Number Series Questions
Number Series Questions

Number Series Questions

Hello Aspirants, As we all know that Number Series Questions is a important part of quantitative aptitude section for every competitive exams.Different kind of Number Series questions asked in every competitative exam. (Like – Wrong Term Number Series, Missing Number Series).So here, In this article we will provide different Number Series questions.These Quant Number Series questions are important for Bank, SSC, SEBI, NABARD, RBI, LIC, and Other state exams. You can attempt these questions & boost your preparation for your examination.

What is Number Series?

Number series is a form of numbers in a certain sequence, where some numbers are mistakenly put into the series of numbers and some number is missing in that series, we need to observe first and then find the accurate number to that series of numbers.

In the Banking exams Number Series questions asked in the Prelims as well as Mains exam.There are 5 Number Series Questions asked in the Prelims exam (Bank).You want to score more in the Number Series section then you should practice more and more Quant Series questions.

Number Series Questions Quiz-6


Directions-(1-10)-What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series.

1. 100, 100, 119, ?, 299, 562
A. 170
B. 176
C. 174
D. 184
E. 164

Show Correct Answers

C. 174

The number series pattern is *2-102, *2 – 92, *2 -82…….,

? = 119 *2 – 82 = 174

2. 3, 4, 12, 45, ?, 1005
A. 196
B. 109
C. 99
D. 110
E. 182

Show Correct Answers

A. 196

*1 + 12, *2 + 22, *3+32, *4+42……

? =  45*4+16 = 196

3. 1, 3, 9, 31, ?, 651
A. 127
B. 129
C. 131
D. 120
E. 130

Show Correct Answers

B. 129

*1+2, *2+3, *3+4,…..*5+6

? = 31*4+5 = 129

4. 5, 12, 26, 54, ?, 222
A. 109
B. 110
C. 112
D. 111
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 110

+7, +14, +28, +56……

? = 54+56 = 110

5. 8, 11, 20, ?, 128, 371
A. 55
B. 51
C. 49
D. 48
E. 47

Show Correct Answers

E. 47

+3, +9, +27, +81, 243

? =  47

6. 3, 10, 20, 39, 85, ?
A. 105
B. 121
C. 212
D. 127
E. 129

Show Correct Answers

C. 212

First difference of numbers i.e.

7. 4, 31, 156, 499, 1228, ?
A. 1525
B. 2559
C. 2232
D. 2560
E. 2533

Show Correct Answers

B. 2559

+33 , +53,  +73, +93, 11

? = 1228 + 1331 = 2559

8. 152, 156, 140, 176, 112, ?
A. 212
B. 112
C. 152
D. 198
E. 232

Show Correct Answers

A. 212

+22, +42, +62, +82…..

? = 112 + 100 = 212

9. 7, 9, 21, 67, 273, ?
A. 1171
B. 1272
C. 1225
D. 1371
E. 1470

Show Correct Answers

D. 1371

*1+2, *2+3, *3+4…….

? = 273 * 5+6 = 1371

10. 6, 4, 5, 11,?, 361
A. 55
B. 51
C. 49
D. 48
E. 45

Show Correct Answers

E. 45

*0.5+1, *1+1, *2+1, *4+1….

? = 45 * 8+1 = 361


 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email