Puzzle and Seating Arrangement Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains : Set – 81

1

Puzzle and Seating Arrangement Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains

Puzzle and Seating Arrangement Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Reasoning section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017-18 exam, you will come across a section on Reasoning Ability Section. Here we are providing you with Reasoning quiz “Puzzle and Seating Arrangement Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains ” based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “Puzzle and Seating Arrangement Questions” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Puzzle and Seating Arrangement Questions: Set – 81


Directions:(1-5) Answer the question based on the information given below.
Eight persons namely, M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, and T are sitting around a circle table and facing the centre. They bought different number of novels i.e. 11, 15, 18, 24, 27, 29, 33 and 36, not necessarily in the same order. The one who bought 24 novels sits 3rd to the right of M. T is the neighbour of the one who bought 24 novels. The one who bought 29 novels sits 2nd to the right of T. S sits opposite to P and none of them bought the third highest number of novels. The one who bought 15 novels sits to the immediate left of P. R is 2nd to the right of the one who bought 27 novels and the only person sitting between them doesn’t buy 29 novels. T bought even number of novels. The one who bought 11 novels sits 2nd to the left of the one who bought 36 novels. The difference between the number of novels bought by O and N is same as the difference between the number of novels bought by R and T. The number of persons who bought more novels than Q is same as the number of persons who bought fewer novels than O. T and the one who bought 27 novels don’t sit opposite to each other.

1.Who among the following bought least number of novels?
a. T
b. M
c. N
d. S
e. R

Show Correct Answers

B. M 

 

2. How many novels did O buy?
a. 18
b. 15
c. 33
d. 36
e. Cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

A. 18

 


3. Which of the following pair sits opposite?
a. O-M
b. T-Q
c. N-T
d. R-Q
e. M-O

Show Correct Answers

C. N-T

 

4.Who among the following sits 3rd to the right of Q?
a. R
b. S
c. P
d. M
e. T

Show Correct Answers

C. P

 


5. Who among the following are neighbours of the one who bought 36 novels?
a. M and O
b. Q and M
c. T and M
d. R and S
e. N and O

Show Correct Answers

D. R and S

 

Directions:(6-10) Answer the questions based on the information provided below.
12 friends- A through L, have their birthdays in different months of a year, with no two persons having their birthdays in the same month. It is also known that:
1.The birthdays of A, D and F were in the months ending with the same alphabet (For example May, July)
2.B’s birthday is before the birthday of C.
3.E was not born in May.
4.The birthday of K is before the birthday of I.
5.E has his birthday before F but after G.
6.There are exactly six months between the months in which A and L were born considering the same year.
7.J, E and I have their birthdays in the same order, not necessarily in the consecutive months, in the months having prime number of alphabets. (For example May, April)
8.The birthday of H is in the next month of the birthday of A.
9.If B’s birthday is before the birthday of I, then J’s birthday is not in the month that is immediately before or immediately after the month in which D was born.

6. In which month was D born?
a. January
b. February
c. October
d. November
e. July

Show Correct Answers

A. January

 

7. Who have his birthday in a month that is just after the month in which C was born?
a. A
b. B
c. K
d. L
e. Can’t be determined

Show Correct Answers

D. L

 

8.Who among the following have his birthday after K?
a. B, C, L only
b. I, B, J only
c. F, H, I only
d. D, B, I and G only
e. Can’t be determined

Show Correct Answers

E. Can’t be determined

 

9.Whose birthdays were in the adjacent months of the birthday of H?
a. J and G
b. A and G
c. F and B
d. F and A
e. Can’t be determined

Show Correct Answers

D. F and A

 

10.Which of the pairs definitely don’t have their birthdays in the months, having same number of alphabets (For example June and July)?
a. G, C and L
b. H and F
c. A and B
d. D and I
e. E and J

Show Correct Answers

C. A and B

 


You may also like-

75th Golden Globes Awards 2018: The winners list

Monthly Current Affairs December 2017: 350+ English and Hindi MCQ

New Appointments: National & International 2017-18 : Download In PDF


100 Expected Static GK Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017

Download Static GK PDF-


100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now) 


Print Friendly, PDF & Email