Quant Quiz on Number Series Set – 10 (Asked in RBI Assistant prelims 2017)

0

Quant Quiz on Number Series for IBPS Clerk.Welcome to the letsstudytogether.co. If you are preparing for Bank and other competitive exams, you will come across Number series section on Quantitative Aptitude.

Today, we are providing you with “Quant Quiz on Number Series” which is asked in RBI Assistant prelims 2017. This Quant subject quiz based number series is important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, and other competitive exams.

Quant Quiz on Number Series Set – 10 (Asked in RBI Assistant prelims 2017)


 1.What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
4, 17, 40, 71, 108, ?

A. 152

B. 139

C. 149

D. 120

E. 102

Show Correct Answers

C. 149

Difference of difference is in decreasing order like 10,8,6,4

17-4=13

40-17= 23  ,23-13=10

71-40= 31 ,31-23=8

108-71= 37, 37-31= 6

149-108= 41, 41-37=4

2. What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
5, 18, 57, 174, ?

A. 625

B. 525

C. 620

D. 520

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 525

The given series follows the pattern as
×3+3 , ×3+3 ,×3+3 , ×3+3
So, the required number in the series is 525.

3.Find the missing number in the following series:
17, 38, 80, 164, ?

A. 322

B. 422

C. 632

D. 332

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. 332

The given series is in the following pattern:
×2+4,×2+4 ,×2+4,×2+4

So, the required number in the series is 332.

4.Find the missing number in the following series:
6, 14, 45, 184, ?

A. 925

B. 919

C. 923

D. 927

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 925

The given series is in the following Pattern:
×2+2, ×3+3,×4+4,×5+5
So, the required number in the series is 925.

5.Find the missing number in the following series:
24, 10, 8, 10, 18, ?

A. 36

B. 47

C. 39

D. 43

E. 45

Show Correct Answers

D. 43

Given series is based on the following pattern.
×0.5-2, ×1-2, ×1.5-2, ×2-2, ×2.5-2
So, the required number in the series is 43.

6.What will come to the place of question mark (?) in the following number series?
11, 29, 65, 137,?, 569

A. 278

B. 254

C. 281

D. 277

E.  288

Show Correct Answers

C. 281

Given series is based on the following pattern.
×2+7, ×2+7,×2+7,:×2+7, ×2+7,
So, the required number in the series is 281.

7.What will come to the place of question mark (?) in the following number series?
45, 49, 40, 56, 31,?

A. 69

B. 67

C. 71

D. 79

E.  77

Show Correct Answers

B. 67

Given series is based on the following pattern.
40-45=-5
56-49=7
31-40=-9
67-56=11
So, the required number in the series is 67.

8.Find the wrong term in the following number series-
7, 6, 10, 27, ?, 515

A. 110

B. 106

C. 99

D. 104

E.  94

Show Correct Answers

D. 104

Given series is based on the following pattern.
×1-1,×2-2,×3+3,×4+4,×5-5
So, the required number in the series is 104.

9.Find the wrong term in the following number series-
3, 18, 35, 56, 83,?

A. 120

B. 118

C. 115

D. 116

E.  121.5

Show Correct Answers

B. 118

Given series is based on the following pattern.
Difference of difference is in even increasing order like 2,4,6,8
So, the required number in the series is 118.

10.Find the wrong term in the following number series-
6, 5, 7, 12.5, 27, ?

A. 67

B. 69

C. 67.5

D. 62.5

E.  69.5

Show Correct Answers

E.  69.5

Given series is based on the following pattern.
Difference of difference is in even increasing order like 2,4,6,8
So, the required number in the series is 69.5.

11.What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
152,76,38,19,?,4.25

A. 9

B. 6.5

C. 9.5

D. 7.5

E. 11.5

Show Correct Answers

C. 9.5

Given series is based on the following pattern.
÷ 2, ÷ 2, ÷ 2, ÷ 2, ÷ 2
So, the required number in the series is 9.5.

12. What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
134,142,115, 179,54, ?

A. 258

B. 272

C. 270

D. 268

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 270

The given series follows the pattern as
134+23=142
147-33=115
115+ 43= 179
179-53=54
54+63= 270
So, the required number in the series is 270.

13.Find the missing number in the following series:
5,8,14,25, ?

A. 41

B. 43

C. 45

D. 47

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 43

The given series is in the following pattern:
Difference of difference is in decreasing odd number: 3,5,7

So, the required number in the series is 43.

14.Find the missing number in the following series:
7,16,30,48,69, ?

A. 88

B. 92

C. 94

D. 86

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 92

The given series is in the following Pattern:
Difference of difference is in decreasing order: 5,4,3,2,1
So, the required number in the series is 92.

15.Find the missing number in the following series:
16,33,67,135, ?, 543

A. 289

B. 270

C. 271

D. 269

E. 277

Show Correct Answers

C. 271

Given series is based on the following pattern.
×2+1, ×2+1, ×2+1, ×2+1, ×2+1
So, the required number in the series is 271.

16.What will come to the place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

15, 22, 32, 46, 65, ?

A. 87

B. 90

C. 88

D. 93

E.  97

Show Correct Answers

B. 90

Given series is based on the following pattern.
Difference of difference is in increasing order like- 7-10-14-19-25 , 1-1-1-1-1
So, the required number in the series is 90.

17.What will come to the place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

9, 10, 18, 27, 91, ?

A. 116

B. 106

C. 120

D. 112

E.  110

Show Correct Answers

A. 116

Given series is based on the following pattern.
Difference-

1 = 12

8 = 23

9 = 32

64 = 43

25 = 52
So, the required number in the series is 116.

18.Find the wrong term in the following number series-

6, 7, 16, 51, 208, ?

A. 1025

B. 1020

C. 1038

D. 1045

E.  1040

Show Correct Answers

D. 1045

Given series is based on the following pattern.
6 × 1 + 1 = 7

7 × 2 + 2 = 16

16 × 3 + 3 = 51

51 × 4 + 4 = 208

208 × 5 + 5 = 1045
So, the required number in the series is 1045.

19.Find the wrong term in the following number series-

13, 21, 37, 69, ?, 261

A. 120

B. 133

C. 135

D. 127

E.  121.5

Show Correct Answers

B. 133

Given series is based on the following pattern.
The difference then × 2.

8-16-32-64-128
So, the required number in the series is 118.

20.Find the wrong term in the following number series-

23, 29, 17, 35, 11, ?  

A. 39

B. 49

C. 41

D. 43

E.  47

Show Correct Answers

C. 41

Given series is based on the following pattern.
+6, -12, +18, -24, +30
So, the required number in the series is 41.


You may also attempt full length free mock test for IBPS PO Mains, IBPS Clerk and RBI Assistant from below link-

 Attempt Free Mock Test


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams