Puzzle and Seating Arrangement for IBPS Clerk Mains : Set – 78

0

Puzzle and Seating Arrangement for IBPS Clerk Mains

Puzzle and Seating Arrangement for IBPS Clerk Mains. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Reasoning section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017-18 exam, you will come across a section on Reasoning Ability Section. Here we are providing you with Reasoning quiz “Puzzle and Seating Arrangement for IBPS Clerk Mains ” based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “Puzzle and Seating Arrangement for IBPS Clerk Mains” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Puzzle and Seating Arrangement for IBPS Clerk Mains: Set – 78


Directions:(1-5) Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below.
Eight friends namely, S, T, U, V, W, A, B and C are sitting around a circular table facing towards the centre. Each of them belongs to a different country namely, America, England, India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, China, France and Japan but not necessarily in the same order. The following information is known about them:
W sits third to the left of the person who is from Bangladesh. Only two people sit between S and U. Neither S nor U is from Bangladesh. C sits to the immediate right of V and none of them sits with W. C sits second to the left of the one who is from Japan. The one from Japan who is not W, doesn’t sit opposite to U who is not from Japan. B who is from China, doesn’t sit opposite to C. A is sitting closer to the right of T than to the left of T. The persons from Pakistan and America are sitting opposite to each other. The one who is from France sits to the immediate right of the one from America. S is not from France. Neither W nor S is from England. The persons from Bangladesh and England don’t sit opposite to each other. C is not two places to the left of S. S doesn’t sit opposite to B. The person from India is not to the immediate right of the one from China. The person opposite to A is not from France.

1.Who among the following is from Japan?
a. A
b. T
c. U
d. S
e. Cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

B. T

2.How many people sit between B and the person from Bangladesh, when counted in anticlockwise direction from B?
a. None
b. One
c. Four
d. Three
e. Cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

D. Three


3.What is the position of the person from France with respect to C?
a. Opposite to C
b. Immediate right
c. Immediate left
d. Third to the right
e. Third to the left

Show Correct Answers

E. Third to the left

4.Which of the following is true with respect to the given seating arrangement?
a. A is from England.
b. B is to the immediate right of W
c. V is not from Bangladesh
d. The person opposite to W is from America
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these


5.To which country does the one belong who sits to the immediate left of the one who is from Bangladesh?
a. Pakistan
b. China
c. India
d. Japan
e. Cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

C. India


Directions: (6-10) Answer the following questions based on the information given below.
K, L, M, N, O, P, Q and R live on eight different floors of a building but not necessarily in the same order. The ground floor is numbered one and the floor above it is numbered two and so on. The topmost floor is numbered eight. Each of them is from different cities among London, Colombo, Tokyo, Beijing, Jakarta, Chicago, Sydney and Bangkok. They also belong to different countries (which consists the city they are from) among China, South Africa, India, Japan, Australia, America, Sri Lanka and Canada. All the information given above is not necessarily in the same order.
Neither Sydney nor Bangkok is in America. Q doesn’t belong to Australia. N is from Bangkok. K is from London but not from America, lives on a floor that is below the floor of O. The person from Tokyo and Colombo live on the floors that are below the floor of the person, who is from London. The person belonging to Sri Lanka lives on 6th floor. There are two floors between the floors on which K and the person from Jakarta live. The person from
Chicago lives on the floor below the floor of the person, who is from Tokyo lives. There is exactly one floor between the floor of a person who is from Jakarta and the floor of a person who is from India. There is exactly one floor between L’s floor and the floor of the person who belongs to America. There are exactly three floors between the floor on which the person from Sydney and the floor on which the person belonging to Canada live.Tokyo is not in Canada. There are five floors between the floors on which person from Tokyo and O live. The persons who belong to Japan and South Africa are not living on adjacent floors. There is one floor between the floor of person who is from Chicago and the person who belongs to Australia. M is form neither Tokyo nor Jakarta. L lives on a floor immediately above the floor on which person who belongs to India lives. Q lives on a floor immediately above the floor on which the person who belongs to Canada lives. P, who is not from India,
does not live on the floor that is adjacent to the floor of a person who belongs to America. R does not live on a floor that is adjacent to the floor of the person who belongs to Colombo. Colombo is not in South Africa.

6. The person living on top floor is from which city?
a. Jakarta
b. Sydney
c. Bangkok
d. Beijing
e. Cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

B. Sydney

Floor Person City Country
8 O Sydney South Africa/China
7 K London China/South Africa
6 N Bangkok Sri Lanka
5 Q Colombo Japan
4 P Jakarta Canada
3 L Beijing Australia
2 R Tokyo India
1 M Chicago America

7. L is from which city?
a. Beijing
b. Jakarta
c. Sydney
d. Either (a) or(b)
e. Either (b) or(c)

Show Correct Answers

A. Beijing

Floor Person City Country
8 O Sydney South Africa/China
7 K London China/South Africa
6 N Bangkok Sri Lanka
5 Q Colombo Japan
4 P Jakarta Canada
3 L Beijing Australia
2 R Tokyo India
1 M Chicago America

8.Who belongs to America?
a. K
b. Q
c. P
d. M
e. O

Show Correct Answers

D. M

Floor Person City Country
8 O Sydney South Africa/China
7 K London China/South Africa
6 N Bangkok Sri Lanka
5 Q Colombo Japan
4 P Jakarta Canada
3 L Beijing Australia
2 R Tokyo India
1 M Chicago America

9.The person belonging to Australia lives on which floor?
a. 3rd
b. 4th
c. 5th
d. 2nd
e. Cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

A. 3rd

Floor Person City Country
8 O Sydney South Africa/China
7 K London China/South Africa
6 N Bangkok Sri Lanka
5 Q Colombo Japan
4 P Jakarta Canada
3 L Beijing Australia
2 R Tokyo India
1 M Chicago America

10.Who lives on the ground floor?
a. The person from Colombo
b. Q
c. The person belonging to China
d. The person belonging to America.
e. R

Show Correct Answers

D. The person belonging to America.

Floor Person City Country
8 O Sydney South Africa/China
7 K London China/South Africa
6 N Bangkok Sri Lanka
5 Q Colombo Japan
4 P Jakarta Canada
3 L Beijing Australia
2 R Tokyo India
1 M Chicago America

100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now)


 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email