Railway RRB Group D 2018 Reasoning Practice Questions | Set-2

0

Railway RRB Group D 2018 Reasoning Practice Questions

Railway RRB Group D Reasoning Practice Questions. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Railway RRB Group D section. If you are preparing Railway, RRB ALP and RRB Group D Exams 2018, you will come across a section on “General Intelligence & Reasoning”. Here we are providing you with “Important RRB Group D 2018 Practice Questions”   based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

You may also like-  Best Books for RRB Group D Exam Railway Exam Preparation 2018

This “Railway RRB Group D 2018 Practice Questions “is also important for other Railway exams such as RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018.

RRB Group D 2018 Reasoning Practice Questions | Set-2


 1.In the following question, select the related number from the given alternatives.

APPLE: 50 :: ORANGE: ?

A. 60

B. 69

C. 61

D. 63

Show Correct Answers

A.60

2.In the following question, a series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

reoc, pgme, nikg, lkii, ?

A. acef

B. jmgk

C. efgh

D. wxyz

Show Correct Answers

B. jmgk

3.Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

AYD, BVF, DRH,?, KGL

A. FMI

B. GMJ

C. GLJ

D. HLK

Show Correct Answers

B. GMJ

4.In a row of 10 boys, when Ram was shifted by 5 places towards the left, he became the 3rd from the left end. What was his earlier position from the right end of the row?

A. 5

B. 8

C. 9

D. 3

Show Correct Answers

D. 3

5. In the following question, select the related word from the given alternatives.

West : North – East ∷ South : ?

A. North-West

B. South-East

C. North

D. East

Show Correct Answers

 A. North-West

6.Rahul told Anand, “Yesterday I defeated the only brother of the daughter of my grandmother” Whom did Rahul defeat?

A. Son

B. Father

C. Cousin

D. Nephew

Show Correct Answers

B. Father

7. In the following question, select the one which is different from the other three responses.

A. GED

B. TRQ

C. QPO

D. VTS

Show Correct Answers

C. QPO

8.From the given alternatives, select the word which can be formed using the letters of the given word.

JRISPRUDENCE

A. PRESIDENT

B. JUDGE

C. PRIME

D. PREJUDICE

Show Correct Answers

D. PREJUDICE

9. In a certain code ‘bir le nac’ means ‘green and tasty. ‘pi nac hor’ means ‘tomato is green’ and ‘la bir hor’ means ‘food is tasty’. Which of the following means ‘tomato is tasty’ in that code?

A. bir le hor

B. pi hor bir

C. hor bir pic

D. bic nac hor

Show Correct Answers

B. pi hor bir 

10. If 1st January 2013 was Wednesday, then what day of the week was it on 2nd January 2014?

A. Wednesday

B. Thursday

C. Tuesday

D. Friday

Show Correct Answers

D. Friday

On 1st Janurary, 2013 it was Wednesday.

Day between 1st January and 2nd January 2014 = 366

⇒ 367 = 364 + 3 = 364/7 + 3 = 52 weeks + 3 day.

On 2nd January 2014, it was Wednesday + 2 day = Friday.

You may also like – Railway RRB Group D Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2018


RRB Group D Study Material

Daily Railway RRB Group D 2018 Practice Questions Timing
Railway RRB Group D 2018 Practice Questions Click Here
Railway RRB Group D 2018 Reasoning Practice Questions Click Here 6.30 PM
Railway RRB Group D 2018 General Science Practice Questions Click Here 7.30 PM
Railway RRB Group D 2018 Mathematics Practice Questions Click Here 8.30 PM

RRB Group D and ALP Previous Year Question Papers

Railway RRB Group D Previous Year Question Paper Download Link Get Free Mock Test

120+ Railway RRB Group D and ALP Previous Year Question Papers

Click Here   Click Here
50 + Railway RRB Group D Previous Year Question Papers in English Click Here Click Here
25 + Railway RRB Group D Previous Year Question Papers In Tamil & Telugu Language Click Here Click Here
Railway RRB Group D Previous Year Question Papers In Bengali Language Click Here Click Here
Railway RRB Group D Previous Year Question Papers In Hindi Language Click Here Click Here
35+ RRB ALP Previous Papers PDF Click Here Click Here

Get Free Online Free Mock Test for RRB Group D & ALP 2018 Exam – Click Here


You may also like –



Railway ALP Recruitment Notification 2018 | Syllabus + Exam Pattern Discussion


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams