Pie Chart Data Interpretation Questions and Answers for SBI Clerk 2018 | Set- 67

0

Pie Chart Data Interpretation Questions and Answers for SBI Clerk 2018

Pie Chart Data Interpretation Questions and Answers for SBI Clerk 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Quantitative Aptitude section. If you are preparing for SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 exam, you will come across a section on Data Interpretation Section. Here we are providing you with “Pie Chart Data Interpretation Questions and Answers  for Bank PO Exams” based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

This “Pie Chart Data Interpretation (DI) Questions and Answers ” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Pie Chart Data Interpretation Questions and Answers for Bank PO Exams | Set- 67


Directions: (1-5)Fig. I gives the percentage break-up of profit earned by six friends on selling fishes. Fig. II gives the break-up of number of fishes of different kind sold by them.

1. If 25% of Balu’s profit came from the sale of fish ‘Bhoora’ and he sold 20% of the total number of Bhoorafishes sold, then find the ratio of his profit per ‘Bhoora’ fish to the average profit per fish of all kinds of fishes by sold all of them ?

A. 5 : 6

B. 5 : 7

C. 5 : 8

D. 5 : 4

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 5 : 6  

Balu’s profit from the Sale of Bhoora No. of Bhoora sold by him 

2. If the ratio of number of ‘Cheeru’ fish sold by /Neelu to number of Hilsa fish sold by Kalu is same as the ratio of their profits, then the number of Cheeru fish sold by Neelu is what percent of total number of fishes sold of kind Bhoora, Banni and Ripsa ?

A. 20%

B. 25%

C. None of these

D. 33.33

E. can’t be determined

Show Correct Answers

E. Can’t be determined as we can’t calculate the number of Cheeru fish sold by Neelu.

3. Kalu sold only two kinds of fishes :Banni and Hilsa. He sold 300 fishes in all. If the ratio of number of Banni fish to the number of Hilsa fish sold by him was 3 :7 and so was the ratio of his cost price per fish to selling price per fish, then find overall cost incurred by him on Hilsa fish ? 

A. Rs. 2354750

B. Rs. 3254750

C. Rs. 3354750

D. Rs. 3354950

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Rs. 3354750

4. If ‘Bhoora’ fish constituted 2  3/71%of the total profit, then profit made on Bhoora fish is what percent of the profit earned by Bhalu?

A. 21%

B. 15%

C. 23%

D. 17%

E. 25%

Show Correct Answers

D. 17%

5. If the number of fishes sold by Bindu is 20% of the total fish sold. Then What is the ratio of the average profit per fish for Bindu and average profit for all six friends ? 

A. 2 : 71000

B. 1 : 91000

C. 1 : 84000

D. 2 : 41000

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 1 : 84000

Average profit per fish for Bindu Average profit for six friends Ratio 

Directions: (6-10) Four cities of US have been brutally devastated by Hurricane Katrina and the relief operations are going on. The following representation shows the number of food packets distributed by a helicopter team in four cities on a particular day.

The following pie-chart provides data about the percentage of food packets actually consumed by each individual city out of total number of food packets consumed by the people in the four cities. 

6. What is the approximate percentage of wastage in Philadelphia out of the combined wastage done in all the cities, if the combined wastage of all the cities is 25% of the total packets consumed ?

A. 52%

B. 55%

C. 54%

D. 50%

E. 48%

Show Correct Answers

A. 52%

Let, combined wastage be ‘x’ packets.
Then, consumed packets = (450+600+210+300)-x
1560-x
Packets consumed in Philadelphia Packets wasted in Philadelphia =600-437=163
Required % 

7. The number of packets consumed in Miami and New York together is what percent of total packets wastedin all the city togetherif 30% of the distributed packets in each city are wasted ?

A. 110%

B. 101%

C. 105%

D. 107%

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 105%

Total number of packets wasted –Packets consumed = 1560 – 468 = 1092
Packets consumed in Miami and New York Required % 

8. If 50% of the packets distributed in Oklahoma were consumed,then find the ratio of packets consumed in New York to the packets wasted in Philadelphia ?

A. 3 : 7

B. 4 : 9

C. 4 : 11

D. 2 : 7

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 4 : 9 

Packets consumed in Oklahoma 
If ‘x’ is the total number of packets consumed, then 
⇒ x=750
Packets consumed in New York 
Packets consumed in Philadelphia 
Packets wasted in Philadelphia = 600-262.5=337.5
Ratio 

9. If the number of packets consumed in New York and Oklahoma together are 66.66% of the packets distributed in these two cities, then find the ratio of packets wasted in Miami to that in Philadelphia ?

A. 87 : 101

B. 91 : 123

C. 49 : 103

D. 95 : 121

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. 95 : 121

Packets consumed in New York and Oklahoma 
= 2 × 170
= 340
Total packets consumed 
Packets wasted in Miami 
Packets wasted in Philadelphia 
Ratio 

10. f the total number of packets consumed is equal to total number of packets wasted, then find the average number of packets consumed in Miami, New York and Philadelphia ?

A. 208

B. 210

C. 212

D. 430

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

 

A. 208

Total packets consumed 
Average number of packets consumed in Miami, New York & Philadelphia =208

SBI Clerk Prelims Exam Analysis & Review 2018


हाई लेवल डाटा इंटरप्रिटेशन प्रैक्टिस वर्कबुक (नवीनतम पैटर्न पर आधारित 200+ प्रश्न विस्तृत समाधान के साथ) – डाउनलोड करने के लिए क्लिक कीजिये

High Level Data Interpretation e-Book in Hindi– Download Here

Quantitative Aptitude E-Book for Banking, SSC and Insurance Exams

SBI PO/Clerk 2018 | Railway RRB ALP & Group D | NABARD Grade A Study Material

S. No. Exams Direct Links
1. SBI Clerk 2018 Click Here
2. SBI PO 2018 Click Here
3. Railway RRB ALP & Group D 2018 Click Here
4. NABARD Grade A Study Material 2018 Click Here

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams