Puzzle and Seating Arrangement for IBPS Clerk 2017 : Set – 61

0

Puzzle and Seating Arrangement for IBPS Clerk. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Reasoning section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 exam, you will come across a section on Reasoning Ability Section.

Here we are providing you with Reasoning quiz “Puzzle and Seating Arrangement for IBPS Clerk”based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “Puzzle and Seating Arrangement for IBPS Clerk” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Puzzle and Seating Arrangement for IBPS Clerk 2017

Direction ( 1-5) Study the information carefully and answer the following questions:

M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T eight family members are sitting around a circular table, not necessarily in the same order. Four of them are facing inside and others are facing outside. They like different species viz. – Squirrel, Sparrow, Cow, Pigeon, Deer, Crow, Rabbit and Collared dove, but not necessarily in the same order. R faces the Centre and sits third to the right of O. P likes Cow and faces the person who likes Crow. S sits third to the right of N who likes Squirrel. The persons who like Pigeon and Deer are facing to the same direction (inside or outside). Q is sitting between the person who likes Cow and the one who likes Collared dove respectively. M likes Deer and O likes Sparrow. The person who likes Rabbit is facing outward and is an immediate neighbor of the person who likes collared dove. T is an immediate neighbor of the persons who like Deer and Rabbit. Q is immediate left of P.

1.Who likes the Crow?

A. M
B. P
C. T
D. S
E. Q
Show Correct Answers

C. T

2. Who among the following are the immediate neighbors of R?

A. Busan, South Korea
B. Seoul, South Korea
C. Tokyo, Japan
D. Thimphu, Bhutan
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. S and Q

3.Which of the following combination is true?

A. M – Squirrel
B. T – Crow
C. P – Pigeon
D. R – Pigeon
E. S – Sparrow

Show Correct Answers

B. T – Crow

4.What is the Position of N with respect to Q?
A. Third to the right
B. Fourth to the left
C. Fifth to the right
D. Second to the right
E. Third to the left

Show Correct Answers

E. Third to the left

5. If P and T interchange their positions and similarly R and O interchange their positions then what is the position of M with respect to O?
A. Third to the left
B. Third to the right
C. Second to the left
D. Immediate left
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Third to the left

Direction (6-10) Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

There are nine friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, and I. All of them play different game like Football, Cricket, Basketball, Tennis, Badminton, Rugby, Baseball, Hockey and Volleyball but not necessarily in the same order. They all are living on a different floor. The ground floor is numbered one and so on up to top floor is numbered nine. A lives on fifth floor. There are three floors between the A and I, who plays Hockey. The one who plays Volleyball lives on second floor. B plays Baseball and lives on even numbered floor but not on the below of the floor on which A lives. The one who plays Rugby lives immediately below B. There are three people lives between the one who plays Rugby and C, who plays Badminton. There are two people lives between C and H, who plays Tennis. G plays cricket lives immediately below F. Four people lives between F and D, who plays Football.

6.Who among following lives on top floor?

A. F
B. G
C. H
D. I
E. C

Show Correct Answers

D. I

Floor Person Game
9 I Hockey
8 F Basketball
7 G Cricket
6 B Baseball
5 A Rugby
4 H Tennis
3 D Football
2 E Volleyball
1 C Banmonton

7.F plays which of the following game?

A. Basketball
B. Cricket
C. Baseball
D. Hockey
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Basketball

Floor Person Game
9 I Hockey
8 F Basketball
7 G Cricket
6 B Baseball
5 A Rugby
4 H Tennis
3 D Football
2 E Volleyball
1 C Banmonton

8. If I is related to baseball and B is related to football, in the same way H is related to ?
A. Basketball
B. Baseball
C. Hockey
D. Badminton
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Badminton

Floor Person Game
9 I Hockey
8 F Basketball
7 G Cricket
6 B Baseball
5 A Rugby
4 H Tennis
3 D Football
2 E Volleyball
1 C Banmonton

9.  B lives on which of the following floor?
A. Three
B. Fifth
C. Seventh
D. Second
E. Sixth

Show Correct Answers

E. Sixth

Floor Person Game
9 I Hockey
8 F Basketball
7 G Cricket
6 B Baseball
5 A Rugby
4 H Tennis
3 D Football
2 E Volleyball
1 C Banmonton

10. Who among following plays Volleyball?
A. H
B. D
C. E
D. C
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. E

Floor Person Game
9 I Hockey
8 F Basketball
7 G Cricket
6 B Baseball
5 A Rugby
4 H Tennis
3 D Football
2 E Volleyball
1 C Banmonton


IBPS PO Descriptive Test Study Material


10 Important Tips to Crack IBPS PO Mains Exam in First Attempt

You may also Download:-


You may also download –

Monthly Current Affairs One-Liner: Download PDF
September 2017 August-2017 July-2017 June-2017 May-2017
April-2017 March -2017 February-2017
Current Affairs Mega Booster for IBPS PO Mains 2017

करेंट अफेयर्स मेगा बूस्टर आई.बी.पी.एस पीओ और क्लर्क मेन्स 2017 के लिए: 1100+ करेंट अफेयर्स वन लाइनर PDF 1st जून से 11th नवम्बर 2017 तक

1700+ Current Affairs One liner Questions PDF from June to November 2017[ In English ]

 


https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

Print Friendly, PDF & Email