Puzzle and Seating Arrangement for IBPS Clerk Mains : Set – 76

0

Puzzle and Seating Arrangement for IBPS Clerk Mains

Puzzle and Seating Arrangement for IBPS Clerk Mains. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Reasoning section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017-18 exam, you will come across a section on Reasoning Ability Section. Here we are providing you with Reasoning quiz “Puzzle and Seating Arrangement for IBPS Clerk Mains ” based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “Puzzle and Seating Arrangement for IBPS Clerk Mains” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Puzzle and Seating Arrangement for IBPS Clerk Mains: Set – 76


Directions:(1-5) Answer the questions based on the information given below

G, H, I, J, K, L, M and N are 8 members of a family and each got different marks in their yoga classes. Also each person uses different brands of mobile phones i.e. Samsung, Apple, Redmi, Lenovo, Motorola, Soni, Oppo and Gionee but not necessarily in the same order. They are sitting around a rectangular table facing the centre and they all are seated with equal distance, but not necessarily in the same order. Each side of the table two person sits together, no person sits on the corner of the table. Marks are an integer value. There are four couples in the family.

Each husband got at least two more marks than his wife. M does not sit opposite to N. I’s son-inlaw does not use Soni and Apple phone. J, who got 34 marks, is son-in-law of K and seated second to the right of M, who is the wife of G. J’s brother-in-law uses Oppo phone. The person who uses Lenovo mobile sits second to the right of the person, who got 80 marks. I is the father of H, who is not the youngest member in the family. N’s grandfather does not use Gionee phone. No three females are sitting together. The daughter-in-law of G got 56 marks. N got 6 marks more than his wife. The person who got 36 marks is seated second to the left of L’s father-in-law. The marks of G is 2.5 times the marks of H. Only one couple can sit together. The one, whose marks is 78 uses neither Motorola nor Gionee phone. No one got less than 22 marks. Each parent got at least 20 marks more than his/ her child. M is the grandmother of N. The daughter-in-law of K is not near to her. The one who uses Samsung phone is immediate neighbour of the persons, who uses Apple phone and the one, who is husband of L. The Person who uses Soni phone sits opposite to the person, who is immediate right of H’s husband. G is seated between N’s grandmother and wife of N.

1.Who among the following person sits fourth to the right of N?
A. The person whose marks is 80.
B. M’s husband
C. G
D. The Person who uses Motorola phone.
E. All are true.

Show Correct Answers

E. All are true.


2.Who sits opposite to I’s mother?

A. G
B. The Person whose marks is 56 .
C. N
D. The Person who uses Apple phone.
E. None of these.

Show Correct Answers

D. The Person who uses Apple phone.


3.How much gap of marks between the marks of G’s daughter-in-law and K’s daughter-in-law?
A. 28
B. 22
C. None of these
D. 24
E. 26

Show Correct Answers

E. 26

4.Four of the following FIve are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?
A. K
B. 32
C. The Person who uses Soni phone.
D. 34
E. The Person who uses Redmi phone.

Show Correct Answers

D. 34


5.Who amongst the following is grandmother of G?
A. J
B. The Person who uses Motorola phone
C. H
D. L
E. There is no grandmother of G

Show Correct Answers

E. There is no grandmother of G


Directions:(6-10) Answer the questions based on the information given below.

A, B, C, D, E, F and G are seven friends who live in a building of seven floors. They live on separate floors of a same seven storey building, but not in the same order. The ground floor of the building is numbered 1, the floor above it 2 and so on until the topmost floor is numbered 7.Each person uses different cable connection viz, Dish TV, Airtel TV, Videocon TV, Big TV, Jio TV, Tata sky TV and Sun TV, but not necessarily in the same order.

The person who uses Big TV lives on floor numbered 4. Only two persons live between D and the one who uses Big TV. A does not live on the lowermost floor. A lives on any odd numbered floor below the one who uses Big TV. G lives on an even numbered floor but neither immediately above nor immediately below the floor of A. Only two persons live between A and the person who uses Sun TV. Only one person lives between B and F. F lives on an even numbered floor and does not like Big TV. Only three persons live between the persons who like Dish TV and Videocon TV respectively. The person who uses Dish TV lives on any floor above the B’s floor. The person who uses Dish TV does not live on the topmost floor. C does not like Dish TV or Videocon TV. The person who uses Jio TV lives on the floor immediately above the floor of the person who uses Tata sky TV.

6. How many persons live between the floors on which G and D live?
A. Three
B. Two
C. Four
D. Five
E. No one

Show Correct Answers

C. Four

Floor No Friends Cable Connection
7 C Airtel TV
6 G Sun TV
5 E Dish TV
4 B Big TV
3 A Jio TV
2 F Tata Sky
1 D Videocon TV

7. Which of the following statements is/are true according to the given information?
A. E lives on floor numbered 5 and he does not like Big TV
B. A uses Jio TV and he does not live on floor numbered 4
C. C uses Airtel TV and he lives on the topmost floor
D. Only two persons live between the floors of E and F
E. All the statements are true.

Show Correct Answers

E. All the statements are true.

Floor No Friends Cable Connection
7 C Airtel TV
6 G Sun TV
5 E Dish TV
4 B Big TV
3 A Jio TV
2 F Tata Sky
1 D Videocon TV

8.Who among the following lives on the floor immediately above the ?oor of A?
A. B
B. F
C. G
D. C
E. No one

Show Correct Answers

A. B

Floor No Friends Cable Connection
7 C Airtel TV
6 G Sun TV
5 E Dish TV
4 B Big TV
3 A Jio TV
2 F Tata Sky
1 D Videocon TV

9.Who among the following lives exactly between the floors on which G and B live?
A. D
B. F
C. A
D. E
E. No one

Show Correct Answers

D. E

Floor No Friends Cable Connection
7 C Airtel TV
6 G Sun TV
5 E Dish TV
4 B Big TV
3 A Jio TV
2 F Tata Sky
1 D Videocon TV

10.Who among the following does use Videocon TV?
A. F
B. D
C. B
D. E
E. G

Show Correct Answers

B. D

Floor No Friends Cable Connection
7 C Airtel TV
6 G Sun TV
5 E Dish TV
4 B Big TV
3 A Jio TV
2 F Tata Sky
1 D Videocon TV

100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now)


 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email