Puzzle and Seating Arrangement with Video Solution for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017 : Set – 70

0

Puzzle and Seating Arrangement with Video Solution for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017

Puzzle and Seating Arrangement with Video Solution for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Reasoning section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 exam, you will come across a section on Reasoning Ability Section. Here we are providing you with Reasoning quiz “Puzzle and Seating Arrangement with Video Solution for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017” based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “Puzzle and Seating Arrangement with Video Solution for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Puzzle and Seating Arrangement with Video Solution for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017 : Set – 70


Directions: (1-5)Answer the questions based on the information given below

There are eight friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H. Each of them works in different banks among BOM, ICICI, SBI, IOB, CBI, OBC, PNB and HDFC, not necessarily in the same order. They sit around a circular table, again not necessarily in the same order. Some of them face towards the center of the table and some away from center of the table.The following Information is known about their seating arrangement.

The person who works in SBI sits second to the right of F.The immediate neighbors of F face in the direction opposite to that of  F.H sits second to the right of the person working in SBI.H sits third to the right of the person working in HDFC.G sits second to the left of the person working in HDFC.G is sitting third to the right of the person working in BOM.D sits third to the left of the person working in BOM.A and E are sitting opposite to each other.B doesn’t work in HDFC bank.B sits second to the left of the person working in PNB. The person sitting opposite of the person working in PNB is sitting to the immediate right of E.E is sitting second to the right of the person working in ICICI.The person working in IOB and OBC are sitting opposite to each other.The person working in ICICI is sitting to the immediate left of the person working in IOB.C does not sit adjacent to H.F faces in opposite direction as that of G but face in same direction as that of H.The number of people facing away from the center is more than the number of people facing towards the center.

1.Who works in HDFC bank?
a. A
b. C
c. D
d. E
e. F

Show Correct Answers

B. C

2.D works in which bank?
a. ICICI
b. IOB
c. SBI
d. OBC
e. PNB

Show Correct Answers

E. PNB

 

3.Who works in CBI bank?
a. The person sitting to the immediate right ofC
b. The person sitting to the immediate left of the person working in OBC bank
c. The person sitting opposite to H
d. The person sitting second to the left of the person working in BOM bank
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. The person sitting opposite to H

 

4.Who is sitting second to the left of the person working in OBC bank?
a. D
b. C
c. E
d. The person working in ICICI bank
e. The person working in SBI bank

Show Correct Answers

A. D

 

5.What is the position of F with respect to the person working in IOB bank?
a. Second to the right
b. Immediate left
c. Second to the left
d. Third to the right
e. Immediate right

Show Correct Answers

D. Third to the right

 

               

Directions: (6-10)These questions are based on the following information.
Aryan, Bimla, Charu, David, Ellie, Farhan, Garvit and Harsh are eight persons working in three different colleges Elite College, Humanities College and Imperial College and not more than three persons are working in the same college. Each of them has different designations among Accountant, Trainee, Principal, Physics Professor, Lab Assistant, Accountancy Professor, Librarian and Hindi Professor, not necessarily in the same order. David works neither at Elite College nor works in the same college as Farhan works at. Charu and Farhan work in the same college and Charu is not a Lab Assistant. Bimla an Accountant works at Humanities College and Ellie is the only other person who works in Humanities College. Neither the Librarian nor the Lab Assistant works in Imperial College. Aryan is a Physics Professor but does not work in Imperial College. Neither Garvit nor Harsh is a Principal. Farhan is a Hindi Professor and Garvit is not a Trainee.

6.Which among the following groups works in Imperial College?

a. David, Farhan and Harsh
b. Charu, Farhan and Harsh
c. David, Garvit and Harsh
d. Charu, Farhan and Garvit
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. David, Garvit and Harsh

7.What is the profession of Ellie?

a. Lab Assistant
b. Accountancy Professor
c. Trainee
d. None of these
e. Cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

A. Lab Assistant

8.Who among the following is a Trainee?

a. Ellie
b. David
c. Charu
d. Harsh
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Harsh

9.Who among the following works with the Librarian in the same college?

a. David
b. Ellie
c. Aryan
d. Harsh
e. Garvit

Show Correct Answers

C. Aryan

10.Who among the following is an Accountancy Professor?

a. Ellie
b. Garvit
c. David
d. Charu
e. Cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

B. Garvit


Detailed Video Solution :- Click Here


100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now)

Monthly Current Affairs in PDF November 2017

Don’t forget to share LST special Monthly Current Affairs in PDF: November 2017 to your friends.


 

https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

Print Friendly, PDF & Email