Puzzle and Seating Arrangement Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims : Set – 86

0

Puzzle and Seating Arrangement Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2018

Puzzle and Seating Arrangement Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Reasoning section. If you are preparing for SBI Clerk, Syndicate PO, and Canara PO exams 2017-18, you will come across a section on Reasoning Ability Section. Here we are providing you with Reasoning quiz “Puzzle and Seating Arrangement Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims ” based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “Puzzle and Seating Arrangement Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims” is also important for other banking exams such as SBI PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Puzzle and Seating Arrangement Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims: Set – 86


Directions:(1-5) Answer the questions based on the information given below.
There are seven persons (A, B, C, D, E, F and G) sitting in a row facing north direction. Distance between two adjacent persons is an integer that is a multiple of 3.B is sitting fourth to the right of G. A walks 12 meters in east direction, to meet F. E walks 27 meters in west direction, to meet D and crossed F but not A. Initially, the distance between A and D is 3 meters. Distance between G and B is 30 meter. At most one person is sitting between E and F. Total length of the row is at least 39 meter. C is not immediate neighbour of B. Distance between C and E is at least 20 meter and E is to the right of C. Distance between G and D is at most 10 meter. Distance between G and A is not minimum. Distance between any two adjacent persons is not more than 20 meter.

1.Who is sitting third to the right of A?
a. B
b. C
c. E
d. F
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. B

 

2. If maximum distance between any two persons is 39 meter, then what is the distance between C and G?
a. 3 meter
b. 6 meter
c. 9 meter
d. 12 meter
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 3 meter

 

3. How many persons are sitting between G and F?
a. Zero
b. One
c. Two
d. Three
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Two 

 

4.Who among the following is an immediate neighbor of G?
a. A
b. D
c. E
d. F
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. A

 

5. What is the sum of distances between B, F and D, E?
a. 27m
b. 30m
c. 42m
d. 39m
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. 39m

 

Directions:(6-10) Directions: Answer the questions based on the information given below.
Ten students- P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X and Y of class VI are sitting around a rectangular table with three students on each longer side and two students on each shorter side. They scored different marks among 8, 9, 12, 13, 15, 20, 25, 30, 31 and 40 in a test. Equal number of persons is facing towards the centre and away from the centre.
R and V are facing in the same direction.
V is sitting third to the left of Q.
V is not sitting on any of the longer sides.
S and W are sitting adjacent to each other but not on the same side and W face away from the centre.
There are two persons between Q and the one with the highest marks; V does not have the highest marks.
R and X are facing in the same direction.
Neither S nor W is adjacent to V or Q.
S is sitting opposite to U, who has got 31 marks.
U is to the immediate right of V.
The person who scored 12 marks sits adjacent to X.
P and R are not facing in the same direction.
T and U are facing in the same direction.
P, who has second lowest marks, sits opposite to X, whose score is one mark greater than that of Y.
S has 10 marks more than T.
R is adjacent to both U and P.
The person to the immediate right of X scored less marks than him.
Q and T are facing in the same direction and T has more marks than Q.
The person having the lowest marks sits opposite to the person having 12 marks.

6. Who is sitting to the immediate left of T?
a. Q
b. P
c. V
d. U
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Q

7. Who scored 30 marks?
a. Y
b. X
c. S
d. T
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. S

8. Who is sitting opposite to T?
a. U
b. V
c. W
d. X
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. V

9.What is the difference between the marks scored by X and Q?
a. Three
b. One
c. Two
d. Four
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Two

10.Who has the lowest marks?
a. P
b. R
c. Q
d. T
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. R

GA/GK Questions asked in IBPS Clerk Mains 2017


SBI Clerk Recruitment 2018


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams