Railway RRB Group D 2018 General Science Quiz | Set-9

0

Railway RRB Group D 2018 General Science Quiz

Railway RRB Group D General Science Quiz 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Railway RRB Group D section. If you are preparing Railway, RRB ALP and RRB Group D Exams 2018, you will come across a section on “General Science”. Here we are providing you with “Important RRB Group D 2018 General Science Practice Quiz”   based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

Click Here for Railway RRB Group D Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2018

This “Railway RRB Group D 2018 General Science “is also important for other Railway exams such as RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018.

RRB Group D 2018 General Science Practice Quiz| Set-9


 1.Galileo was a spacecraft sent to study which of the following planets?

A. Jupiter

B. Mars

C. Saturn

D. Neptune

Show Correct Answers

A. Jupiter

2.Howitzer is a type of

A. Bullet proof vest

B. Airplane

C. Artillery

D. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

 C. Artillery

3. Which of the physical quantities do not have same dimensions?

A. Force and pressure

B. Force and temperature

C. Pressure and temperature

D. Force and heat

Show Correct Answers

A. Force and pressure

4.Cryogenic science is related to which of the following?

A. Low temperatures

B. High temperatures

C. Moderate temperatures

D. Thermodynamics

Show Correct Answers

A. Low temperatures

5.Which of the following disease is caused by iodine deficiency?

A. Beri Beri

B. Goitre

C. Rickets

D. Scurvy

Show Correct Answers

B. Goitre

6.What is considered as the fourth state of the matter?

A. Plasma

B. Vacuum

C. Higgs-Boson

D. Queer Solids

Show Correct Answers

 A. Plasma

7.What is the nature of the image that is formed on the retina of human eye?

A. virtual and inverted

B. real and straight

C. virtual and straight

D. real and inverted

Show Correct Answers

D. real and inverted

8.Fermi paradox is related to which of the following?

A. Alien invasion

B. Black holes

C. Life on Mars

D. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

A. Alien invasion

9. The instrument used to see the distant objects on the Earth is

A. Terrestrial telescope

B. Astronomical telescope

C. Compound microscope

D. Simple microscope

Show Correct Answers

A. Terrestrial telescope

10.Which of the following metals can be cut with the help of a knife?

A. Sodium

B. Silver

C. Zinc

D. Aluminum

Show Correct Answers

A. Sodium

Click Here for Best Books for RRB Group D Exam Railway Exam Preparation 2018


Railway RRB Group D Study Material

Get Free Online Free Mock Test for RRB Group D & ALP 2018 Exam – Click Here


SBI Clerk 2018 | Railway RRB ALP & Group D | NABARD Grade A Study Material

S. No. Exams Direct Links
1. SBI Clerk 2018 Click Here
2. Railway RRB ALP & Group D 2018 Click Here
3. NABARD Grade A Study Material 2018 Click Here

 

New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement PDF

200+ New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions | Download Free PDF


Print Friendly, PDF & Email