Railway RRB Group D 2018 General Science Practice Questions | Set-2

0

Railway RRB Group D 2018 General Science Questions

Railway RRB Group D General Science Questions 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Railway RRB Group D section. If you are preparing Railway, RRB ALP and RRB Group D Exams 2018, you will come across a section on “General Science”. Here we are providing you with “Important RRB Group D 2018 General Science Practice Questions”   based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

Click Here for Railway RRB Group D Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2018

This “Railway RRB Group D 2018 General Science “is also important for other Railway exams such as RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018.

RRB Group D 2018 General Science Practice Questions | Set-2


 1. Who invented microphone?

A. David Hughes

B. Michael Slater

C. Richard Arkwright

D. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

A. David Hughes

2.John Logie Baird invented which of the following items?

A. Transistor

B. Satellite

C. Telephone

D. Television

Show Correct Answers

D. Television

3. What is the full form of CNS?

A. Combined Nervous System

B. Central Neurological System

C. Central Neurological System

D. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

C. Central Neurological System

4.Which of the following planets observes the shortest day?

A. Jupiter

B. Uranus

C. Mars

D. Saturn

Show Correct Answers

A. Jupiter

5.Which of the following substances lacks in a diabetic patient?

A. Sugar

B. Protein

C. Insulin

D. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

 C. Insulin

6.Who won the 2017 Nobel Physics Prize?

A. F. Duncan M. Haldane, David J. Thouless and John M. Kosterlitz

B. Rainer Weiss, Barry C. Barish and Kip S. Thorne

C. Serge Haroche, David J. Wineland and François Englert

D. Charles K. Kao, Willard S. Boyle and  George E. Smith

Show Correct Answers

B. Rainer Weiss, Barry C. Barish and Kip S. Thorne

7.A mirage is formed because of which of the following phenomenon?

A. Refraction

B. Dispersion

C. Resonance

D. Total Internal Reflection

Show Correct Answers

D. Total Internal Reflection

8.What is the chemical name of ‘Baking soda’?

A. Sodium Carbonate

B. Sodium Bicarbonate

C. Sodium Sulfate

D. Sodium Tricarbonate

Show Correct Answers

B. Sodium Bicarbonate

9. Which principle is used in Washing machine to clean the clothes?

A. Conduction

B. Convection

C. Radiation

D. Centrifugation

Show Correct Answers

D. Centrifugation

10. Which of the following scientists is also known as the Father of Biology?

A. Herbert Spencer

B. Aristotle

C. Lamarck

D.Darwin

Show Correct Answers

B. Aristotle

Click Here for Best Books for RRB Group D Exam Railway Exam Preparation 2018


RRB Group D Study Material

Daily Railway RRB Group D 2018 Practice Questions Timing
Railway RRB Group D 2018 Practice Questions Click Here
Railway RRB Group D 2018 Reasoning Practice Questions Click Here 5.00 PM
Railway RRB Group D 2018 General Science Practice Questions Click Here 5.30 PM
Railway RRB Group D 2018 Mathematics Practice Questions Click Here 6.00 PM

RRB Group D and ALP Previous Year Question Papers

Railway RRB Group D Previous Year Question Paper Download Link Get Free Mock Test

120+ Railway RRB Group D and ALP Previous Year Question Papers

Click Here   Click Here
50 + Railway RRB Group D Previous Year Question Papers in English Click Here Click Here
25 + Railway RRB Group D Previous Year Question Papers In Tamil & Telugu Language Click Here Click Here
Railway RRB Group D Previous Year Question Papers In Bengali Language Click Here Click Here
Railway RRB Group D Previous Year Question Papers In Hindi Language Click Here Click Here
35+ RRB ALP Previous Papers PDF Click Here Click Here

Get Free Online Free Mock Test for RRB Group D & ALP 2018 Exam – Click Here


You may also like –



Railway ALP Recruitment Notification 2018 | Syllabus + Exam Pattern Discussion


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams