Quant Quiz on Number Series : Set- 5 IBPS OS| IBPS PO | IBPS RRB| IBPS Clerk

1

Quant Quiz on Number Series.Welcome to the letsstudytogether.co. If you are preparing for Bank and other competitive exams, you will come across Number series section on Quantitative Aptitude.

 [maxbutton id=”2]

Today, we are providing you with Quant Quiz on Number Series based on the latest pattern for your daily practice. This Quant subject quiz based number series is important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, and other competitive exams.

[maxbutton id=”20″]

Quant Quiz on Number Series


1. What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
2 5 13 28 52 87 ?
a. 153
b. 145
c. 136
d. 122
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these

The series is generated in the following manner:
2 + (22– 1) =5, 5 + (32– 1) =13, 13 + (42– 1) =28, 28 + (52– 1) =52, 52 + (62– 1) =87
So the next term would be 87 + (72– 1) = 135

2. 868, 828, 774, 704, 616, ?
a. 484
b. 504
c. 508
d. 520
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 508

The pattern is:
868 – (8×5) = 828, 828 – (9×6) = 774, 774 – (10×7) = 704, 704 – (11×8) = 616.
So the next term is 616 – (12×9) = 508.

3. 7, 5, 8, 6, 12, 14, 21, 41, ?
a. 55
b. 81
c. 62
d. 79
e. 37

Show Correct Answers

E. 37

This is a composite series. The odd terms increase by 12, 22, 32 and so on and the even terms increase by 13, 23, 33 and so on.
Hence the next term is 21+16 = 37

4. 25 68 196 579 1727 ?
a. 5148
b. 5068
c. 5092
d. 5170
e. 5205

Show Correct Answers

D. 5170

The pattern is:
25×3 – 7 = 68, 68×3 – 8 = 196, 196×3 – 9 = 579, 579×3 – 10 = 1727, 1727×3 – 11 = 5170

5. Find the next term in the series.
5, 6, 28, 165, 916, ?
a. 5260
b. 5334
c. 5205
d. 5094
e. 5267

Show Correct Answers

C. 5205

The pattern is as follows:
(5 x 1) + 14 = 6
(6 x 2) + 24 = 28
(28 x 3) + 34 = 165
(165 x 4) + 44 = 916
(916 x 5) + 54 = 5205

6. 2 6 24 108 560 ?
a. 2760
b. 2640
c. 3350
d. 3390
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. 3390

The series is generated in the below pattern:
(2 + 1) x 2 = 6, (6 + 2) x 3 = 24, (24 + 3) x 4 = 108, (108+ 4) x 5 = 560
So the next term will be (560 + 5) x 6 = 3390

7. 92, 140, 353, 1239.5, 5582.75, ?
a. 30711.125
b. 28976.625
c. 32409.375
d. 35614.875
e. 29984.625

Show Correct Answers

A. 30711.125

The pattern is,
92 x 1.5 + 2 = 140, 140 x 2.5 + 3 = 353, 353 x 3.5 + 4 = 1239.5, 1239.5 x 4.5 + 5 = 5582.75.
So next term is 5582.75 x 5.5 + 6 = 30711.125

8. 318, 476, ?, 936, 1250, 1628
a. 670
b. 672
c. 680
d. 695
e. 710

Show Correct Answers

C. 680

The pattern is:
73-52 = 318
83-62 = 476
93-72 = 680
103-82 = 936
113-92 = 1250
123-102 = 1628

9. 5555, 3358, 2027, 1684, ?, 1532
a. 1581
b. 1559
c. 1600
d. 1621
e. 1569

Show Correct Answers

B. 1559

In this series next term is obtained subtracting cube of a prime number and the series goes like this –
5555 – 133 = 3358
3358 – 113 = 2027
2027 – 73 = 1684
1684 – 53 = 1559
1559 – 33 = 1532
So the answer is option B

10. 729, 961, 1225, 1521, ?
a. 1889
b. 1925
c. 1905
d. 1841
e. 1849

Show Correct Answers

E. 1849

The series is 272, 312, 352, 392, 432


You may also download –

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams