Important Quant Miscellaneous Questions for SBI Clerk : Set-14

0

Quant Miscellaneous Questions for SBI Clerk 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Quant section. If you are preparing for SBI Clerk, Syndicate PO, and Canara PO exams 2017-18, you will come across a section on Quantitative Aptitude Section. Here we are providing you “Quant Miscellaneous Questions” for SBI Clerk and Syndicate PO based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “Quant Miscellaneous Questions for SBI Clerk” is also important for other banking exams such as SBI PO, IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS  IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams

Quant Miscellaneous Questions for SBI Clerk: Set-14


1.Of the three numbers, the first is twice the second and the second is twice the third. The average of the reciprocal of the numbers is 7/72. The numbers are 

A. 16, 8, 4

B. 20, 10, 5

C. 24, 12, 6

D. 36, 18, 9

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 24, 12, 6 

2.An article is listed at Rs 65. A customer bought this article for Rs 56.16 after getting two successive discounts of which the first one is 10%. The other rate of discount of this scheme that was allowed by the shopkeeper was : 

A. 3%

B. 4%

C. 6%

D. 2%

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 4%

3.The probability that in the random arrangement of the letters of the word ‘UNIVERSITY’, the two I’s does not come together is 

A. 4/5

B. 1/5

C. 1/10

D. 9/10

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 4/5

4.A wire bent in the form of a square enclosed an area of 121 sq cm. If the same wire is bent so as to form a circle, then the area enclosed will be : 

A. 154 sq cm

B. 159 sq cm

C. 161 sq cm

D. 168 sq cm

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 154 sq cm

5.16 men and 12 women can complete a work in 20 days. 18 women can complete the same work in 40 days. In how many days will 12 men 27 women complete the same work? 

A. 12

B. 16

C. 18

D. 24

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 16

6. A man swimming in a stream which flows 1.5Km/hr finds that in a given time he can swim twice as far with the stream as he can against it. At what rate does he swim?

A. 5.5 km

B. 4.5 km

C. 7.5 km

D. 6.33 km

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 4.5 km

7.What is the compound interest on Rs. 5,000 for 4 years if the rate of interest is 10% p.a. for the first 2 years and 20% per annum for the next 2 years? 

A. Rs. 2,320.50

B. Rs. 3,712

C. Rs. 3,745

D. Rs. 2156.50

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Rs. 3,712 

8.The total number of possible proper three-digit integers that can be formed using 0, 1, 3, 4 and 5 without repetition such that they are divisible by 5 are: 

A. 20

B. 21

C. 22

D. 24

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 21

9. Two numbers are respectively 30% and 40% less than a third number. What is the second number as a percentage of the first?

A. 70%

B. 75%

C. 85.71%

D. 116.66%

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 85.71%

10. A shopkeeper buys 288 items at 90 paise each. But later he realized that 13.89% of the total items are defected and could not be sold. He sells the remaining at Rs. 1.2 each. What is his overall gain percentage?

A. 14.81%

B. 14.74%

C. 15%

D. 15.44%

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 14.81%


100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now)


Tips & Tricks to solve Reasoning Questions in SBI Clerk 2018

How to Solve Simple Interest Questions? Tips & Tricks

How to Solve Simplification & Approximation Questions? Tips & Tricks


Descriptive Book for Syndicate Bank PO 2018: Vol. I & II Download Now



Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams