Spotting Error Questions Based on IBPS PO Prelims Exam 2017 : Set - 17
Spotting Error Questions Based on IBPS PO Prelims Exam 2017 : Set - 17

New Pattern Error Spotting Questions Based on Phrasal Verbs

Phrasal Verbs – Error Spotting Questions for Bank Exam. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online English section. If you are preparing for SBI PO/Clerk, IDBI, NABARD and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the English. Here we are providing you a quiz on “New Pattern Phrasal Verbs – Error Spotting Questions for SBI PO/Clerk 2018” based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

The pattern of the error Spotting & Sentence Improvement questions asked was changed nowadays. So we are providing you “New Pattern Error Spotting Questions (Based on Phrasal Verbs) ” for banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Phrasal Verbs – Error Spotting Questions for Bank Exam | Set -18


 Direction (1-10) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (E) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

1.So far his published views had been in complete consonance to those of the older Tractarians. 

A. of complete consonance to

B. completely consonant from

C. completely consonant with

D. in complete consonance with

E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

D. in complete consonance with

‘In complete consonance with’ is the correct choice as it means ‘in agreement with’.

2.His questions are set forth to his recently published book, A Certain Maritime Incident

A. are setting forth in

B. are being set forth in

C. were set forth by

D. are set forth in

E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

D. are set forth in

‘are set forth in’ is the correct choice as set forth means “to explain something”

3.He will be suspended from work until such time as this matter has been resolved. 

A. until the time since

B. until the time while

C. until the time as

D. till the time as

E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

E. No correction required

There is no correction in the given statement as ‘until such time as’ means ‘until the time when’ in formal speaking.

4. The poor condition of libraries is of concern after viewing the increased emphasis on reference work.

A. in view with

B. in view of

C. for viewing the

D. to view

E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

B. in view of

‘in view of’ means ‘because or as a result of’ hence is the correct choice for the given sentence.

5.Universities are not subservient to the Government but are expected to act autonomously and independently in provisions with the Act that empowers and enlivens them

A. in provision to

B. at the provision of

C. under provisions of

D. under the provisions of

E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

D. under the provisions of 

‘Under the provisions of’ is correct and means a clause in a legal instrument, a law, etc., providing for a particular matter; stipulation; provison.

6.The controversy regarding vitamin C is unlikely to be resolved at the near future. 

A. in the near future.

B. around near future

C. in near future

D. in future

E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

A. in the near future.

7. They are close to being equal, to the exception that Jonny is a teenager and can’t control his power yet.

A. in exception such

B. at the exception

C. With exception

D. With the exception

E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

D. With the exception

‘With the exception’ is used for saying that someone or something is not included in what you are saying hence is correct.

8. Regarding with the discussion about immigration, I’d like to hear Ms. Masolo’s opinion. 

A. In regards with

B. With regarding

C. in regards to

D. with regard to

E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

D. with regard to

‘With regard to’ is a correct phrase as it means concerning to or with respect to.

9. The company is allowing workers to receive cash in lieu of vacation time. 

A. in lieu for

B. in lieu with

C. to lieu at

D. to lieu of

E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

E. No correction required

‘In lieu of’ which means ‘instead of’ is correct and therefore no correction is required.

10.This was practically an ultimatum, and a refusal on the part of the Argentine government to comply to the terms of the 1896 agreement meant a declaration of war by Chile. 

A. to comply at

B. in compliance with

C. for complying to

D. to comply with

E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

D. to comply with

‘to comply with’ is the correct usage. Comply with something means to conform to something.


200+ NABARD Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Questions PDF

NABARD Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Questions PDF - NABARD ESI Book PDF

हाई लेवल डाटा इंटरप्रिटेशन प्रैक्टिस वर्कबुक (नवीनतम पैटर्न पर आधारित 200+ प्रश्न विस्तृत समाधान के साथ) – डाउनलोड करने के लिए क्लिक कीजिये

High Level Data Interpretation e-Book in Hindi– Download Here


SBI Clerk 2018 | Railway RRB ALP & Group D | NABARD Grade A Study Material

S. No. Exams Direct Links
1. SBI Clerk 2018 Click Here
2. SBI PO 2018 Click Here
3. Railway RRB ALP & Group D 2018 Click Here
4. NABARD Grade A Study Material 2018 Click Here