Railway RRB Group D 2018 General Science Practice Questions | Set-6

0

Railway RRB Group D 2018 General Science Questions

Railway RRB Group D General Science Questions 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Railway RRB Group D section. If you are preparing Railway, RRB ALP and RRB Group D Exams 2018, you will come across a section on “General Science”. Here we are providing you with “Important RRB Group D 2018 General Science Practice Questions”   based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

Click Here for Railway RRB Group D Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2018

This “Railway RRB Group D 2018 General Science “is also important for other Railway exams such as RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018.

RRB Group D 2018 General Science Practice Questions | Set-6


 1. Which of the following gases is essential for the process of photosynthesis?

A. Carbon dioxide

B. Carbon monoxide

C. Oxygen

D. Hydrogen

Show Correct Answers

A. Carbon dioxide

2.What is the chemical name of ‘Plaster of Paris’?

A. Calcium Sulphate Carbonate

B. Calcium Bicarbonate

C. Calcium sulphate Tricarbonate

D. Calcium sulphate hemihydrate

Show Correct Answers

 D.Calcium sulphate hemihydrate

3. ‘Ampere’ is the measurement unit of which of the following?

A. Energy

B. temperature

C. Speed

D. Electric Current

Show Correct Answers

D. Electric Current

4.What is the total number of bones in human head?

A. 28

B. 29

C. 30

D. 31

Show Correct Answers

B. 29

5.Which of the following is an insectivorous plant?

A. Pitcher Plant

B. Bougainvillea

C. Cactus

D. Cauliflower

Show Correct Answers

A. Pitcher Plant

6.A deficiency of vitamin A results in ____.

A. Pellagra

B. Rickets

C. Xerophthalmia

D. Scurvy

Show Correct Answers

 C. Xerophthalmia

7.What is the time taken by the pendulum to complete one oscillation called?

A. Time period

B. Frequency

C. Amplitude

D. Vibration

Show Correct Answers

A. Time period

8.Which of the following is used to measure sound under water?

A. Hygrometer

B. Phonograph

C. Theodolite

D. Hydrophone

Show Correct Answers

D. Hydrophone

9. Dry ice is the solid form of which of the following?

A. Nitrogen

B. Oxygen

C. Carbon dioxide

D. Hydrogen

Show Correct Answers

C. Carbon dioxide

10. Which of the following is the chemical name of common salt?

A. Sodium Sulfate

B. Calcium Phosphate

C. Iron Oxide

D. Sodium Chloride

Show Correct Answers

D. Sodium Chloride

Click Here for Best Books for RRB Group D Exam Railway Exam Preparation 2018


Railway RRB Group D Study Material

Get Free Online Free Mock Test for RRB Group D & ALP 2018 Exam – Click Here


SBI Clerk 2018 | Railway RRB ALP & Group D | NABARD Grade A Study Material

S. No. Exams Direct Links
1. SBI Clerk 2018 Click Here
2. Railway RRB ALP & Group D 2018 Click Here
3. NABARD Grade A Study Material 2018 Click Here

 

New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement PDF

200+ New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions | Download Free PDF


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams