Puzzle and Seating Arrangement Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains : Set – 80

0

Puzzle and Seating Arrangement Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains

Puzzle and Seating Arrangement Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Reasoning section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017-18 exam, you will come across a section on Reasoning Ability Section. Here we are providing you with Reasoning quiz “Puzzle and Seating Arrangement Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains ” based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “Puzzle and Seating Arrangement Questions” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Puzzle and Seating Arrangement Questions: Set – 80


Directions:(1-5) Answer the questions based on the information given below

Ten friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I and J are sitting at a rectangular table in such a way that four of them sit at the corners, two each on the longer sides and one each on the smaller sides, but not necessarily in the same order. Some of them are facing the centre while the rest are not facing the centre. Not more than two friends sitting together face the same direction. Also each person was born in different months i.e. May, April, January, February, December, June, March, November, July and August but not necessarily in the same order.
The one who was born in November sits immediate right of I, who was born in July. The one who was born in June sits second to the left of C. E sits on the immediate left of D and is not an immediate neighbour of C. A and E face the same direction. I is not an immediate neighbour of A, B or F, but sits on the immediate right of C, who is not facing the centre. The one who was born in May sits immediate left of the one who was born in June. D and G sit diagonally and face the opposite directions. Five of them face the same directions. H was not born in June and July. Only two among four sitting on the corners face outward. H and D are sitting on the immediate left and third to the left of J respectively. A sits on one of the smaller sides and third to the right of F. D was born in March and sits third to the left of the one who was born in December. J sits immediate right of the one who was born in August. E was born in April and sits second to the left of the one who was born in February. One of the four friends sitting on the corner is I.

1.Who among the following person was born in January?

A

A. A

B. C

C. H

D. J

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. H 

2. Who sits third to the left of the one who was born in June?

A. The one who was born in November

B. The one who was born in July

C. B

D. F

E. The one who was born in April

Show Correct Answers

B. The one who was born in July


3.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

A. E

B. The one who was born in August

C. I

D. The one who was born in March

E. The one who was born in January

Show Correct Answers

D. The one who was born in March

4.What is the position of D with respect to A?

A. Immediate right

B. Second to the right

C. Fourth to the right

D. Can’t be determined

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Fourth to the right 


5. Who among the following sits diagonally opposite H?

A. The one who was born in July

B. The one who was born in November

C. D

D. The one who was born in May

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. The one who was born in November


Directions:(6-10) Answer the questions based on the information given below.

Eight people viz. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a straight line facing north. Also each one of them live on different floors viz. 1st, 2nd, 4th, 6th, 7th, 9th, 11th and 15th, but not necessarily in the same order.
E lives on that floor which is after 6th floor but not on immediate after. E and A are immediate neighbours of each other. The person, who lives on 15th floor, sits second to the right of G. Neither A nor E is an immediate neighbour of G. H sits third to the right of the person who lives on 1st floor. Neither A nor E lives on 1st floor. H does not live on 15th floor. Only two people sit between E and the person who lives on 11th floor. G sits third to the right of the person who lives on 7th floor. The person who lives on 2nd floor sits to the immediate left of D. Only one person sits between E and B. C lives on one of the floors before 11th floor. G lives on that floor which is after that floor in which A live. Neither C nor F sits on extreme ends.

6. On which of the following floors does H live?

A. 6th

B. 9th

C. 11th

D. 2nd

E. 4th

Show Correct Answers

D. 2nd

7. Who amongst the following sits exactly between E and B?

A. The person who lives on 7th floor.

B. The person who lives on 1st floor.

C. D

D. A

E. The person who lives on 15th floor.

Show Correct Answers

A. The person who lives on 7th floor.

8.’H’ is related to ’11th floor’ in a certain way based on the above arrangement. ‘B’ is related to ‘9th floor’ following the same pattern. How is related to ‘7th floor’ following the same pattern.

A. F

B. G

C. A

D. D

E. C

Show Correct Answers

A. F

9.Which of the following is true regarding D?

A. Only two people sit to the left of D.

B. D is sitting third to the right of the person who lives on 11th floor.

C. E and B are immediate neighbours of D.

D. D lives on 7th floor.

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. D is sitting third to the right of the person who lives on 11th floor.

10.Who amongst the following lives on 9th floor?

A. F

B. E

C. G

D. D

E. C

Show Correct Answers

B. E


You may also like-

75th Golden Globes Awards 2018: The winners list

Monthly Current Affairs December 2017: 350+ English and Hindi MCQ

New Appointments: National & International 2017-18 : Download In PDF


100 Expected Static GK Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017

Download Static GK PDF-


100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now) 


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams