Quant Quiz on Number Series for IBPS Clerk 2017 Set – 8

0

Quant Quiz on Number Series for IBPS Clerk.Welcome to the letsstudytogether.co. If you are preparing for Bank and other competitive exams, you will come across Number series section on Quantitative Aptitude.

Today, we are providing you with Quant Quiz on Number Series based on the latest pattern for your daily practice. This Quant subject quiz based number series is important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, and other competitive exams.

Quant Quiz on Number Series for IBPS Clerk


1.What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
106   84   52   44   (?)   24   11.5   14

A. 20

B. 25

C. 26

D. 30

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 25

Here alternate numbers are forming patterns –
Series 1:  106   52   ?   11.5
Series 2: 84   44   24   14
Series 1:
→ 106
→ 52 = (106 – 2) ÷ 2
→ ? = (52 – 2) ÷ 2,
→ 11.5 = (25 – 2) ÷ 2,
Series 2:
→ 84
→ 44 = (84 ÷ 2) + 2
→ 24 = (44 ÷ 2) + 2,
→ 14 = (24 ÷ 2) + 2,
Thus, the missing number is 25

2.What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
3  10  32  (?)  460  2315

A. 157

B. 148

C. 164

D. 132

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. 111

The pattern of given series is:
→ 3,
→ 10 = 3 × 1 + (1 × 7),
→ 32 = 10 × 2 + (2 × 6),
→ ? = 32 × 3 + (3 × 5),
→ ? = 111
→ 460 = 111 × 4 + (4 × 4),
→2315 = 460 × 5 + (5 × 3),
Thus, the missing number is 111

3.Find the wrong number in the following series:
3, 4, 27, 16, 45, 36

A. 27

B. 45

C. 36

D. 16

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 45

Series is based on the following pattern.
1 × 2 + 12 = 3
2 × 4 – 22 = 4
3 × 6 + 32 = 27
4 × 8 – 42 = 16
5 × 10 + 52 = 75
6 × 12 – 62 = 36
∴ Wrong number is 45.

4.Find the missing term in the series:  6  22  18  34  30  ?  42  58.

A. 46

B. 42

C. 39

D. 72

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 46

The given series is a combination of two series.
(I)    6     18     30     42
(II)  22      34     ?     58
The pattern in both (i) and (ii) is + 12
So, missing term = 34 + 12 = 46

5.Find the missing number on given series:
16  22  31  43  58  76  97  ?

A. 121

B. 103

C. 131

D. 125

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 121

Given series is in pattern:
16
16 + 3 × 2 = 22
22 + 3 × 3 = 31
31 + 3 × 4 = 43
43 + 3 × 5 = 58
58 + 3 × 6 = 76
76 + 3 × 7 = 97
97 + 3 × 8 = 121
So, the required number is 121.

6.What will come in the place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
880  352  176  70.4  (?)  14.08

A. 37

B. 49

C. 45.2

D. 35.2

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. 35.2

The pattern of given series is:
→ 880,
→ 352 = 880 × 0.4,
→ 176 = 352 × 0.5,
→ 70.4 = 176 × 0.4,
→ ? = 70.4 × 0.5,
→ ? = 35.2,
→ 14.08 = 35.2 × 0.4,
Thus, the missing number is 35.2

7.What will come in the place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
4, 16, 49, 169, 256, ?

A. 225

B. 81

C. 324

D. 289

E. 169

Show Correct Answers

E. 169

The series follows following pattern:
→ 4
→ 16 = 42
→ 49 = (1 + 6)2
→ 169 = (4 + 9)2
→ 256 = (1 + 6 + 9)2
→ ? = (2 + 5 + 6)2 =169
In this series every next number is based on (a+ b+….)2 , where a,b …… are the digits of previous number.

8.What will come in the place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
2, 12, 36, 80, 150,?

A. 165

B. 152

C. 252

D. 245

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 252

The series follows following pattern:
→ 2 = 13 + 12
→ 12 = 23 + 22
→ 36 = 33 + 32
→ 80 = 43 + 42
→ 150 = 53 + 52
→ ? = 63 + 62 = 252

9.Find the missing term in the following number series:
178  170  155  131  96  (?)

A. 46

B. 42

C. 48

D. 40

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 48

The pattern of given series is:
→ 178,
→ 170 = 178 – 32 + 1,
→ 155 = 170 – 42 + 1,
→ 131 = 155 – 52 + 1,
→ 96 = 131 – 62 + 1,
→ ? = 96 – 72 + 1,
→ ? = 48

10.Find the missing term in the following number series:
2  6  20  72  272 (?)

A. 456

B. 260

C. 400

D. 4096

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these

The pattern of given series is:
→ 2 = 12 + 1,
→ 6 = 22 + 2,
→ 20 = 42 + 4
→ 72 = 82 + 8
→ 272 = 162 + 16,
→ ? = 322 + 32,
→ ? = 1056


Get Descriptive Book for IBPS PO Mains 2017:  Vol. I (Essay Writing)

Get Descriptive Book for IBPS PO Mains 2017:  Vol. II (Letter Writing)


10 Important Tips to Crack IBPS PO Mains Exam in First Attempt

You may also Download:-


You may also download –

Monthly Current Affairs One-Liner: Download PDF
September 2017 August-2017 July-2017 June-2017 May-2017
 April-2017 March -2017 February-2017

Current Affairs Mega Booster for RRB PO and Clerk                                             Mains 2017

700+ करेंट अफेयर्स वन लाइनर PDF जुलाई से अक्टूबर 2017 तक 1400+ Current Affairs One liner Questions PDF from June to October 2017[ In English ]

You may also like-


    https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether  

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better


 

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams