Railway RRB Group D 2018 General Science Quiz | Set-10

0

Railway RRB Group D 2018 General Science Quiz

Railway RRB Group D General Science Quiz 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Railway RRB Group D section. If you are preparing Railway, RRB ALP and RRB Group D Exams 2018, you will come across a section on “General Science”. Here we are providing you with “Important RRB Group D 2018 General Science Practice Quiz”   based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

Click Here for Railway RRB Group D Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2018

This “Railway RRB Group D 2018 General Science “is also important for other Railway exams such as RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018.

RRB Group D 2018 General Science Practice Quiz| Set-10


 1.Which of the following metals can be cut with the help of a knife?

A. Sodium

B. Silver

C. Zinc

D. Aluminum

Show Correct Answers

A. Sodium

2.An element present in chlorophyll which gives plants green colour is-

A. Iron

B. Manganese

C. Magnesium

D. Calcium

Show Correct Answers

 C. Magnesium

3. Which of the following gases is used in refrigerators?

A. Ammonia

B. Acetylene

C. Radon

D.Ethylene

Show Correct Answers

A. Ammonia

4.Which of the following are blood-sucking organisms?

A. Earth worms

B. Hookworm

C. Squid

D. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

B. Hookworm

5.What type of mirror is used as rear field view mirror in automobiles?

A. Concave

B. Convex

C. Plane

D. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Convex

6.What is the distance between the earth and the sun (in million kms)?

A. 111

B. 149

C. 168

D. 193

Show Correct Answers

 B. 149

7.In the industrial production of Dalda ghee, the process involved is-

A. Oxidation

B. Ionisation

C. Hydrogenation

D. Dissociation

Show Correct Answers

C. Hydrogenation

8.What type of lens is used in a camera?

A. Cylindrical Lens

B. Convex Lens

C. Concave Lens

D. Oblong lens

Show Correct Answers

B. Convex Lens

9. Dolly was the

A. Name of the first animal to be cloned

B.Name of the first space probe sent to Mars

C. Name of the animal who was used to create a vaccine for Rabies

D. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

A. Name of the first animal to be cloned

10.What causes the Sky to appear blue?

A. Reflection of light

B. Refraction of light

C. Scattering of light

D. Total internal reflection of light

Show Correct Answers

C. Scattering of light

RRB Group D Important Links

Candidates who are looking for Quality RRB Group Study Material then you have reached on right place. We have a very good collection for you some best railway exam books, Previous Year papers, Online Mock Test, Exam Pattern and Syllabus etc. for both RRB and RRB recruitment 2018. Here in this post, we are sharing complete study material of Railway RRB Group D/ ALP study Material.

S. NO. RRB Group D study material 2018 Direct Link
1. Railway Group D Recruitment 2018 Out – 62,907 Vacancies Click Here
2. Railways RRB Group D & ALP 2018 Exam Updates Click Here
3. 50+ Railway RRB Group D Previous Year Question Papers – Download PDF Click Here
4. Railway RRB Group D Previous Year Question Papers In Hindi – Download PDF Click Here
5. Railway RRB Group D Previous Year Question Papers In Bengali Language – Download PDF Click Here
6. 25 + Railway RRB Group D Previous Year Question Papers In Tamil & Telugu Language – Download PDF Click Here
7. 120+ Railway RRB Group D and ALP Previous Year Question Papers PDF Click Here
8. Railway RRB Group D Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2018 – Check Here Click Here
9. Railway RRB Group D Free Mock Test Click Here
10. How to Crack Railway RRB Group D Exam in the first Attempt – Preparation Tips & Tricks Click Here
11. Railways RRB ALP 2018: Detailed Exam Syllabus Click Here
12. Railway RRB Group D 2018 Practice Questions Click Here
13. Railway RRB Group D 2018 Mathematics Practice Questions Click Here
14. Railway RRB Group D 2018 General Science Practice Questions Click Here
15. Railway RRB Group D 2018 Reasoning Practice Questions Click Here
16. Railway RRB ALP 2018 Free Mock Test Click Here
17. 35+ RRB ALP Previous Papers PDF – Download Free RRB Railway Question Papers Click Here
18. Railway Recruitment Notification 2018 | Syllabus + Exam Pattern Discussion Video Click Here
19. Daily RRB Railway Group D Section Wise Quizzes Click Here
20.

Best Books for RRB Group D Exam Railway Exam Preparation 2018

Click Here 

हाई लेवल डाटा इंटरप्रिटेशन प्रैक्टिस वर्कबुक (नवीनतम पैटर्न पर आधारित 200+ प्रश्न विस्तृत समाधान के साथ) – डाउनलोड करने के लिए क्लिक कीजिये

High Level Data Interpretation e-Book in Hindi– Download Here


SBI PO/Clerk RRB PO/Clerk | Railway Exams | SSC CGL 2018

S. No. Exams Direct Links
1. SBI PO/Clerk 2018 Click Here
2. IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Click Here
3. Railway RRB ALP & Group D 2018 Click Here
4. SSC CGL 2018 Click Here

200+ New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions | Download PDF


Print Friendly, PDF & Email