Quant Miscellaneous Questions for SBI Clerk : Set-10

0

Quant Miscellaneous Questions for SBI Clerk 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Quant section. If you are preparing for SBI Clerk, Syndicate PO, and Canara PO exams 2017-18, you will come across a section on Quantitative Aptitude Section. Here we are providing you “Quant Miscellaneous Questions” for SBI Clerk and Syndicate PO based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “Quant Miscellaneous Questions for SBI Clerk” is also important for other banking exams such as SBI PO, IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS  IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams

Quant Miscellaneous Questions for SBI Clerk : Set-10


1.A person bought some articles and sold 80% of them at the price he paid for total articles. He sold the remaining articles at 10% profit. If the total profit is 1386 Rs. then find the cost price of the all articles.

A. 6300

B. 6100

C. 5700

D. 6500

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 6300 

2.Ram borrow a sum of Rs. 6300 from Sita at the rate of 14% per annum for 3 years. He added some more money in it and lent it to Geeta at 16% per annum for 3 years. In this process he earn a total profit of Rs. 618. Find how much amount does he added ?

A. Rs. 550

B. Rs. 750

C. Rs. 600

D. Rs. 500

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Rs. 500

3.If equal amount invested in two different scheme for same period of time but with different rate of interest, then interest earn is in ratio of 4 : 3. If same amount invested in another scheme with 14% rate for half of time,it gives same interest as previous both schemes together gives. If difference between simple interest earned from both scheme is 150, then find the time and amount invested.

A. Rs.5000, 3 years

B. Rs7500, 2 years

C. Rs.15000, 1 years

D. cannot be determined

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. cannot be determined

4.Rashmi had Rs. 4200. She invested some of it in scheme A for 4 years and rest of the money she invested in scheme B for two years. Scheme A offers simple interest at a rate of 22% p.a. and scheme B offers compound interest (compounded annually) at a rate of 10% p.a. If the interest received from scheme A is Rs. 1516 more than the interest received from Scheme B, what was the sum invested by her in scheme A ?

A. Rs. 2,600

B. Rs. 2,000

C. Rs. 2,200

D. Rs. 2,400

E. Rs. 1,800

Show Correct Answers

C. Rs. 2,200

5.Poorvi’s age 8 years ago is equal to the sum of present ages of her son and her daughter. 5 years hence, the ratio between her daughter’s age and her son’s age will be 7 : 6 respectively. Poorvi’s husband is 7 years elder than her. His husband’s present age is thrice the present age of his son. What is their daughter’s present age ?

A. 23 years

B. 24 years

C. 28 years

D. 25 years

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 23 years

6. The weight of a body as calculated by the average of 7 different experiments is 53.735 gm. The average of the first three experiments is 54.005 gm, and the value of fourth is 0.004 gm greater than the fifth, while the average of the sixth and seventh experiment was 0.010 gm less than the average of the first three. Find the weight of the body obtained by fourth experiment.

A. 49.353 gm

B. 51.712 gm

C. 53.072 gm

D. 54.512 gm

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 53.072 gm

7.A merchant can buy goods at the rate of Rs. 20 per good. The merchant sells the first good for Rs. 2, second one for Rs. 4, third for Rs. 6…and so on. If he wants to make an overall profit of at least 40%, what is the minimum number of goods he should sell?

A. 24

B. 18

C. 32

D. 27

E. None

Show Correct Answers

D. 27

8.An alloy of copper and aluminum has 40% copper. An alloy of Copper and Zinc has Copper and Zinc in the ratio 2: 7. These two alloys are mixed in ratio 5:3. Quantity of aluminum is what percent more/less than the quantity of copper in final alloy.

A. 11 1/9%

B. 11 1/3%

C. 12%

D. 13%

E. None

Show Correct Answers

A. 11 1/9%

9. Krishna borrows Rs. 45000 from a bank at 10% compound interet. He repays it in three annual installments that are in arithmetic progression. He ends up paying 54000 in all. How much did he pay in first year?

A. Rs. 16,500

B. Rs. 19,500

C. Rs. 21,000

D. Rs. 18,000

E. none of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Rs. 19,500

10.An article is listed at Rs. 65. A customer bought this article for Rs. 56.16 and got two successive discounts of which the first one is 10%. The other rate of discount of this scheme that was allowed by the shopkeeper was-

A. 3%

B. 4%

C. 7%

D. 2%

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 4%


 SBI Clerk Recruitment 2018

100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now)


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams