Quantitative Aptitude Miscellaneous Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims: Set-3

0

Quantitative Aptitude Miscellaneous Questions. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Reasoning section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 exam, you will come across a section on Quantitative Aptitude Section. Here we are providing you “Quantitative Aptitude Miscellaneous Questions” for IBPS Clerk Prelims based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “Quantitative Aptitude Miscellaneous Questions” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS  IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams

Quantitative Aptitude Miscellaneous Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims: Set-3


1.One fill pipe A takes 3 minutes more to fill the cistern than two fill pipes A and B opened together to fill it. Second fill pipe B takes 21⅓ minutes more to fill cistern than two fill pipes A and B opened together to fill it. When will the cistern be full if both pipes are opened simultaneously?
A. 7 minutes
B. 16 minutes
C. 8 minutes
D. 10 minutes
E. 12 minutes

Show Correct Answers

C. 8 minutes

2.A thief is spotted by a policeman from a distance of 150 metres. When the policeman starts the chase, the thief also starts running. Assuming the speed of the thief 12 kilometres an hour, and that of the policeman 18 kilometres an hour, how far will have the thief run before he is overtaken?
A. 150 metres
B. 200 metres
C. 300 metres
D. 1 km
E. 450 meters

Show Correct Answers

C. 300 metres

3.A man can row 60 km upstream and 88 km downstream in 20hrs. Also, he can row 80 km upstream and 110 km downstream 26 hrs. Find the rate of the current and the speed of the man in still water.
A. 12 km/hr, 4 km/hr
B. 16 km/hr, 6 km/hr
C. 8 km/hr, 3 km/hr
D. 14 km/hr,7 km/hr
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 8 km/hr, 3 km/hr

4.Length of a rectangular field is increased by 21 metres and breadth is decreased by 9 metres, area of the field remains unchanged. If length be decreased by 21 metres and breadth be increased by 15 metres, again area remains unchanged. Find the length of diagonal of the rectangle.
A. 90 m
B. 64 m
C. 95.3 m(approx)
D. 64.8 m (approx)
E. 78 m

Show Correct Answers

C. 95.3 m(approx)

5.The amount of water contained in sphere of radius 3 cm is poured into a cube of side 5 cm. The height upto which water will rise in the cube is :
A. 2 cm
B. 3π/4 cm
C. 0.5 π cm
D. 1.44 π cm
E. π cm

Show Correct Answers

D. 1.44 π cm

6.A started a work and left after working for 3 days. Then B was called and he finished the work in 13 ½ days. Had a left the work after working for 4½ days, B would have finished the remaining work in 9 days. In how many days can each of them, working alone, finish the whole work?
A. 7.5 days, 22.5 days
B. 7 days, 9 days
C. 5 days, 15 days
D. 23.5 days, 8.5 days
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 7.5 days, 22.5 days

7.From a cask of wine containing 25 litres, 5 litres with drawn and the cask is filled with water. The process is repeated a second and then a third time. Find the ratio of wine to water in the resulting mixture.
A. 65 : 61
B. 61 : 64
C. 51 : 54
D. 46 : 61
E. 64:61

Show Correct Answers

E. 64:61

8.Divide Rs 6100 between A and B, so that A’s share at the end of 3 years may equal B’s share at the end of 5 years, compound interest being at 20%
A. Rs 3800, Rs 2500
B. Rs 3500, Rs 2600
C. Rs 3400, Rs 2700
D. Rs 3450, Rs 2650
E. Rs 3600,2500

Show Correct Answers

E. Rs 3600,2500

9.Some amount out of Rs 9000 was lent at 8% per annum and the remaining at 6% per annum. If the total simple interest from both the fractions in 7 years was Rs 3900, find the sum lent at 8% per annum.
A. Rs 5000/7
B. Rs 6000/7
C. Rs 1600
D. Rs 1700
E. Rs 4000/7

Show Correct Answers

B. Rs 6000/7

10.A shopkeeper sold an article for Rs 750 after giving 20% discount on the labeled price an made 40% pro?t on the cost price. What would have been the percentage profit, had he not given the discount?
A. 77%
B. 85%
C. 60%
D. 70%
E. 75%

Show Correct Answers

E. 75%


100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS PO Mains 2017: High Level (Download Now)


You may also Download:-


You may also download –

Monthly Current Affairs One-Liner: Download PDF
September 2017 August-2017 July-2017 June-2017 May-2017
April-2017 March -2017 February-2017
Current Affairs Mega Booster for IBPS PO Mains 2017

करेंट अफेयर्स मेगा बूस्टर आई.बी.पी.एस पीओ और क्लर्क मेन्स 2017 के लिए: 1100+ करेंट अफेयर्स वन लाइनर PDF 1st जून से 11th नवम्बर 2017 तक

1700+ Current Affairs One liner Questions PDF from June to November 2017[ In English ]

 


https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and Let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

Print Friendly, PDF & Email