Quant Quiz on Number Series : Set- 6 IBPS OS| IBPS PO | IBPS RRB| IBPS Clerk

1

Quant Quiz on Number Series.Welcome to the letsstudytogether.co. If you are preparing for Bank and other competitive exams, you will come across Number series section on Quantitative Aptitude.

 [maxbutton id=”2]

Today, we are providing you with Quant Quiz on Number Series based on the latest pattern for your daily practice. This Quant subject quiz based number series is important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, and other competitive exams.

[maxbutton id=”20″]

Quant Quiz on Number Series


1.The following numbers form a series. Find the odd one out.
56, 58, 62, 70, 86, 120, 182
a. 120
b. 58
c. 182
d. 62
e. 86

Show Correct Answers

A. 120

The series follows the pattern
56 + 21 = 58, 58 + 22 = 62, 62 + 23 = 70, 70 + 24 = 86, 86 + 25 = 118, 118 + 26 = 182
Therefore, 118 should be in place of 120.

2.The following numbers form a series. Find the odd one out.
733, 365, 181, 89, 38, 20
a. 365
b. 181
c. 89
d. 38
e. 20

Show Correct Answers

D. 38

The series follows the pattern
(733 – 3) ÷ 2 = 365, (365 – 3) ÷ 2 = 181, (181 – 3) ÷ 2 = 89, (89 – 3) ÷ 2 = 43, (43 – 3) ÷ 2 = 20
Therefore, 43 should be in place of 38.

3.The following numbers form a series. Find the odd one out.
5, 21, 101, 501, 2510, 12501
a. 101
b. 21
c. 2510
d. 12501
e. 501

Show Correct Answers

C. 2510

The series follows the pattern
5 × 5 – 4 = 21, 21 × 5 – 4 = 101, 101 × 5 – 4 = 501, 501 × 5 – 4 = 2501, 2501 × 5 – 4 = 12501
Therefore, 2501 should be in place of 2510.

4.The following numbers form a series. Find the odd one out.
1, 13, 37, 73, 125, 181
a. 13
b. 37
c. 73
d. 125
e. 181

Show Correct Answers

D. 125

The series follows the pattern
1 + (11 × 1 + 1) = 13, 13 + (11 × 2 + 2) = 37, 37 + (11 × 3 + 3) = 73, 73 + (11 × 4 + 4) = 121, 121 + (11× 5 + 5) = 181
Therefore, 121 should be in place of 125.

5.The following numbers form a series. Find the odd one out.
1, 4, 12, 27, 47, 86
a. 4
b. 12
c. 27
d. 47
e. 86

Show Correct Answers

D. 47

The series follows the pattern
1 + 22– 1 = 4, 4 + 32– 1 = 12, 12 + 42– 1 = 27, 27 + 52– 1 = 51, 51 + 62– 1 = 86
Therefore, 51 should be in place of 47.

6.Find the missing term in the following series:
14, 78, ?, 620, 1290, 2394
a. 250
b. 268
c. 244
d. 252
e. 264

Show Correct Answers

D. 252

The series follows the pattern:
42 – 41/2 = 14, 92 – 91/2 = 78, 162 – 161/2 = 252, 252 – 251/2 = 620, 362 – 361/2 = 1290, 492 – 491/2 =2394

7.Find the missing term in the following series:
9, 29, 67, 129, ?, 349
a. 221
b. 243
c. 205
d. 213
e. 289

Show Correct Answers

A. 221

The series follows the pattern:
23 + 2- 1 = 9, 33 + 3- 1 = 29, 43 + 4- 1 = 67, 53 + 5- 1 = 129, 63 + 6- 1 = 221, 73 + 7- 1 = 349

8.Find the missing term in the series:
736, 368, ?, 552, 1104, 2760
a. 258
b. 312
c. 334
d. 368
e. 288

Show Correct Answers

D. 368

The series follows the pattern
736 × 0.5 = 368, 368 × 1 = 368, 368 × 1.5 = 552, 552 × 2 = 1104, 1104 × 2.5 = 2760

9.Find the missing term in the following series:
198, 110, 52, 18, ?, -2
a. 2
b. 0
c. 6
d. -1
e. 10

Show Correct Answers

A. 2

The series follows the pattern:
63 – 6×3 = 198
53 – 5×3 = 110
43 – 4×3 = 52
33 – 3×3 = 18
23 – 2×3 = 2
13 – 1×3 = -2

10.Find the missing term in the following series:
7, 13, 29, 53, ?, 217
a. 121
b. 115
c. 113
d. 123
e. 127

Show Correct Answers

C. 113

The series follows the pattern
7 × 2 – 1 = 13, 13 × 2 + 3 = 29, 29 × 2 – 5 = 53, 53 × 2 + 7 = 113, 113 × 2 – 9 = 217


    https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether  

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams