Number Series Questions With Solution For IBPS Clerk Mains | Syndicate PO: Set- 13

0

Number Series Questions With Solution For IBPS Clerk Mains

Number Series Questions With Solution For IBPS Clerk Mains.If you are preparing for Bank and other competitive exams, you will come across Number series section on Quantitative Aptitude. If you are preparing for Bank and other competitive exams, you will come across Number series section on Quantitative Aptitude.

Today, we are providing you with Quant Quiz on Number Series based on the latest pattern for your daily practice. This Quant subject quiz based number series is important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, and other competitive exams.

Number Series Questions With Solution Set – 13


 Directions (1-2) Find the wrong term in the given number series.
1. 352, 282, 220, 166, 121
a. 282
b. 121
c. 166
d. 220
e. 352

Show Correct Answers

B. 121

192– 9 = 352
172– 7 = 282
152– 5 = 220
132– 3 = 166
112– 1 = 120
so, 120 should be in place of 121

 

2. 1/3, 1/2, 3/5, 2/3, 5/8, 3/4
a. 1/2
b. 2/3
c. 3/5
d. 5/8
e. 3/4

Show Correct Answers

D. 5/8

The series is
(1 * 2)/(2 * 3) = 1/3,
(2 * 3)/(3 * 4) = 1/2,
(3 * 4)/(4 * 5) = 3/5
(4 * 5)/(5 * 6) = 2/3,
(5 * 6)/(6 * 7) = 5/7,
(6 * 7)/(7 * 8) = 3/4
so, 5/7 should be in place of 5/8

 

3. What would come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
112, 125, 161, 165, ?
a. 190
b. 125
c. 195
d. 201
e. 175

Show Correct Answers

 D. 201

First and last digit is added and their square is added in the number.
112 + (1 + 2)2= 121
121 + (1 + 1)2= 125
125 + (1 + 5)2= 161
161 + (1 + 1)2= 165
165 + (1+5)2= 201

 

4. What would come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
103, 107, 109, 113, 127,?, 137
a. 133
b. 131
c. 130
d. 135
e. 129

Show Correct Answers

B. 131

These are the prime number starting with 103

So, 131 is the correct option.

 

5. What would come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
75, 90, 108, ?, 155.52, 186.624
a. 122.4
b. 129.6
c. 136.6
d. 144
e. 132.4

Show Correct Answers

B. 129.6

The next number is multiplied by 1.2 that is,
75 × 1.2 = 90
90 × 1.2 = 108
108 × 1.2 = 129.6
129.6 × 1.2 = 155.52
155.52 × 1.2 = 186.624

 

6. The following numbers form a series. Find the odd one out.
400, 399, 391, 364, 300, 225
a. 225
b. 391
c. 364
d. 300
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 225

The series follows the pattern:
400 – 13= 399, 399 – 23= 391, 391 – 33= 364, 364 – 43= 300, 300 – 53= 175
Therefore, 175 should be in place of 225.

 

7. The following numbers form a series. Find the odd one out.
250, 259, 277, 304, 340, 396
a. 396
b. 340
c. 304
d. 277
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 396

The series follows the pattern:
250 + (9 × 1) = 259, 259 + (9 × 2) = 277, 277 + (9 × 3) = 304, 304 + (9 × 4) = 340, 340 + (9 × 5) = 385
Therefore, 385 should be in place of 396.

 

8.  The following numbers form a series. Find the odd one out.
10, 20, 60, 300, 4400, 23100
a. 300
b. 23100
c. 4400
d. 60
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 4400

The series follows the pattern:
10 × 2 = 20, 20 × 3 = 60, 60 × 5 = 300, 300 × 7 = 2100, 2100 × 11 = 23100.
Therefore, 2100 should be in place of 4400.

 

9.  The following numbers form a series. Find the odd one out.
150, 151, 147, 156, 144, 165
a. 165
b. 156
c. 147
d. 144
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. 144

The series follows the pattern:
150 + 12= 151, 151 – 22= 147, 147 + 32= 156, 156 – 42= 140, 140 + 52= 165
Therefore, 140 should be in place of 144.

 

10. The following numbers form a series. Find the odd one out.
6, 24, 60, 120, 210, 360
a. 60
b. 360
c. 120
d. 210
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 360

The series follows the pattern:
(1 × 2 × 3) = 6, (2 × 3 × 4) = 24, (3 × 4 × 5) = 60, (4 × 5 × 6) = 120, (5 × 6 × 7) = 210, (6 × 7 × 8) = 336
Therefore, 336 should be in place of 360.

 


Monthly Current Affairs December 2017: 350+ English and Hindi MCQ

100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now)


 

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams