Quant Miscellaneous Questions : Set-8 IBPS Clerk | Syndicate PO

0

Quant Miscellaneous Questions for IBPS Clerk. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Quant section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 exam, you will come across a section on Quantitative Aptitude Section. Here we are providing you “Quant Miscellaneous Questions” for IBPS Clerk and Syndicate PO based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “Quant Miscellaneous Questions” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS  IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams

Quant Miscellaneous Questions: Set-8


1.Find the compound interest on Rs. 80000 for 3 years if the rate of interest is 5% for the first year, 4% for the second year and 5% for the third year.
A. Rs. 17128
B. Rs. 11728
C. Rs. 11298
D. Rs. 11278
E. Rs. 11738

Show Correct Answers

B. Rs. 11728

2.The distance between two stations A and B is 900 km. A train starts from A and moves towards B at an average speed of 30 km/hr. Another train starts from B, 20 minutes earlier than the train at A, and moves towards A at an average speed of 40 km/hr. How far from A will the two trains meet?
A. 380 km
B. 320 km
C. 240 km
D. 330 km
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 380 km

3.Length of a rectangular blackboard is 10 cm more than that of its breadth. If its length is increased by 8 cm and its breadth is decreased by 5 cm, its area remains unchanged. Find the area of the black board.
A. 1200 sq cm
B. 1250 sq cm
C. 320 sq cm
D. Data inadequate
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 1200 sq cm

4A can do a piece of work in 120 days and B can do it in 150 days. They work together for 20 days. Then A leaves and B continues the work. 12 days after that, C joins the work and the work is completed in 48 more days. In how many days C can do it alone?
A. 225
B. 220
C. 230
D. 240
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these

5.A builder decided to build a farmhouse in 40 days. He employed 100 men in the beginning and 100 more after 35 days and completed the work on time. If no additional men would have been employed, then find the delay.
A. 5 days
B. 6 days
C. 8 days
D. 10 days
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 5 days

6. 2 candles of the same height are lighted at the same time. The first is to be consumed in 5 hours and seconds in 4 hours. Assuming that they burn at constant rates, in how many hours their height will be in ratio 3 : 2 ?
A. 20/7
B. 3 1/3
C. 4
D. 3 2/3
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 20/7

7.P and Q entered into partnership investing Rs 12000 and Rs 16000 respectively. After 8 months, R also joins the business with a capital of Rs 15000. The share of R in a pro?t of Rs 45600 after 2 years will be :
A. 24000
B. 16000
C. 12000
D. 11400
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 12000

8.When the price of sugar was increased by 20%, a family reduced its consumption in such a way that the expenditure on sugar is only increased by 15%. If 24 kg were consumed per month before the increase in price, find the new monthly consumption.
A. 22 kg
B. 23 kg
C. 23.5 kg
D. 22.5 kg
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 45

9.A person covered 9 km at 3 km/h, 25 km at 5 km/h and 30 km at 10 km/h. Then find the average speed in covering the whole distance.
A. 5 2/11 Km/h
B. 5 9/11 Km/h
C. 5 7/11 Km/h
D. 6 Km/h
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 5 9/11 Km/h

10.A dishonest dealer sells the goods at 10% loss on cost price but uses 20% less weight. What is his percentage pro?t or loss?
A. 12.5 % gain
B. 12.5 % loss
C. 16 2/3 % gain
D. 16 2/3 % loss
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 12.5 % gain


100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now)


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams