Quant : Data Sufficiency for IBPS PO Mains 2017 – Set-1

0

 Data Sufficiency for IBPS PO Mains 2017

Data Sufficiency for IBPS PO Mains 2017. Welcome to the letsstudytogether.co online Quant section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO Mains 2017 exam, you will come across a section on Quantitative Aptitude. Here we are providing you with IBPS PO Mains Quant quiz based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

Data Sufficiency for IBPS PO Mains 2017 will help you learn concepts on important topics in Quant Section.

This Quant subject quiz based on Data Sufficiency for IBPS PO Mains 2017 is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Data Sufficiency for IBPS PO Mains 2017


 1.In an office if 10 managers take 6 hours to do a piece of work, then how long will 5 trainees will take to do the same work?
Statement I: A trainee’s efficiency is three-fourth of the efficiency of a manager.
Statement II: 5 managers and 5 trainees together take 10 hours to do the work.
a. Only statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question
b. Only statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question
c. Only either statement I or statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
d. Both the statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question
e. Both statement I and statement II together are not sufficient to answer the question

Show Correct Answers

C. Only either statement I or statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question

From statement I:
1 trainee = (3/4) manager
5 trainees = (3/4)*5 = 15/4 managers
10 managers take 6 hour to do the work
So, 5 trainees which is equal to (15/4) managers will take ((10*6)/(15/4)) i.e. (10*6*4)/15 = 16 hours to
do the work
From statement II:
10 managers can do the work in 6 hours
So, 5 managers can do the work in 12 hr
The amount of work done by 5 trainee in 1 hr = ((1/10) – (1/12)) = (1/60)

So, 5 trainees can do the work in 60hr.

2.What was the marked price of the laptop table purchased by Vikash?
Statement I: Vikash got 10% concession on the marked price.
Statement II: Vikash sold the laptop table to Abhishek for Rs. 2000 and earned 60% profit.
a. Only statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question
b. Only statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question
c. Only either statement I or statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
d. Both the statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question
e. Both statement I and statement II together are not sufficient to answer the question

Show Correct Answers

D. Both the statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question

From statement I:
Vikash got 10% concession on the marked price
From statement II:
Selling price of laptop table = Rs. 2000
Vikash sold the laptop table and earned 60% profit.
Let the cost price be x.
So, cost price, (160%)x = 2000
Thus, Cost price = Rs. 1250
Vikash cost price after 10% concession = 1250
So, marked price = (1250)/0.9 = Rs. 1389(approx)

3.The sum of present ages of Ramesh, Mukesh, Swati and Shruti is 96 years. What is Mukesh’s present age?
Statement I: The average age of Ramesh, Mukesh and Shruti is 35 yr.
Statement II: The average age of Swati and Shruti is 42 yr.
a. Only statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question
b. Only statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question
c. Only either statement I or statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
d. Both the statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question
e. Both statement I and statement II together are not sufficient to answer the question

Show Correct Answers

E. Both statement I and statement II together are not sufficient to answer the question

According to question,
Ages of Ramesh + Mukesh + Swati + Shruti = 96 yr ……..(i)
Mukesh’s present age = ?
From statement I:
Ages of Ramesh + Mukesh + Shruti = 35*3 = 105 yr …….. (ii)
From equation (i) and (ii),
Present age of Swati = (105 – 96) = 9 yr …….(iii)
From statement II:
Ages of Swati + Shruti = (42*2) = 84 yr …… (iv)
From equations (iii) and (iv),
Present age of Shruti = (84 – 9) = 75 yr.
From the data given in both statement, the present age of Swati, Shruti and (Ramesh + Mukesh) can only be determined.

So, Both the statement together, are not sufficient to answer the question.

4. 5 years ago Suresh’s age was 20% of the average of present age of Ramesh’s parents. What is the average of Ramesh’s age and Suresh’s age?
Statement I: Ramesh’s mother told her son Ramesh that his age four years ago was 75% of Ramesh’s father’s age and 80% of Suresh’s father’s age.
Statement II: 10 years ago the average age of Suresh’s parents was 44 years and Suresh’s mother’s current age was 76% of her husband’s age.
a. Only statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question
b. Only statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question
c. Only either statement I or statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
d. Both the statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question
e. Both statement I and statement II together are not sufficient to answer the question

Show Correct Answers

E. Both statement I and statement II together are not sufficient to answer the question

Let ‘r’ be Ramesh’s age and f1 and m1 be his father’s and mother’s age
Let ‘s’ be Suresh’s age and f2 and m2 be his father’s and mother’s age
A/Q
(s-5) = [(f1+m1)/2]*(0.2) ………(i)
Statement I
(r-4) = (3/4) (f1 – 4) ………(ii)
(r-4) = (4/5) (f2 – 4) ………(iii)
Statement II
(f2 – 10 + m2 – 10)/2 = 44………(iv)
m2 = (0.76)f2………(v)
We can’t solve (i), (ii) and (iii) to get the values of ‘r’ and ‘s’

Similarly we can’t solve (i) (iv) and (v) to get the values of ‘r’ and ‘s’

Also, all the five equations are not sufficient to be solved for the values of ‘r’ and ‘s’

5.Salim and Karim started a business by investing some amount in the ratio of 3:4. Six months later Karim withdrew 60% of his investment from the business and with that money he started another business with Manish. He invested 80% of what Manish invested in the business.
Is Salim’s profit more than Manish’s profit at the end of the year?
Statement I: Karim’s profit from both the businesses is same.
Statement II: Karim’s profit from 1st business is less than that of his profit from 2nd business.
a. Only statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question
b. Only statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question
c. Only either statement I or statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
d. Both the statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question
e. Both statement I and statement II together are not sufficient to answer the question

Show Correct Answers

A. Only statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question

Let Karim’s investment in first business = 100
From First Business
S : K = (75*12) : (100*6 + 40*6) = 15 : 14
From Second Business
K : M = 60 : 75 = 4 : 5
Statement I
S : K : M = 30 : 28 : 35
Statement I is sufficient to answer the question
Statement II
We do not have any definite relation between the profit of Karim from the two businesses, so we can’t determine the exact relation between Sunil’s and Manish’s profit.

6.Directions: Each question is followed by two statements I and II. Indicate your answer on the basis of the following:

How many students appeared for the examination?
I.Only 40% of the students passed the examination
II.If 20 more students passed, the percentage of students failed would have been 58%

(a) if the question can be answered by using I alone
(b) if the question can be answered by using II alone
(c) if the question can be answered by using either I or II alone
(d) if the question can be answered by using both I and II together
(e) if the question cannot even be answered by using both I and II together

Show Correct Answers

D. if the question can be answered by using both I and II together

Obviously solving statements individually we would not be able to solve the question
By combining both the statements
If total number of students appeared be x, then number of students passed and failed are 0.4x and 0.6x respectively
Now using statement II
0.4x + 20 = 0.42x

Solving, we get x=1000

Therefore, Both the statements are required to answer the question.

7.Directions: Each question is followed by two statements I and II. Indicate your answer on the basis of the following:

How many guests are present in a restaurant?
I.If 5 guests leave the restaurant, the total number of guests present would be more than 31.
II.If 4 more guests come in the restaurant, the total number of guests would be less than 43.

(a) if the question can be answered by using I alone
(b) if the question can be answered by using II alone
(c) if the question can be answered by using either I or II alone
(d) if the question can be answered by using both I and II together
(e) if the question cannot even be answered by using both I and II together

Show Correct Answers

E. if the question cannot even be answered by using both I and II together

Let the number of guests present in the restaurant be x.
So, from I
x – 5 > 41
So, x > 36
So, I is not sufficient to answer the question.
From II,
x + 4 < 43
So, x < 39
So, II alone is also not sufficient to answer the question

If we combine both the statements then x > 36 and x < 39, so x can be 37 or 38. So, no unique solution can be found.Therefore, both statements together are also not sufficient.

8.Directions: Each question is followed by two statements I and II. Indicate your answer on the basis of the following:

How long will the tank take to fill up completely?
I.Two taps take 8 hours to fill a tank.
II.One tap can empty the tank in 20 hours.

(a) if the question can be answered by using I alone
(b) if the question can be answered by using II alone
(c) if the question can be answered by using either I or II alone
(d) if the question can be answered by using both I and II together
(e) if the question cannot even be answered by using both I and II together

Show Correct Answers

E. if the question cannot even be answered by using both I and II together

Since, we do not know what part of the tank is initially filled and what part of the tank remains to be filled, we cannot answer the question even by combining both the statements together.

9.Directions: Each question is followed by two statements I and II. Indicate your answer on the basis of the following:

The average of three numbers is 120. Is the
highest number less than or equal to 140?
I. The lowest number is 90
II. One of the numbers is125

(a) if the question can be answered by using I alone
(b) if the question can be answered by using II alone
(c) if the question can be answered by using either I or II alone
(d) if the question can be answered by using both I and II together
(e) if the question cannot even be answered by using both I and II together

Show Correct Answers

D. if the question can be answered by using both I and II together

Total of the 3 numbers = 120 × 3 = 360
From Statement I,
Since, the lowest number is 90
It means the value of both the numbers is 270
Now, the biggest number can be, if the second highest number is 91, then the highest number = 270 – 91 = 171.
But the two numbers can be 134 and 136 also. So, I alone is not sufficient.
From Statement II,
Also we would get multiple values. So, II alone is not sufficient.
If we combine both the statements, then the value of the largest number would be 145. So, both statements together are required.

10.Virat is a typist in Central secretariat. He types a certain application. How many words are there in the application?
Statement I: He will take 2 minute less to type the application at an average speed of 100 words per minute than the time taken to type the application at an average speed of 70 words per minute.
Statement II: He will take 5 minute to type the first half of the application at an average speed of 55 words per minute.

a. Only statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question
b. Only statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question
c. Only either statement I or statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
d. Both the statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question
e. Neither statement I nor statement II is sufficient to answer the question

Show Correct Answers

C Only either statement I or statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question

From statement I
Let ‘t’be the number of minutes it takes to type the application at a rate of 70 words per minute then according to statement,
(t – 2)* 100 = t*70 => (100t – 70t) = 200 = > t = 200/30 = 20/3 minutes
So, the total number of words in the application = (20/3)*70 = 467 words (approx)
Hence, statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question.
From statement II
According to question, Work = Rate*Time
Work is half of the application. The rate is 55 words per minute and time is 5 minute.
So, (1/2) work = 55*5 = 275 => work = 2*275 = 550
Thus, total number of words in the application = 550 words

Hence, Statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.

Thus, only either  statement I or statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.


10 Important Tips to Crack IBPS PO Mains Exam in First Attempt


Current Affairs Mega Booster for RRB PO and Clerk Mains 2017

700+ करेंट अफेयर्स वन लाइनर PDF जुलाई से अक्टूबर 2017 तक 1400+ Current Affairs One liner Questions PDF from June to October 2017[ In English ]

You may also like-


    https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether  

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams