Quant : Data Sufficiency for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017 – Set-2

0

Data Sufficiency for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017

Data Sufficiency for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017. Welcome to the letsstudytogether.co online Quant section. If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017 exam, you will come across a section on Quantitative Aptitude. Here we are providing you with IBPS Clerk Mains Quant quiz based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

Data Sufficiency for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017 will help you learn concepts on important topics in Quant Section.

This Quant subject quiz based on Data Sufficiency for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017 is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Data Sufficiency for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017


1.The average of the ages of Ankur, Chandra, Devendra and Ganesh is 35 years. How old is Devendra?
I. The total sum of the ages of Ankur and Devendra is 50 years.
II. Ganesh is 15 years younger than Devendra.
a. Only statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
b. Only statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
c. Only either statement I or statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.
d. Both the statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
e. Both the statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.

Show Correct Answers

E. Both the statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.

Let, the age of Ankur, Chandra, Devendra and Ganesh be A, C, D and G, respectively.
From the question we have,
A + C + D + G = (35×4) = 140 years ….. (i)
From statement I we have,
A + D = 50
A = 50 – D …… (ii)
From statement II, we have
G = D – 15 …. (iii)
Now, we have four variables and three equations. To find the values of all the variables, we need four equations. Therefore, neither statement I nor statement II is sufficient to answer the question.

2.Calculate the principal amount?
I.The compound interest on the principal amount for two years is Rs. 700 higher than the simple interest on the same amount at the same rate for the same time period.
II. The interest rate on the amount is said to be 20% only.
a. Only statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
b. Only statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
c. Only either statement I or statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.
d. Both the statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
e. Both the statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.

Show Correct Answers

D. Both the statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

3.Find the total number of packets of Maggie and Yipee in a store?
I: The ratio of the number of packets of Maggie to Yipee is 3:2.
II: The number of packets of Maggie is 50% more than Yippee and the number of packets of Maggie is 60% of the total number of packets.
a. Only statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
b. Only statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
c. Only either statement I or statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.
d. Both the statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
e. Both the statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.

Show Correct Answers

E. Both the statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.

4.Find the M.R.P. of a Pepsi bottle.
I: 20% discount is offered on the M.R.P of a Pepsi bottle.
II: When a discount of Rs. 20 is offered on the M.R.P. of a Pepsi bottle then the profit obtained on the bottle is 100%.
III: The cost price of a bottle of Pepsi is Rs.40.
a. Statement I and II is sufficient to answer the question.
b. Statement II and III is sufficient to answer the question.
c. Statement I and III is sufficient to answer the question.
d. All the statements together are necessary to answer the question.
e. Either option a or b is correct.

Show Correct Answers

E. Either option a or b is correct.

Checking the options we get,
Combining statement I and II we get,
20% discount is offered on the M.R.P.
Rs. 20 discount is offered on the M.R.P.
So, 20% of M.R.P. = 20
M.R.P. = Rs. 100
Thus, option a is correct.
Combining option II and III we get,
Discount of Rs. 20 is offered on the M.R.P.
So, selling price = M.R.P. – 20
Profit = 100%
So, selling price = 2×(cost price)

Given, cost price = Rs. 40
So, selling price = 2×40 = Rs. 80
So, M.R.P. = 80 + 20 = Rs. 100
Thus, option b is correct.
Combining I and III we get,
The M.R.P. cannot be deduced from statement I and III.
Therefore, both option (a) and (b) are correct

5.The distance between two shores of a river is 50 km. The speed of stream is 2/3rd the speed of boat in still water. What is the speed of a boat in still water?
I. In the same time, the boat can travel five times as far with the stream as it can against the stream.
II. The time taken to travel from one shore to the other with the stream is 2 hours lesser than the time taken to travel against the stream.
a. Only statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
b. Only statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
c. Only either statement I or statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.
d. Both the statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
e. Both the statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.

Show Correct Answers

B. Only statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

6.A BMW crosses a Jaguar running in the opposite direction in x second. What is the speed of the BMW?
I.Both the BMW and Jaguar have same length and are running at the same speed.
II.BMW crosses a red light in 5s.
a. The data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
b. The data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.
c. The data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
d. The data in both statements I and II together is necessary to answer the question.
e. The data even in both statements I and II together is not sufficient to answer the question.

Show Correct Answers

E. The data even in both statements I and II together is not sufficient to answer the question.

When the cars are running in opposite direction, time taken to cross each other
(L1+L2) / (S1 + S2)
L1 = Length of BMW
S1 = Speed of BMW
L 2 = Length of jaguar
S2 = Speed of jaguar
I.L1 = L 2 = L
S1 = S2 = S

2S = 2 L/ x
S= L / x
II.S = L / 5
We can’t find the value of S even with the help of both statements.

7.We have a rectangular park with footpath on all the sides. Calculate the area of footpath 3m wide along the length of the park.
I.Area of the footpath and the park is 160 sq cm.
II.The inner breadth is 4 m.
a. The data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
b. The data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.
c. The data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
d. The data in both statements I and II together is necessary to answer the question.
e. The data even in both statements I and II together is not sufficient to answer the question.

Show Correct Answers

D. The data in both statements I and II together is necessary to answer the question.

Let the inner length of the park be ‘a’ and the inner breadth be ‘b’.
I.(a+6)(b+6) = 160
II.Inner breadth is 4m
So outer breadth will be 4 + 3 + 3 = 10m
On combining statements I and II, we get Inner length = 10 m and outer length = 16m
So area along the length of the park = 16 x 3 x 2 = 96 sq m

8.The average age of 6 people is 20 years. Find the age of the youngest person?
I. Person X is three years older than the youngest person.
II. Other than X, Z and the youngest person, the average ages of two people is 22.5 years and the age of remaining one person is the number obtained by subtracting the age of Z from twice the age of the youngest person.
a. The data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
b. The data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.
c. The data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
d. The data in both statements I and II together is necessary to answer the question.
e. The data even in both statements I and II together is not sufficient to answer the question.

Show Correct Answers

D. The data in both statements I and II together is necessary to answer the question.

Total age of 6 people = 20 × 6 = 120 years
I. Let y be the age of the youngest person
x = y + 3
II. x + y + z + 22.5 x 2 + 2y – z = 120
x + y + z + 45 + 2y – z = 120
x + 3y = 75
On combining I and II, we get
y + 3 + 3y = 75
4y + 3 = 75
y = 18
Thus, both the statements are required.

9.Find the strength of the female passengers travelling in a train, if the total number of seats is 135.
I.20% of the seats are unoccupied.
II. Total number of male passengers who reserved the seats is 40% of the total number of seats available and the number of male passengers who actually travelled is 50% of the male passengers who reserved the seats.
a. The data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
b. The data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.
c. The data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
d. The data in both statements I and II together is necessary to answer the question.
e. The data even in both statements I and II together is not sufficient to answer the question.

Show Correct Answers

D. The data in both statements I and II together is necessary to answer the question.

I. Number of seats which are occupied = 0.8 x 135 = 108
But we don’t know the total number of passengers travelling in the train
II.Number of male passengers who reserved the seats = 0.4 x 135 = 54
Number of male passengers who actually travelled = 54 x 0.5 = 27
On combining both the statements, number of female who actually travelled = 108 – 27 = 81

10.What is the base of a triangle XYZ with XY as base?
I. Height of the triangle is 1/2 the length of the rectangle whose area is 3 times the area of the triangle. Breadth of the rectangle is 2/3 times the height of the triangle.
II. The area of the triangle is 50 cm2 , perimeter is 30 cm and height is 1/2 of the perimeter.
a. The data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
b. The data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.
c. The data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
d. The data in both statements I and II together is necessary to answer the question.
e. The data even in both statements I and II together is not sufficient to answer the question.

Show Correct Answers

A. The data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

I.1/2 x XY x h = 2h x b/3
1/2 x XY x h = 2h x 2h/9
XY = 8h/9
II.XY x h/2 = 50
XY x h = 100
h = 15
XY = 100/15 = 6.66


100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now)

Monthly Current Affairs in PDF November 2017

Don’t forget to share LST special Monthly Current Affairs in PDF: November 2017 to your friends.


https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

Print Friendly, PDF & Email