Railway RRB Group D 2018 General Science Quiz | Set-8

0

Railway RRB Group D 2018 General Science Quiz

Railway RRB Group D General Science Quiz 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Railway RRB Group D section. If you are preparing Railway, RRB ALP and RRB Group D Exams 2018, you will come across a section on “General Science”. Here we are providing you with “Important RRB Group D 2018 General Science Practice Quiz”   based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

Click Here for Railway RRB Group D Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2018

This “Railway RRB Group D 2018 General Science “is also important for other Railway exams such as RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018.

RRB Group D 2018 General Science Practice Quiz| Set-8


 1. In 28 – day human ovarian cycle, ovulation occurs on ______.

A. Day 1

B. Day 10

C. Day 14

D. Day 28

Show Correct Answers

C. Day 14

2.Which of the following organ releases most of the hormones?

A. Stomach

B. Pituitary glands

C. Lungs

D. Kidney

Show Correct Answers

 B. Pituitary glands

3. Which of the following diseases is not caused due to lack of nutrition?

A. Anemia

B. Osteoporosis

C. Silicosis

D. 1 and 2

Show Correct Answers

C. Silicosis

4.Which of the following is the major pollutant of air in big cities?

A. Copper

B. Lead

C. Chromium

D. Copper Oxide

Show Correct Answers

B. Lead

5.When the right ventricle of heart contracts, the blood goes to ______.

A. All parts of the body

B. Pulmonary Vein

C. Aorta

D. Lungs

Show Correct Answers

D. Lungs

6.Which one of the following is the shortest bone in human body?

A. Maxillae

B. Acrimal

C. Stapes

D. Tibia

Show Correct Answers

 C. Stapes

7.One of the greatest innovations of 18th Century was an Electric motor. It was invented by which Scientist?

A. Einstein

B. Isaac Newton

C. M. Faraday

D. James Watt

Show Correct Answers

C. M. Faraday

8.Which of the following diseases is related to Blackwater fever?

A. Malaria

B. Cholera

C. Rabies

D. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

A. Malaria

9. What constitutes current in a metal wire?

A. electrons

B. protons

C. neutrons

D. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. electrons

10.The system for writing by blind people was invented by

A. Louis Braille

B. Henry Bacquerel

C. Sir J. A. Flemming

D. Dr. Charles H. Townes

Show Correct Answers

A. Louis Braille

Click Here for Best Books for RRB Group D Exam Railway Exam Preparation 2018


Railway RRB Group D Study Material

Get Free Online Free Mock Test for RRB Group D & ALP 2018 Exam – Click Here


SBI Clerk 2018 | Railway RRB ALP & Group D | NABARD Grade A Study Material

S. No. Exams Direct Links
1. SBI Clerk 2018 Click Here
2. Railway RRB ALP & Group D 2018 Click Here
3. NABARD Grade A Study Material 2018 Click Here

 

New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement PDF

200+ New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions | Download Free PDF


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams