Puzzle and Seating Arrangement Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims : Set – 85

0

Puzzle and Seating Arrangement Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2018

Puzzle and Seating Arrangement Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Reasoning section. If you are preparing for SBI Clerk, Syndicate PO, and Canara PO exams 2017-18, you will come across a section on Reasoning Ability Section. Here we are providing you with Reasoning quiz “Puzzle and Seating Arrangement Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims ” based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “Puzzle and Seating Arrangement Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims” is also important for other banking exams such as SBI PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Puzzle and Seating Arrangement Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims: Set – 85


Directions:(1-5) Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:
There are five friends U, V,W, X and Y who like different flowers which are lily, jasmine, Rose, lotus and Sunflower. They also bought different items from the mall viz. T-shirt, Skirt, top, Jeans and Bag and they are of different ages viz. 24, 21, 20, 19 and 27 but not necessarily in the same order.
U likes lily and bought Jeans but he is not 21 or 20 years old. The one who bought Skirt is 20 years old. W bought Bag and likes Sunflower and he is 27 years old. X likes jasmine and he is 24 years old. Y bought T-shirt and likes lotus.

1.Which of the following is the correct age of U?

A. 21

B. 20

C. 27

D. Cannot be determined

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these

2. Which flower does Y like?

A. jasmine

B. Sunflower

C. lotus

D. Cannot be determined

E. None of These

Show Correct Answers

C. lotus 

3. Who among the following bought Top?

A. V

B. X

C. Y

D. Cannot be determined

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. X 

4.Which of the following represents age of Y?

A. 27

B. 20

C. 21

D. Cannot be determined

E. None of These

Show Correct Answers

C. 21

5. Who among the following likes lotus flower?

A. U

B. V

C. Y

D. X

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Y

Directions:(6-10) Study the following information carefully and answers the questions given below.
K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are seven volunteers of BJP who are doing election campaigning in different days of a week week (starting from Monday) viz. Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them goes to different district of gujarat viz; vadodara, Ahmedabad, Jamnagar, Gandhinagar, Rajkot, Surat, and Kheda but not necessarily in the same order.Only one persons is doing election campaigning in one district and only a day in a week.
M goes on Wednesday and he goes neither to Rajkot nor to Kheda. O does not go on Monday and he is going to Gandhinagar.The one who goes on Friday, goes to Jamnagar. The one who goes to Surat ,goes on Tuesday. N goes on Saturday and he is not going to Rajkot. Q is going to Ahmedabad. P goes on Thursday. L does not go to Surat.

6. Who among the following goes on Tuesday?

A. K

B. L

C. N

D. O

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. K

Person Day District
Q Monday Ahemdabad
K Tuesday Surat
M Wednesday Vadodara
P Thursday Rajkot
L Friday Jamanagar
N Saturday Kheda
O Sunday GandhiNagar

7. Who among the following goes to Jamnagar?

A. K

B. L

C. P

D. M

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. L

Person Day District
Q Monday Ahemdabad
K Tuesday Surat
M Wednesday Vadodara
P Thursday Rajkot
L Friday Jamanagar
N Saturday Kheda
O Sunday GandhiNagar

8. Who among the following goes on Sunday?

A. K

B. M

C. P

D. O

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

 D. O

Person Day District
Q Monday Ahemdabad
K Tuesday Surat
M Wednesday Vadodara
P Thursday Rajkot
L Friday Jamanagar
N Saturday Kheda
O Sunday GandhiNagar

9.Who among the following goes to Rajkot?

A. L

B. K

C. P

D. N

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. P

Person Day District
Q Monday Ahemdabad
K Tuesday Surat
M Wednesday Vadodara
P Thursday Rajkot
L Friday Jamanagar
N Saturday Kheda
O Sunday GandhiNagar

10.Which of the following combinations is true?

A. P-Thursday-Surat

B. M-Wednesday-Ahmedabad

C. N-Saturday-Gandhinagar

D. Q-Monday-vadodara

E. None is correct

Show Correct Answers

E. None is correct

Person Day District
Q Monday Ahemdabad
K Tuesday Surat
M Wednesday Vadodara
P Thursday Rajkot
L Friday Jamanagar
N Saturday Kheda
O Sunday GandhiNagar

 

GA/GK Questions asked in IBPS Clerk Mains 2017


SBI Clerk Recruitment 2018


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams