Quantitative Aptitude Mixed Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims: Set-1

0

Quantitative Aptitude Mixed Questions. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Reasoning section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 exam, you will come across a section on Quantitative Aptitude Section. Here we are providing you “Quantitative Aptitude Mixed Questions” for IBPS Clerk Prelims based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “Quantitative Aptitude Mixed Questions” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS  IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams

Quantitative Aptitude Mixed Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims: Set-1


1.In every 30 min the time of a watch increases by 3 min. After setting the correct time at 5 am. What time will the watch show after 6 h?

A. 10 : 54 am
B. 11 : 30 am
C. 11 : 36 am
D. 11 : 42 am
E. 11 : 38 am
Show Correct Answers

C. 11 : 36 am

In 30 min, increased time = 3 min.

In 1 hr, increased time = 3 min.

In 6 hr, increased time = 3 min.

Required time = 11.36 a.m.

2. A student find the average of ten 2 digit numbers. While copying numbers, by mistake, he writes one number with its digits interchanged. As a result his answer is 1.8 less than the correct answer. The difference of the digits of the number, in which he made mistake is:

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 6
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 2

3.Acid and water are mixed in a vessel A in the ratio of 5 : 2 and in the vessel B in the ratio 8 : 5. In what proportion should quantities be taken out from the two vessels so as to form a mixture in which the acid and water will be in the ratio of 9 : 4?

A. 7 : 2
B. 2 : 7
C. 7 : 4
D. 2 : 3
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 7 : 2

4.M, P and Q together started a business. M invested Rs. 6,500 for 6 months, P invested Rs. 8,400 for 5 months and Q invested Rs. 10,000 for 3 months. M is working member for which he gets 5% of total profit extra. If the total gain is Rs. 7,400, then Q’s share is:
A. Rs. 1,900
B. Rs. 2,100
C. Rs. Rs. 3,200
D. Insuficient Data
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Rs. 1,900

5. A committee of 3 members is to be selected out of 3 men and 2 women. What is the probability that the committee has atleast one woman?
A. 1/10
B. 9/20
C. 9/10
D. 1/20
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 9/10

6.Sonia invested an amount of Rs. 17500 at the rate of 8% per annum. After how many years will she obtain a simple interest of Rs.16800?

A. 15 year
B. 8 year
C. 9 year
D. 12 year
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. 12 year

7.Shri Ramlal distributed his savings among his wife, two sons and one daughter in such a way that wife gets double of what each son gets and each son gets double of what the daughter gets. If the amount received by each son is Rs. 48000, what was the total amount distributed by Shri Ramlal?

A. Rs. 92000
B. Rs. 220000
C. Rs. 180000
D. Rs. 212000
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these

8. A circle and a rectangle have the same perimeter. The sides of the rectangle are 18 cm and 26 cm. What is the area of the circle?
A. 88 cm2
B. 1250 cm2
C. 154 cm2
D. Can’t be determined
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these

9.  A tank is filled in 5 hours by three pipes A, B and C. The pipe C is twice as fast as B and B is twice as fast as A. How much time will pipe A alone take to fill the tank?
A. 35 hours
B. 25 hours
C. 20 hours
D. Cannot be determined
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 35 hours

Here ratio of efficiencies of pipes A, B and C are as follows:

C   :    B  :      A

2  :    1

2   :      1

4   :   2    :    1

Suppose the efficiencies of pipes C, B and A are 4K, 2K and K.
Since, the tank is filled in 5 hours by the three pipes having combined efficiency equal to 7K, the
time required to fill the tank by A alone =  7K * 5 / K = 35 hours

10. A tourist covered a journey partly by foot and partly by tonga. He walked for 90 km and rode the tonga for 10 km. He spent 4 h less on the tonga than on walking. If the tourist had reversed the times he travelled by foot and on tonga, the distances travelled on each part of the journey would be equal. How long did he ride the tonga?
A. He rode for 6 hours
B. He rode for 4 hours
C. He rode for 2 hours
D. He rode for 5 hours
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. He rode for 2 hours

Print Friendly, PDF & Email