One Word Substitution Questions for SSC CGL 2018
One Word Substitution Questions for SSC CGL 2018
IBPS PO Free Mock Test 2019

One Word Substitution Questions for SSC CGL, CHSL, Railway Exams

One Word Substitution Questions for SSC CGL 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online SSC CGL 2018 online preparation section. If you are preparing for SSC, Railways Exams and other Competitive exams, you will come across a section on English Section. Here we are providing you with English quiz “One Word Substitution for SSC CGL 2018” for your daily practice.

Here we are providing you with “One Word Substitution Questions with Answer for SSC & Railway Exam”   based on the latest pattern of your daily practice. This “One Word Substitution Questions” is also important for other SSC & Railway exams such as CPO, CHSL, RRB Group D, ALP & Technicians Exam 2018.

One Word Substitution Questions for SSC CGL 2018 | Set-1


 1. A song sung at the death of a person –

A. Ode

B. Liturgy

C. Elegy

D. Sonnet

Show Correct Answers

C. Elegy

2. The period between two reigns 

A. Interregnum

B. Intermission

C. Anachronism

D. Era

Show Correct Answers

A. Interregnum

3. A person extremely desirous of money –

A. Extravagant

B. Miser

C. Fervent

D. Avaricious

Show Correct Answers

D. Avaricious

4. A person who has had one or more limbs removed-

A. Amputee

B. Handicap

C. Limber

D. Fatalist

Show Correct Answers

A. Amputee

5. A statement in which you say the same thing twice in different words-

A. Tautology

B. Repetition

C. Temerity

D. Tarragon

Show Correct Answers

A. Tautology

6.  An error or misprint in printing or writing –

A. Jargon

B. Axiom

C. Erratum

D. Agenda

Show Correct Answers

C. Erratum

7. One who is known widely but usually unfavourably is –

A. Tarnished

B. Famous

C. Notorious

D. Illustrious

Show Correct Answers

C. Notorious

8. Rub or wipe out –

A. Efface

B. Remove

C. Plunder

D. Terminate

Show Correct Answers

A. Efface

9. No longer in existence or use 

A. Invincible

B. Delete

C. Inefficient

D. Obsolete

Show Correct Answers

D. Obsolete 

10. Too willing to obey other people –

A. Subservient

B. Sublimate

C. Subjugate

D. Subaltern

Show Correct Answers

A. Subservient


Download Important Free PDF

400 Important Chemistry Questions and Answer PDF 400 Important Physics Questions and Answer PDF 400+ Important Biology Questions and Answer PDF
850+ One Word Substitution PDF for SSC CGL 2018 – Download Free Now

SSC CGL 2018 – Important Links

110+ SSC CGL Previous Year Questions Papers PDF – Download Now Click Here
SSC CGL 2017 Questions Papers PDF – Download Now Click Here
SSC CGL 2016 Questions Papers PDF – Download Now Click Here
SSC CGL Previous Year Papers PDF (2010-15) – Download Now Click Here
Best Books for SSC CGL 2018 Exam Preparation – Check Here Click Here
SSC CGL Previous Year Cut-Off Marks (2012 to 2017) – Check Here Click Here
SSC CGL 2018 official Recruitment Notification Click Here

300 High Level Data Interpretation (DI) Questions & Answers PDF – Download Here

300 High Level Data Interpretation Questions & Answers PDF - Download Here

Print Friendly, PDF & Email