Quantitative Aptitude Miscellaneous Questions for IBPS Clerk : Set-4

0

Quantitative Aptitude Miscellaneous Questions for IBPS Clerk. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Quant section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 exam, you will come across a section on Quantitative Aptitude Section. Here we are providing you “Quantitative Aptitude Miscellaneous Questions” for IBPS Clerk  based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “Quantitative Aptitude Miscellaneous Questions” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS  IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams

Quantitative Aptitude Miscellaneous Questions for IBPS Clerk : Set-4


1.The taxi fare in a city is partly fixed and partly varies according to the number of kilometers travelled. In a journey of 270 kms, a person is charged Rs. 900, while for another journey of 310 km, he is charged Rs. 1020. Then find the fare for a journey of 470 kms.
A. Rs. 1600
B. Rs. 1410
C. Rs. 1500
D. Rs. 1590
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Rs. 1500

2.The ratio of ages of Sumit and his wife, 5 year ago was 11 : 9, where as at the same time, ratio of ages of Sumit and his son was 5 : 1. Five years hence the ratio of the ages of husband and wife become 13 : 11. What is the sum of present ages of all the three persons of the family ?
A. 126 years
B. 127 years
C 128 years
D. Data inadequate
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 126 years

3. Sachin started a business investing Rs. 25000 in 1999. In 2000 he invested an additional amount of Rs. 10000 and Rajesh joined him with an amount of Rs. 35000. In 2001 Sachin invested another additional amount of Rs. 10000 and Jayesh joined him with an amount of Rs. 35000. What will be Rajesh share in profit of Rs. 450000 earned at the end of 3 year from the start of business in 1999 ?
A. Rs. 100000
B. Rs. 1450000
C. Rs. 225000
D. Rs. 200000
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these

4.Manish jogs 12 km at the speed of 6 km/h. At what speed would he travel during next 1.5 hours to have an average speed of 9 km/h for the entire session ?
A. 10 km/h
B. 11 km/h
C. 12 km/h
D. 13 km/h
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. 13 km/h

5.Mr. Phanse invests an amount of Rs. 24,000 at the rate of 4 p.c.p.a for 6 years to obtain a simple interest. Later he invests the principal amount as well as the amount obtained as simple interest for another 4 years at the same rate of interest. What amount of simple interest will he obtain in the last 4 years ?
A. Rs. 4,800
B. Rs. 4850.32
C. Rs. 4801.28
D. Rs. 4,700
E. Rs. 4761.6

Show Correct Answers

E. Rs. 4761.6

6.Prem and Shyam decide to go on a trip to point Y a from a particular Point X. Prem leaves for Point Y at 11 : 00 am, at speed of 72 km/hour. Shyam leaves for point Y at 11 : 30 same day as Prem left, At what speed should Shyam travel to catch up with Prem in 4 hours ? (in km/hour)
A. 85
B. 81
C. 80
D. 82
E. 86

Show Correct Answers

B. 81

7.The speed of a boat in still water is 15 kmph and the speed of the current is 3 kmph. The distance travelled by the boat from point A to point B downstream is 24 km more than the distance covered by the same boat from point B to point C upstream in the same time. How much time will the boat take to travel from point C to point B downstream ?
A. 2 hrs
B. 2 hrs 30 mins
C. 2 hrs 40 mins
D. 2 hrs 10 mins
E. 3 hrs 20 min

Show Correct Answers

C. 2 hrs 40 mins

8.A rectangular plot 55 m long and 45 m broad, has two concrete crossroads (of equal width) running in the middle of it. One parallel to the length and the other parallel to the breadth. The rest of the plot is used as a lawn. If the area of the lawn is what is the width of each of the crossroads ? (in m)
A. 5
B. 5.5
C. 6
D. 4
E. 4.5

Show Correct Answers

C. 6

9.If the perimeter of a square is equal to the radius of a circle whose area is 39424 sq cm. what is the area of the square ?
A. 1225 sq cm
B. 441 sq cm
C. 784 sq cm
D. cannot be determined
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C.784 sq cm

10.A pilgrim covers some distance of a total distance of 100 km from Sultanganj to Babadham at a speed of 3 km/h and rest distance of 4 km/h. If he covered the first part at a speed of 4 km/h and the rest distance at 3 km/h then he would have reached 1 hour 40 minutes earlier. If he started at 6 a.m today then (in first condition) at what time will he have a glimpse of Lord Shiva ?
A. 10 am tomorrow
B. 12pm tomorrow
C. 11am tomorrow
D. 1 am tomarrow
E. none of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 12pm tomorrow


 

Monthly Current Affairs in PDF November 2017

Don’t forget to share LST special Monthly Current Affairs in PDF: November 2017 to your friends.


You may also Download:-

 November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz (1st Nov. to 30th Nov. 2017)

30th November 29th November 28th November 27th November 26th November
25th November 24th November 23rd November 22nd November 21st November
20th November 19th November 18th November 17th November 16th November
15th November 14th November 13th November 12th November 11st November
10th November 9th November 8th November 7th November 6th November
5th November 4th November 3rd November 2nd November

1st November

 

Monthly Current Affairs in PDF:  2017 ( English)
October 2017 September 2017 August-2017 July-2017 June-2017
May-2017 April-2017 March -2017 February-2017 January 2017

Monthly Current Affairs in PDF:  2017 ( Hindi)
October 2017 September 2017 August-2017 July-2017

100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now)

Print Friendly, PDF & Email