Quadratic Equation for SBI PO Prelims 2019 | Set -15

Quadratic Equation for SBI PO Prelims 2019
Quadratic Equation for SBI PO Prelims 2019

Quadratic Equation for SBI PO Prelims 2019

New Pattern Quant Inequalities Questions. Quadratic Equation PDF. Quadratic Equation Questions. New Pattern Quadratic Equation LIC AAO 2019. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Quant section. If you are preparing for SBI PO,LIC AAO Prelims exam, you will come across a section on Quantitative Aptitude. Here we are providing you with “Quadratic Equation for SBI PO Prelims 2019” pattern for your daily practice.

This “Quadratic Equation for SBI PO Prelims” will help you learn concepts on important topics in Quant Section. This Quant subject quiz based on Quadratic Equation for SBI PO & LIC AAO 2019 is also important for other banking exams such as SBI PO, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO,Canara Bank and other competitive exams.

New Pattern Quadratic Equation Questions | Set-15


Direction (1-10) In the following questions two equations numbered I and II are given. You have to solve both the equations and choose the correct option.

1.

I. x2 -29x +208 = 0

II. y2 -22y +85 = 0

A. x < y
B. x > y
C. x ≤ y
D. x ≥ y
E. x = y or relationship cannot be established

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – E. x = y or relationship cannot be established

Explanation:

From equation I:

x2 -29x +208 = (x -13)(x -16)= 0

=> x = 13, 16

From equation II:

y2 -22y +85 = (y -5)(y -17) = 0

=> y = 5, 17

X = 13 X = 16
Y = 5 x > y x > y
Y = 17 x < y x < y

So, relationship cannot be established between x and y

2.

I. x2 +18x +80 = 0

II. 10y2 +29y -72 = 0

A. x < y
B. x > y
C. x ≤ y
D. x ≥ y
E. x = y or relationship cannot be established

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. x < y

Explanation:

From equation I:

x2 +18x +80 = (x + 8)(x + 10)= 0

=> x = -8, -10

From equation II:

10y2 +29y -72 = (5y -8)(2y + 9) = 0

=> y = 8/5, -9/2

X = -8 X = -10
Y = 8/5 x < y x < y
Y = -9/2 x < y x < y

So, x < y

3.

I. x2 +21x -22 = 0

II. y2 -21y +20 = 0

A. x < y
B. x > y
C. x ≤ y
D. x ≥ y
E. x = y or relationship cannot be established

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. x ≤ y

Explanation:

From equation I:

x2 +21x -22 = (x + 22)(x -1)= 0

=> x = -22, 1

From equation II:

y2 -21y +20 = (y -20)(y -1) = 0

=> y = 20, 1

X = -22 X = 1
Y = 20 x < y x < y
Y = 1 x < y x = y

So, x ≤ y

4.

I. x2 +25x +66 = 0

II. y2 -5y -14 = 0

A. x < y
B. x > y
C. x ≤ y
D. x ≥ y
E. x = y or relationship cannot be established

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. x < y

Explanation:

From equation I:

x2 +25x +66 = (x + 22)(x + 3)= 0

=> x = -22, -3

From equation II:

y2 -5y -14 = (y -7)(y + 2) = 0

=> y = 7, -2

X = -22 X = -3
Y = 7 x < y x < y
Y = -2 x < y x < y

So, x < y

5.

I. x2 -49 = 0

II. y2 -27y +152 = 0

A. x < y
B. x > y
C. x ≤ y
D. x ≥ y
E. x = y or relationship cannot be established

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. x < y

Explanation:

From equation I:

x2 -49 = (x -7)(x + 7)= 0

=> x = 7, -7

From equation II:

y2 -27y +152 = (y -8)(y -19) = 0

=> y = 8, 19

X = 7 X = -7
Y = 8 x < y x < y
Y = 19 x < y x < y

So, x < y

6.

I. x2 -10x +9 = 0

II. y2 +7y -8 = 0

A. x < y
B. x > y
C. x ≤ y
D. x ≥ y
E. x = y or relationship cannot be established

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – D. x ≥ y

Explanation:

From equation I:

x2 -10x +9 = (x -9)(x -1)= 0

=> x = 9, 1

From equation II:

y2 +7y -8 = (y -1)(y + 8) = 0

=> y = 1, -8

X = 9 X = 1
Y = 1 x > y x = y
Y = -8 x > y x > y

So, x ≥ y

7.

I. x2 +11x -102 = 0

II. y2 +40y +399 = 0

A. x < y
B. x > y
C. x ≤ y
D. x ≥ y
E. x = y or relationship cannot be established

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. x > y

Explanation:

From equation I:

x2 +11x -102 = (x + 17)(x -6)= 0

=> x = -17, 6

From equation II:

y2 +40y +399 = (y + 19)(y + 21) = 0

=> y = -19, -21

X = -17 X = 6
Y = -19 x > y x > y
Y = -21 x > y x > y

So, x > y

8.

I. x2 +19x +34 = 0

II. y2 +23y -24 = 0

A. x < y
B. x > y
C. x ≤ y
D. x ≥ y
E. x = y or relationship cannot be established

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – E. x = y or relationship cannot be established

Explanation:

From equation I:

x2 +19x +34 = (x + 17)(x + 2)= 0

=> x = -17, -2

From equation II:

y2 +23y -24 = (y -1)(y + 24) = 0

=> y = 1, -24

X = -17 X = -2
Y = 1 x < y x < y
Y = -24 x > y x > y

So, relationship cannot be established between x and y

9.

I. x2 -32x +252 = 0

II. y2 -7y +12 = 0

A. x < y
B. x > y
C. x ≤ y
D. x ≥ y
E. x = y or relationship cannot be established

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. x > y

Explanation:

From equation I:

x2 -32x +252 = (x -18)(x -14)= 0

=> x = 18, 14

From equation II:

y2 -7y +12 = (y -4)(y -3) = 0

=> y = 4, 3

X = 18 X = 14
Y = 4 x > y x > y
Y = 3 x > y x > y

So, x > y

10.

I. x2 -6x -27 = 0

II. y2 +39y +368 = 0

A. x < y
B. x > y
C. x ≤ y
D. x ≥ y
E. x = y or relationship cannot be established

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer  – B. x > y

Explanation:

From equation I:

x2 -6x -27 = (x -9)(x + 3)= 0

=> x = 9, -3

From equation II:

y2 +39y +368 = (y + 16)(y + 23) = 0

=> y = -16, -23

X = 9 X = -3
Y = -16 x > y x > y
Y = -23 x > y x > y

So, x > y

Note:

  • Ask your doubt in comment section we’ ll clear your doubts in caring way.
  • If you find any mistake, please tell us in the comment section and also mail us support@letsstudytogether.co

High Level Quant & Data Interpretation PDF for Bank Exams

A Complete Book on Data Interpretation and Analysis For LIC AAO & SBI PO 2019 | Download PDF

Books Name Download Link
A Complete Book on Data Interpretation and Analysis for LIC AAO & SBI PO 2019 (500+ High Level DI Question with new pattern)
Click Here
Data Interpretation PDF for SBI PO Prelims 2019 – Based on SBI PO/Clerk Exams 2019 Click Here
Quantitative Aptitude E-Book for Banking, SSC and Insurance Exams Click Here
300 High Level Data Interpretation (DI) Questions & Answers PDF – Download Here Click Here
हाई लेवल डाटा इंटरप्रिटेशन प्रैक्टिस वर्कबुक (नवीनतम पैटर्न पर आधारित ) Click Here
100 High Level Data Interpretation Questions & Answers PDF (English)- Download Here Click Here
Print Friendly, PDF & Email