group D 2018 Practice Questions “is also important for other Railway exams such as RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018.

RRB Group D 2018 Reasoning Quiz | Set-10


 Directions: Read the details given below and answer the questions that follow:

There are 8 professors- A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H that give lectures in 8 different months from January to August teaching Maths , Physics, Hindi, English, Biology, Geography, Sanskrit and Computer but not necessarily in the same order.

I) A and C always give their lectures either in the starting or the ending and in the order of C and A. Biology is taught in May but not by B, F and H. Sanskrit is taught in the last month but not by A.

II) E teaches Computer just after Hindi which is being taught in February. English is taught just after D teaches Physics and just before H teaches.

III) Maths is not taught by either F or C.

1.Who teaches Geography?

A. B

B. C

C. A

D. F

Show Correct Answers

B. C

Months Professor Subject
January C Geography
February A Hindi
March E Computer
April B Maths
May G Biology
June D Physics
July F English
August H Sanskrit

2.Who teaches in April?

A. B

B. F

C. C

D. D

Show Correct Answers

A. B

Months Professor Subject
January C Geography
February A Hindi
March E Computer
April B Maths
May G Biology
June D Physics
July F English
August H Sanskrit

3.Using only statements I and II. Which subject is taught by A?

A. Geography

B. English

C. Hindi

D. Can’t be determined

Show Correct Answers

C. Hindi

Months Professor Subject
January        C Maths s/ Geography
February A Hindi
March E Computer
April B/F Maths s/ Geography
May E/G Biology
June D Physics
July B/F English
August H Sanskrit

4.Using only statements I and II. Which subject is taught in January?

A. Biology

B. Hindi

C. Sanskrit

D. Can’t be determined

Show Correct Answers

D. Can’t be determined

Months Professor Subject
January        C Maths s/ Geography
February A Hindi
March E Computer
April B/F Maths s/ Geography
May E/G Biology
June D Physics
July B/F English
August H Sanskrit

 

5.Choose the pair which is related in the same way as the words in the first pair from the given choices.

DOG : KENNEL : : BEE : _________.

A. HIVE

B. BARN

C. HOLE

D. NEST

Show Correct Answers

 A. HIVE

A dog lives or takes shelter in a kennel.

In the same way, Bee takes shelter in the hive.

6.A is the father of X. B is the mother of Y. The sister of X and Z is Y. Which of the following statements is not true?

A. B is the wife of A

B. B has one daughter

C. Y is the son of A

D. X is the sister of Z

Show Correct Answers

C. Y is the son of A

7.Arrange the words according to Dictionary.

1. ladder

2. lazarus

3. laboratory

4. landscape

5. lavender

A. 3, 4, 1, 2, 5

B. 3, 1, 4, 5, 2

C. 2, 1, 4, 5, 2

D. 4, 5, 3, 2, 5

Show Correct Answers

B. 3, 1, 4, 5, 2

Since the first two letters ‘la’ is common in all the options, we need to arrange them according to the 3rd letter in each option.

3. laboratory

1. ladder

4. landscape

5. lavender

2. lazarus

On careful observation, we get the answer as 3, 1, 4, 5, 2.

8. Select the related word/number from the given alternative.

MAHESH : 152362 : : SHAME : ?

A.62513

B.62351

C.65231

D.65213

Show Correct Answers

A. 62513

M  A  H  E  S  H is coded as → 1  5  2  3  6  2

Using the same alphabets code for S  H  A  M  E will be → 6  2  5  1  3

9.If B = 25, CAT = 57, then VIEW is equal to

A. 24

B. 49

C. 57

D. 58

Show Correct Answers

 B. 49

Here, it follows alphabets in reverse order i.e. Z = 1, Y = 2, ……. B = 25, A = 26

B = 25

So, CAT = 24 + 26 + 7 = 57

Thus,

VIEW = 5 + 18 + 22 + 4 = 49

Therefore, answer is 49.

10.Identify the correct answer containing letters which will most approximately fill in the blanks.

aba __ ab __ b __ ba __

A. a, a, a, b

B. b, a, b, a

C. b, a, a, b

D. a, b, b, b

Show Correct Answers

C. b, a, a, b

Let’s check each option,

1) a, a, a, b → abaaabababab→ no pattern is formed.

2) b, a, b, a → ababababbbaa→ no pattern is formed.

3) b, a, a, b → abababababab→ pattern is formed as ab / ab/ab / ab / ab / ab

4) a, b, b, b → abaaabbbbbab→ no pattern is formed.

Hence letters (b, a, a, b) completes the pattern.

RRB Group D Important Links

Candidates who are looking for Quality RRB Group Study Material then you have reached on right place. We have a very good collection for you some best railway exam books, Previous Year papers, Online Mock Test, Exam Pattern and Syllabus etc. for both RRB and RRB recruitment 2018. Here in this post, we are sharing complete study material of Railway RRB Group D/ ALP study Material.

S. NO. RRB Group D study material 2018 Direct Link
1. Railway Group D Recruitment 2018 Out – 62,907 Vacancies Click Here
2. Railways RRB Group D & ALP 2018 Exam Updates Click Here
3. 50+ Railway RRB Group D Previous Year Question Papers – Download PDF Click Here
4. Railway RRB Group D Previous Year Question Papers In Hindi – Download PDF Click Here
5. Railway RRB Group D Previous Year Question Papers In Bengali Language – Download PDF Click Here
6. 25 + Railway RRB Group D Previous Year Question Papers In Tamil & Telugu Language – Download PDF Click Here
7. 120+ Railway RRB Group D and ALP Previous Year Question Papers PDF Click Here
8. Railway RRB Group D Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2018 – Check Here Click Here
9. Railway RRB Group D Free Mock Test Click Here
10. How to Crack Railway RRB Group D Exam in the first Attempt – Preparation Tips & Tricks Click Here
11. Railways RRB ALP 2018: Detailed Exam Syllabus Click Here
12. Railway RRB Group D 2018 Practice Questions Click Here
13. Railway RRB Group D 2018 Mathematics Practice Questions Click Here
14. Railway RRB Group D 2018 General Science Practice Questions Click Here
15. Railway RRB Group D 2018 Reasoning Practice Questions Click Here
16. Railway RRB ALP 2018 Free Mock Test Click Here
17. 35+ RRB ALP Previous Papers PDF – Download Free RRB Railway Question Papers Click Here
18. Railway Recruitment Notification 2018 | Syllabus + Exam Pattern Discussion Video Click Here
19. Daily RRB Railway Group D Section Wise Quizzes Click Here
20.

Best Books for RRB Group D Exam Railway Exam Preparation 2018

Click Here 

हाई लेवल डाटा इंटरप्रिटेशन प्रैक्टिस वर्कबुक (नवीनतम पैटर्न पर आधारित 200+ प्रश्न विस्तृत समाधान के साथ) – डाउनलोड करने के लिए क्लिक कीजिये

High Level Data Interpretation e-Book in Hindi– Download Here


SBI PO/Clerk RRB PO/Clerk | Railway Exams | SSC CGL 2018

S. No. Exams Direct Links
1. SBI PO/Clerk 2018 Click Here
2. IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Click Here
3. Railway RRB ALP & Group D 2018 Click Here
4. SSC CGL 2018 Click Here

200+ New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions | Download PDF


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams